Close

Changing visa status, from visit to employment pass

Hi,

Basically I am from India, now I am staying in kuala Lumpur in visiting visa. Actually we are four guys, and we now paid Rm11000 to the agent for the permit for one is  professional pass and other three are manufacturing permit, Now they are telling we can skip the medical test with 250Rm for each. I don't know its legal or not.
And the agent is also offering the job for us. So still we are waiting for the permit.

And the question is can I change my visiting visa to professional pass or manufacturing visa?

And they are asking 2400RM  for all to pay for JP also.

what can I do for getting professional visa?
and also I am looking for a job in Penang. I dont Know its easy to get or not.
My profession is Electronics based jobs, and I am completed Msc. Electronics and Communication. I have 2 year experience in embedded system developing.

Pls help me to get a good advice.

Thanks
Santu

You have overpaid for visas..those are called flying agents and you cant even be sure u will get a visa..JP visa are only 500rm per person.  The only legal way to get a working visa here is if you are hired by a company and they appy a working visa for you

hi dear,

Tank you for your replay, the agent is offering the job also in Penang as assistant engineer for me and as technician for my friends also. We paid 4000 for professional pass and 2000 for manufacturing visa also, and 1000 for the medical skipping. I don't know the medical skipping is legal or not. is it legal?

thanks
santu

Sorry to say..but whatever the agent is doing is illegal. You dont need to pay that much for visas!  Hope you get the visas though

Its okey. Thank you for your valueble reply dear.
Thanks
Santu

Anyones known good consultancies hiring the candidates to IT , electronics or semiconductor based jobs?
Pls give me a reply.
Thanks
Santu

I have to suspect the RM250 to skip the medical exam is cost of forging the paperwork or bribing the immigration official. Both highly illegal and will get you deported if caught later. This whole situation sounds very unethical and illegal, hopefully it works out for you.

Hello Gravitas, my question is regarding cancellation of my work permit, I'm a engineering professional but my company has given me temporary employment pass, and my company is a manpower services comp now they don't have any openings so they are not providing me any job and not paying me as well now I got a job by myself in a MNC but this company is asking for EP which I don't have so I want to change my temporary employment pass to employment pass for this process I should cancel my current visa and go back to my country stay until the cooling off period and then I can apply for EP, but now my current company is not willing to cancel my visa and they are not paying my since last 6 months I don't know what to do next, can you please suggest how can I cancel my visa and go back and my company also holding my passport.

I think it's totally unfair to describe KL as a "rundown city" when it's actually a most progressive metropolitan city that's much larger than Singapore. I was here in 1997 for a tour, that was before Petronas towers was completed. When I came back here in 2006 for a work assignment, I could hardly recognize it due to the tremendous progress it had undergone.

One of the signs of continuous progress is infrastructure, another one is  construction and property development. KL boasts of the Discovery Channel featured  "SMART tunnel"  which connects the southern part of the city to the city center and cuts the travel time by 80%. What makes it smart is that during rainy reason, it doubles up as stormwater tunnel to solve flashfloods. SMART actually stands for Stormwater Management And Road Tunnel, and it is the world's longest multipurpose tunnel at almost 10km. It was awarded by the UN as an innovative and effective stormwater and traffic management especially during peak hours .

On the other hand, malls and condominiums are sprouting everywhere. I am essentially living a mall-to-mall lifestyle, I live in a condo on top of a mall and work in an office adjacent to a mall which is located 15 minutes from my residence.

What I'm citing are just a few examples to prove that KL is  hardly rundown. But don't just take my word for it, you gotta be here to see for yourself. Jobs are not difficult to find, and there are always jobs the locals don't want to do so that companies are left with little choice but to hire foreign staff. I work for an MNC that hires foreigners everyday, and it now employs 17 nationalities. In my team, there are 6 nationalities and only the team leader is local, and she would rather hire foreign experts for the kind of work that we do.

So yeah, KL is worth checking out. Happy holidays!

