Close

work visa V family visa

this might seem like the dumbest question, but what is the difference if there is one.

I have received an offer for work, and was told i will fly out on a work visa, after 3months i will be able to sponsor dependants i.e. family....

so how does family visa differ from what i will receive?

Saw you after a long while @Btwn-Fear-N-Hope! Hope everything has been good. And hey, no questions are dumb :)

What you'll get is a work visa. After three months (max time), you'll get the iqama (in your case, the work & residential permit). Then you'll be able to invite/sponsor your family (kids & husband).

Family visa is of dependent kind; illegal to work being under it. So yours necessarily is a work visa.

TheLegendLeads :

Saw you after a long while @Btwn-Fear-N-Hope! Hope everything has been good. And hey, no questions are dumb :)

What you'll get is a work visa. After three months (max time), you'll get the iqama (in your case, the work & residential permit). Then you'll be able to invite/sponsor your family (kids & husband).

Family visa is of dependent kind; illegal to work being under it. So yours necessarily is a work visa.

TLL, how some expats manged to bring their families at same time. I cannot get my head on this!

TheLegendLeads :

Saw you after a long while @Btwn-Fear-N-Hope! Hope everything has been good. And hey, no questions are dumb :)

What you'll get is a work visa. After three months (max time), you'll get the iqama (in your case, the work & residential permit). Then you'll be able to invite/sponsor your family (kids & husband).

Family visa is of dependent kind; illegal to work being under it. So yours necessarily is a work visa.

My Beloved brother Legend,you are a legend, thank you so much for always giving me prompt and precise answers.

longtime no see...Yeah job hunting is not easy, i kept rejecting jobs because of this 3month wait for my son, and then after getting an earful from my cousins and offers of family who will look after him for the three months, i've decided to take the plundge... still not sure what city i will work in though...

how have you been? hope you and your family are in the best health and wealth.

mikesharp :
TheLegendLeads :

Saw you after a long while @Btwn-Fear-N-Hope! Hope everything has been good. And hey, no questions are dumb :)

What you'll get is a work visa. After three months (max time), you'll get the iqama (in your case, the work & residential permit). Then you'll be able to invite/sponsor your family (kids & husband).

Family visa is of dependent kind; illegal to work being under it. So yours necessarily is a work visa.

TLL, how some expats manged to bring their families at same time. I cannot get my head on this!

i too cannot figure this out... seriously i thought it was possible and turned down some good offers because of it.

Same here, initially I accepted an offer based on the possibility of my family joining me, and now it seems they are rolling back and I might decline the offer even though I signed the contract and they initiated the visa process!

from what i have been reading, what legend just clarified, it seems that if they send you out on a business visa/visit visa they are screwing with you, that you wont be able to open bank accounts sponsor family, get iqaamah etc

however if they take you out on a work visa, after three months you can apply for iqaamah (residency) and then sponsor family

i was very skeptical at first but i think it makes sense now... i guess with so many workers suffering from culture shock and running out on them, they too need to protect their interests before they can sponsor entire families

But even with work visa, some expat managed to get their families over there at same time, without the need of waiting 3 months or whatever period to get the iqama sorted.

This is what I really cannot get, why some managed to fly with their families and others have to fly first then apply to their families. Both categories are on work visa!

i dont know... maybe better wastas?

Ok, let me share what I know about it.

1- For business visas: the inviting saudi company can get business visas issued for family members (individual visas for spouse and each of kids). My company does this a lot. Not an expesive option as each visa cost 100 bucks or so.

2- Work Visas: whatever is mentioned above is the normal procedure. However, special facilities do exist for some countries. While getting your KSA visa  stamped, you have to talk to the authorities in the KSA embassy and they'll process the family visas alongwith yours.

Am sure of Canada; and logically this option must be available for UK & US as well.

My info in this regard is rather insufficient and mostly a hear-say. But hope it will help as a tip ;)

TheLegendLeads :

However, special facilities do exist for some countries. While getting your KSA visa  stamped, you have to talk to the authorities in the KSA embassy and they'll process the family visas alongwith yours.

The whole story is in these lines! I wonder what I should tell the embassy in the UK that I want to bring my family with me.

As there is no criteria, it will be difficult to convince them!

thanks TLL

This is exactly the same question I have and If anyone can clarify it would be of great help..

My wife has got an offer from Dammam university and the recruiting agent says that I too can travel with here and I am confused reading topics regarding these in few of the threads here.
Agent says she will be given a work visa and I will be given a residence visa ( once her visa is processed ) and we can travel together to KSA..!! Is this true ?

Help regarding this is very much appreciated..

Thanks

How's the place hafar  al batin I need review pls

Is dat place is safe to live for expatriate s as I got offer letter

New topic

Moving to Saudi Arabia

Find tips from professionals about moving to Saudi Arabia

Travel insurance in Saudi Arabia

Enjoy a stress-free travel across Saudi Arabia

Flights to Saudi Arabia

Find the best prices for your flight tickets to Saudi Arabia