Close

minimum requirements to get family visa

Hi,

I need some information regarding that, is there any salary criteria to bring family in KSA ? if yes then please let me know the criteria and how to proceed the process for applying visa, as I'm planing to bring my wife in KSA. My Iqama status is Marketing Analyst.

Awaiting for your reply.

How much salary required to family status visa at saudi ariabia riaz as latest law of saudia.?

Hi Sabir Ali Baig,

It seems that the question has already be debated on this thread, please feel free to go through it. Thank you! ;)

Regards,

David.

Dear
Presently i,m working in Abu Dhabi.An oil and Gas company in YUNBU hire me as shift supervisor and send visa for me OIL TECHNICIAN, on that visa can i sponsor my family as permanent visa in KSA.
Please can you tell me what is the minimum visa level to apply for perment family visa in KSA.

hi i wanted some details regarding family permanent visa
i have a basic salary of 3750sar
and my profession in the iqama is computer programmer
i do have other housing and travel allowances
will i be eligible for getting a family visa for my wife.

or is there any minimum salary to be required.

as you have mentioned 4000 sar is it still the same.
waiting for your reply.

Well It all depends on what profession is he on, so confirm his profession both actual and on his iqama, next is there was a proposal 2 years back to allow people with a salary more than 3000 should be allowed to get their family, but i dont see it got implemented.
Anyone can get his family anytime(if you have extra money), there are some people who do this.
2500 wont be enough for a family, family apartment rent min is 1200 a month min , an dif you look for a decent location then 2000.
My suggestion is you stay there and keep visiting on a visit visa which you husband can process anytime, you can be here for 3 months and he can come there for a month, in the meantime if he gets increments and family status then his company will provide you with tickets and family accommodation (if negotiated).

Also it all depends on your lifestyle, to live a good lavish life even 20000 a month is not eneough.

yes brother the programmer profession can easily get his family, once you complete your probation the company will apply for your family visa, but see to it that in your contract the company provides a family status

I have Microsoft Certified Professional Developer (MCPD), Microsoft Certified Special Technology(MCST) and University of  Cambridge London Certification Holder.I have over 6 to seven yrs experience as Web Developer, So I have asked you that I can get Engineer Work Permit Visa from any  gulf/ middle east country embassy, because I have not graduate just got certifications. Also I have Saudi Arbia  software company offer for Job.

Would not suggest you to have an engineers profession on the visa, as for that you will need a engineering degree that is accepted by the Saudi Culture and Saudi embassy in India.
Some times the visa gets endorsed but later it gets to a big issue on iqama renewal.
You can go for the programmers or system analyst visa (its the best choice).

Bro Mansoor (Jazk Allah) also Thanks for advise.

Please tell me one thing, i can get work permit anywhere in the abroad on that certifications.

Over 7 Yrs Experience

University of Cambridge London (Cambridge Information Technology)

Microsoft Certified Professional Developer (HTML5, CSS 3.0, JavaScript)

Microsoft Specialist (HTML5, CSS 3.0, JavaScript)

Inshallah I will get this year MCSD Certificate

hi frnds,
I am mujtba from india having bachlor degree in electrical engineering crrently i got placed as an electrical engineer in saudi but my agent is giving me technician's visa to go over there. It is my first job in saudi that is why i am not understanding what i should do in this case.
Should i go on technician visa to saudi while having offer letter as an electrical engineer? is there any problem with this visa on my real profession?
Please help me quick it's urgent

Hai,
If you are an experienced Person u may deny the opportunity as there is a great demand for engineers and electrical stream most obviously . but if you a recent graduate its better to grab as its Comparatively tough for a fresher engineer to get a start .

Is funi ubnia catagory of visa holder call his family at family visa in ksa

Greetings,
Now I am living Saudi arabia in dammam. My working profession is mechanical draughtsman at reputed company. Just now I applied family visa through the  company, with all attested document (see below) to MOI department. MOI Rejected my technical certificate for course duration 1 year and I have received 2 comments from ministry of interior
1. Technical course duration is low
2. Not matching profession

Iqama profession - mechanical draughtsman
Technical qualification - mechanical diesel 1(year) NCVT certificate

What is the solution to  get the family visa? And your comments are very precious. Thank you .