I'm already in KL. Whenever I face any interview, the employer becomes impressed. But when they know that, I'm in tourist status, they start ignoring me the way, as if I were a ghost! What to do? How to get a good job or pass?

Hi..

Theres a lot a smilliar stories regarding this visa applications and status.

The best is to check on your application with anyone who has access to similiar profession.

If you sent a copy of your passport. Im sure they could update on your processing status.

A lot of companies are too small to employ foreigners  so that is why they suddenly drop you. Or they have used up their quota of foreign hires so also can't hire you. Other rules mean they have to advertise the job locally and fail to get any applicants before they can, depending on their incorporation structure, offer the job to a foreigner. There are currently many unemployed graduates, so jobs are going to them first. Of course they may also not realise you are Indian as there are Malaysian Indians. So make it clear on your CV that you are Indian and would require sponsorship for an employment pass.

New rules came into force in September 2016 that even if you find a job you have to exit Malaysia and wait for the immigration application part 1 to be processed before you can enter Malaysia and complete part 2.

Only apply to very large companies that have MSN status. (Have you checked out Emerio - if you are looking for IT sales support-type jobs?)

Hi tasmina..

Saw ur old post..

Im indian...and at present looking out on means and opportunities to look out for a job and settle in malaysia...

Have u managed to get a job out there...


Pls  respond..

Who are the main authorized person for they are change my tourist visa in work permit in legal advice and legal processing fee.
Second wher is Visa office in Malaysia.
Thanking you
Surender Kumar from India

The Employer has to apply for an employment visa.

You have to be outside Malaysia during this time.

Beware that e-visas cannot be converted to long-term immigration status. There are two routes so select the correct one if the intended stay is long term. Usually immigrationn grants a calling visa (VDR).

Hello,

It's nice to see such amazing response on queries. Just wanted to ask the position of Finance sector in KL or Johor Bahru.. Is there any opportunity for Indian to crack interview.

I have gone through two telephonic interview so far but employer rejected due to work permit complication.

Also let me know, is there any possibility if I come to Johor to search job on Tourist Visa & getting any offer.

Thanks,
Amar Rane (Mumbai - India)

Hi, would someone be able to advise me on the following situation:

I am Czech (European Union) citizen. I am currently in Malaysia on a touristic visa. I got a job offer here and now the company is processing 1 stage of EP 2. They asked me to travel back to my home country what is way to expensive to go there and back.  Another option should be getting Reference Visa in some neighbouring country (Singapore or Thailand). I don't understand which institution should issue this VIsa. Is this process easy or there can stand up some problems.

Unfortunately, I can't find any official statement from Malaysian authorities for this situation online.

How about Journey Performed Visa, wouldn't this be an option in my case. I would definitely prefer to pay 500 RM to stay in Malaysia without a need to travel out.

Thank you in advance for your feedback.

Best,
Kamila

New rules since August 2016 say you must exit the country while the Stage I is being conducted - so no way around that.  Some people go to Cambodia. The VDR (Visa with Reference) is issued by the Malaysian Consulates around the world - and if there is not one in the city then sometimes another embassy is empowered to issue one on behalf of Malaysian Immigraton. he Stage I process can take up to 1 month to complete these days - from the time your exit passport stamp is provided to immigration only then can the process start.

For the VDR
A visa application (obtainable from the Embassy)
1 recent coloured photo
Passport (with a validity of more than 6 months from proposed date of arrival in Malaysia)
An approval letter from Immigration Department of Malaysia or Multimedia Development Corporation approving the issuance of Employment, Professional or Dependent Pass to the applicant (if applicable)
Travel itinerary
Any other supporting document
A visa fee of RM20 or equivalent

Thank you Gravitas, this is very helpful.  So its enough to visit any Malaysian embassy out of the country and ask for VDR.

Just don't understand this official explanation (http://www.imi.gov.my/index.php/en/visa … rence.html) based on this I don't fit into any category.

