Close

I want to live and retire in Cambodia

They're talking about changing the visa regulations here, but so far haven't done anything about it. You can come in on a short term visa. Then you'll need to cross the border into Thailand to get your first longer term visa (unless they've changed the rules). After that, you can renew it in Cambodia. I just got a year's visa for $295 just last week. All I had to do was take it to a trusted travel agent and they handled everything. It's my 9th. I just had to go to Tratt for a day to get my first one. When they change the regulations, you'll have a choice between a retirement visa or a business visa. No one's sure how it will work yet or when they'll make the change.

hi, we have sold our house and moving to pp, we wish to live there , do we do that by, getting a one month visa , then befor it expires, we come back ask for a business  visa 3 months, then befor that expires renew  with a one year business visa. please advise

hello all.. I have been reading all your comments..lot of mixed feelings..I have been to Cambodia and all i have done is rock up at airport and get an ordinary visa ( business visa ) then have it extended when need to.. no problems or questions..  I am returning in Feb 2018 and will rent a appartment..have been looking at the home section on this site..been very helpful..I will then stay long term..

"There is no retirement visa for Cambodia."

That's strange; I happen to have one.  The above false statement is probably very old, but misinformed in any case.

The retirement Extension of Stay (EOS) has been introduced in September 2016.

You enter with either a tourist (T) or Ordinary (E) visa, both valid for 30 days. Tourist visa can be extended for another 30 days, one time only.

Ordinary (E) visa can be extended within 30 days, for either 1, 3, 6 or 12 months. The change per October 2017 is mainly on this E EOS, no more easy Business extensions.

Business EOS (EB) without documents for 1 and 3 months (single entry), and with letter of employer for the EOS of 6 and 12 months (multiple entry).

Retirement EOS without documents for people 55 years and older, for under 55 proof of retirement and monthly payments needed.

For people searching for a job there is the EG (General) EOS, for max. 6 months, without documents. If after 6 months there is no employment one has to leave the country (but can come back).

For people studying there is the ES (student) EOS, max. one year, multiple entry, letter of a recognized institute needed.

Hope this makes things clear.

Joe
Cambodia expat-advisor
Expat.com team

New topic