Hi dear friends my visa position is head baker so I am eligible to bring my family in Saudi

Rakib Milon :

Hi dear friends my visa position is head baker so I am eligible to bring my family in Saudi

My friend

here is the link for the list of profession,
http://saudi-expatriates.blogspot.com/2 … ns-in.html

This side is block my dear

Rakib Milon :

This side is block my dear

sorry try this one my friend

http://life-in-saudiarabia.blogspot.com … rabia.html

My friend I didn't find anything like head baker in this side can please tell me what I should do .give me advice.

HR Guru,

    my iqama profession is Electrician Draftsman can i apply for family visa or to family iqama?

Best regard,
usman

muj201 :

HR Guru,

    my iqama profession is Electrician Draftsman can i apply for family visa or to family iqama?

Best regard,
usman

brother,

yes you can apply for permanent visa.

aslam u alikum
i have a plan to bring my family  here but at this time my current profession is labour  but i am going to change in architectural draftsman is possible that i get permanent visa my salary is 3000 plz guide me

Hello
I looking for chef position in Saudi .
If i get a job , can i bring my family along with me .
What is the minimum salary required for family status ?

I would like to know about the visa process of Engineers for saudia arabia.

Few weeks ago I got a offer letter after passing two interview in my home country at recruiting agency in front of comapny panel and also the interview taken through skype as well.Two days ago recruiting agency called me to come with my all documents and passport when i reached there a person sitting in recruiting agency said me that u accepted the offer letter sent by company and here is your visa processing letter .In offer letter my designation mentioned is Electrical Engineer.I got happy to see this .but when he said me that show me your Electrical Engineering 
degree,I showed him Electronic Engineering degree and after seeing this he told me that embassy does not grant you visa of Electrical Engineer on behalf of Electronic Engineering degree.I already informed the general manager of the company at my first interview that i have done BSc Electronic Engineering and also have done MSc Electrical Engieering specialization in power systems but my masters has been completed in the year 2015 and my degree will issue to me after a couple of months ...For the prove record i have my Provisional Certificate and final transcripts of my MSc Electrical Engineering...

Is this possible that embassy does not grant or issue me visa of Electrical Engineer i want to confirm it....... :mad: 




http://www.expat.com/forum/post.php?fid=423〈=en

My Iqama position now is Lay-out Electrician, am I allowed to bring my family in Saudi Arabia in permanent visa?

Assalamu aliakum Faisal bhai,

i had got selected for KSA as store manager in landmark & my qualification is 12th + 2yrs diploma in hotel management. so can i apply for family visa.

also request you to suggest on which is more convenient, way for getting family visa & my diploma attestation
should i get it done from my home country india only before coming to KSA or
initially come to KSA & then apply it after 6 months when i wanted to bring my family.

rafiq0786 :

Assalamu aliakum Faisal bhai,

i had got selected for KSA as store manager in landmark & my qualification is 12th + 2yrs diploma in hotel management. so can i apply for family visa.

also request you to suggest on which is more convenient, way for getting family visa & my diploma attestation
should i get it done from my home country india only before coming to KSA or
initially come to KSA & then apply it after 6 months when i wanted to bring my family.

Firstly, check if the diploma can be attested by the Embassy and check for its correspondent profession you'll be entitled to in your Iqama...

If all is well, go ahead and start the process now itself...It will take 3-4 months for attestation inclusive of your HRD, MEA and Embassy

sir I have been selected for ami ministry of interior Saudi Arabia as dental technician .
please give me some idea about ami ksa

Hello ,
    Just need to know  in dammam they is any family room is available  . Not more then 10,000 sar. So kindly tell any  one .......

farid alam > I invite you to post an ad in the Rooms for rent in Dammam section as here you are a little bit off topic. ;)

Thank you and best of luck,

Priscilla

New topic

Moving to Saudi Arabia

Find tips from professionals about moving to Saudi Arabia

Travel insurance in Saudi Arabia

Enjoy a stress-free travel across Saudi Arabia

Flights to Saudi Arabia

Find the best prices for your flight tickets to Saudi Arabia