On the application for the EP, your employer has to state which city and Malaysian embassy you will attend to get the VDR. It can be changed, but that would delay the whole process.

Do remember that the internet has lots of outdated information and some rules apply to some nationalities only.  To take up paid employment a VDR is now required for Czech citizens

You are looking at probably 2 months for the Stage I and VDR process. The application may also be rejected. That is why you must remain outside the country.

Thank you

Dear Gravitas n others,

I am a Pakistani citizen currently based and working in UAE. I recently been offered a job from KL Malaysia. I need your advice on the scenario; My employer is saying that it takes 60 days to get Work visa ( they didnt say it is DP-10 or Work Permit....salary offered is over 8000 MYR), so they are asking me to come on visit visa on my own first and then they will process the work visa process.

I am a bit skeptical about this, as I do not want to resign from my current secure job to go to KL on a visit visa. I need to know

1. Is this a normal practice for hiring in Malaysia for expats?
2. Just an offer letter wont guarantee me my salary at the end of the month if I am working for my Malaysian employer as its illegal and they wont owe me a penny if its a scam
3. Should I ask them to issue me a Professional pass or Business visa for my visit (are these 2 different name of same visa ?)
4. Calling visa can be issued before Stage 1 of DP-10? or is it only after 1 month of DP-10 visa processing?.  Would going on Calling Visa will be better rather going on visit or business visa? So that it ill give me an assurance that my DP-10 is in process.

Hope you can understand here I am trying to be as safe as possible for my rights and also do not want to create unnecessary hassle for my employer which may result in revoke of the offer letter. So please guide me that which way I can protect myself better to the maximum to make sure the offer is genuine.

Regards

Glad you asked this question - there are so many employers scamming people today with a NEW kind of scam.  Basically they lure people to work for them without any proper documentation or immigration status. They never apply for a work permit on arrival. They deduct "income tax" (basically just take the money themselves i.e. person working for lower salary as they deduct 28% non-resident tax). Leave the person living and working illegally in Malaysia and can only leave by being deported and being blacklisted for 5 years.

Specific answers:

1. Is this a normal practice for hiring in Malaysia for expats?
No - this is illegal - it is a requirement for approval for the hiring (Stage 1) to be completed while applicant is outside the country)

2. Just an offer letter wont guarantee me my salary at the end of the month if I am working for my Malaysian employer as its illegal and they wont owe me a penny if its a scam
The guarantee for you is you have a letter from immigration saying that your approval has been granted and you have been to the local Malaysian Consulate to get the single entry visa.

3. Should I ask them to issue me a Professional pass or Business visa for my visit (are these 2 different name of same visa ?)
Immigration are the only people who can issue visas after the approvals mentioned above

4. Calling visa can be issued before Stage 1 of DP-10? or is it only after 1 month of DP-10 visa processing?.  Would going on Calling Visa will be better rather going on visit or business visa? So that it ill give me an assurance that my DP-10 is in process.

Stage II (work permit placed in passport) is what is issued within 30 days of arriving legally on a calling visa after Stage I approval in place.

A reputable employer follows the regulations set out in this guide - https://esd.imi.gov.my/portal/pdf/TC-ES … r-2017.pdf

This new scam is happening because there are rules for which companies can hire foreigners and they have to show the required capital investment and structure of the company as well.

Of course, without this, the SCAM route is their only option to get the expertise they need.

SAD WORLD

Thanks for the prompt response Gravitas

3. I meant that I shall ask my Malaysian employer to get issued the business visa or Professional pass issued for me from the immigration department? so that later they can apply for the DP-10 right from the Stage-1....what is  the processing time for the issuance of business visa? is Business visa trans-able  to DP-10 while staying in Malaysia?

4. So as per my understanding of your answer, Calling Visa is issued after completion of Stage 1 for the process of DP-10...am I right? What is the processing time of Stage 1 to get calling visa ?

To sum up and to get final verdict from you, shall I be firm that I wont consider any traveling document less than Calling Visa ?..or can I show flexibility for Business Visa as that still will bound them I guess for me as a vendor of services/consultancy so I may be able to contact Govt. authorities in-case of non-payment of dues if happens. Visa visa is out of question to consider I guess as it is non-transferable to DP-10 as I got information.

I await your reply in anticipation.

This is not possible - "3. I meant that I shall ask my Malaysian employer to get issued the business visa or Professional pass issued for me from the immigration department? so that later they can apply for the DP-10 right from the Stage-1." YOU HAVE TO BE OUTSIDE MALAYSIA WHILE THE STAGE 1 APPLICATION IS BEING CONSIDERED BY IMMIGRATION.

Processing time varies considerably on how the company handles it - but allow at least 1 month if they apply for calling visa simultaneously with request for DP10 Stage I approval. If they wait and do them consecutively, then up to 2 months.

Don't accept this job offer. Look for something else. You have no rights whatsoever without a legal immigration employment pass in Malaysia. Your only complaint is to immigration who will just deport you and give you a 5 year ban.

Please read this - http://www.expat.com/forum/viewtopic.php?id=738675

Thanks Gravitas for advising to avoid any mishaps.
I have understood that for Employment Pass I need to be out of Malaysia to get Calling Visa and I will not accept the offer for anything lesser than this.

What is PVP for then which is for max 12 months? does not this bounds the Malaysian company to pay  the professional they are calling in for the training or consultancy?

Read pp. 27/28 of the ESD guide https://esd.imi.gov.my/portal/pdf/TC-ES … r-2017.pdf -

"The position is non-salaried" i.e. a secondment where current company in another country where person is employed continues to pay wages, internships, training etc.

Still need Stage I clearance to enter the country from immigration (ESD).

Hello Gravitas,

I wanted to ask the position of Finance sector of companies in KL or Johor Bahru.

I have gone through two telephonic interview so far but employer rejected due to work permit complication.

Also let me know, is there any possibility if I come to Johor to search job on Tourist Visa & try any luck.

Thanks,
Amar Rane (Mumbai - India)

Amar - the finance sector only really recruits locals as there is a good supply and as you say, no need for work permit.  You could check out https://www.efinancialcareers.my/ but very senior positions would go to foreigners, or those involving banking IT procedures.

No point going to Johor as there are so many retrenchments these days employers are not considering foreigners. Only companies that have a certain structure and paid-up capital can apply for a quota to hire foreigners, i.e. based on the number of local staff there is a pro-rata system.

The economy is stagnant and rising costs - so employers are rarely looking to increase staff, except mainly in the IT industry (where there are also lots of scams emerging to get work done for clients by software engineers regardless of their welfare).

Final points - Malaysia is not like the middleast where foreigners make up most of the employment sector, and, have to be outside Malaysia while a work permit is processed.

Thanks Gravitas.. This is really helpful.

Hy i want to ask u if u change ur visa status or not of u change can u tell me how u done this coz i want to change my visa status visit to work permit.

Not yet bro, still finding out ways.😏

Can u help search employment pass????

Only one way. Get  job offer and employer makes the application to immigration for approval

Hi, finally I get offer letter from company in Malaysia (penang). Anyone who know agency for do working permit pls WA ***. Thx

Moderated by Bhavna last month
Reason : Contact details should not be posted on the open forum but rather exchanged through the private messaging system if necessary. Thank you
We invite you to read the forum code of conduct

Company does work permit or they find an agent to do it.  Sounds like you have run into either a job scam or a "let-me-down-easy" where the company wont say "no they don't want to hire you".  Typical Asian behaviour.

Aa Gravitas said or quite simply a company that didnt undertand the system and hence cant really employ you. Whatever it is, it is unlikely you really have a valid job offer.

The best way to change the VISA to work VISA is to find a job and get enrolled with a minimum pay of RM4500/month! This can also worked out if any personal business is running in Malaysia that gives an income or RM4500 on an average for 6 months at least.

Hope this will be helpful for new comers!

New topic