Close

Getting married in Romania

Multumesc😊

Hi roseranz we are the same situation im new here.. can i ask something about the visa? Thank you.

Hello, I'm from the Philippines and I'm engaged to my romanian bf and we plan to get married in Romania. What kind of visa should I apply for? Is it short-term visa or long-term visa? Please I would appreciate all the help we can get.thank you.

Meeai :

Hello, I'm from the Philippines and I'm engaged to my romanian bf and we plan to get married in Romania. What kind of visa should I apply for? Is it short-term visa or long-term visa? Please I would appreciate all the help we can get.thank you.

Short term in order to come to Romania to get married (Visit visa), then go home and apply for a long-term (Family Reintegration visa) in order to join your spouse in Romania, if you want to live here.

Romaniac
Expat.com Experts Team

Thank you romaniac 🙂

Meeai :

Hello, I'm from the Philippines and I'm engaged to my romanian bf and we plan to get married in Romania. What kind of visa should I apply for? Is it short-term visa or long-term visa? Please I would appreciate all the help we can get.thank you.

Hi Meeai! I'm also from Philippines, we're on the same boat. I am interested to know if you were able to apply for the short stay visa and get married in Romania.
Any update along the journey would be greatly appreciated!

Hey all

I am a South African and planning to marry my Romanian fiancé in Beautiful Transalvania Oradea in January

I have read all the other posts regarding paperwork needed etc. 🙂

Now my situation is ...

My fiancé works in Germany, and will this give me problems when I apply for the Family reunification visa ?

I really don't want to have to return to South Africa after the wedding because of funds and apply for the German  family reunification visa (it needs to be done in the home country)
So we decided to apply for the Romanian family reunification visa which will allow me to remain in Romania 😅

Can I travel (stay) with him in Germany if I have the Romanian family reunification visa instead?

(Read about a guy working in Spain but married in Romania, any update or answer would be appreciated)
Multumesc 🙂🙂

Hey ,

Romanian embassy in South Africa said you need a normal tourist (short stay visa) or even Schengen

They don't have a special visa for marriage

SaimaDan :

Hey all

I am a South African and planning to marry my Romanian fiancé in Beautiful Transalvania Oradea in January

I have read all the other posts regarding paperwork needed etc. 🙂

Now my situation is ...

My fiancé works in Germany, and will this give me problems when I apply for the Family reunification visa ?

I really don't want to have to return to South Africa after the wedding because of funds and apply for the German  family reunification visa (it needs to be done in the home country)
So we decided to apply for the Romanian family reunification visa which will allow me to remain in Romania 😅

Can I travel (stay) with him in Germany if I have the Romanian family reunification visa instead?

(Read about a guy working in Spain but married in Romania, any update or answer would be appreciated)
Multumesc 🙂🙂

Hello,

I don't know where you heard that you can stay in Romania while you apply for a Family Reunification Visa, but that's incorrect.  Just like Germany, you must return to your home country to apply for it.  You may get married in Romania with any valid visa, but then you must return home and apply for the Family Reintegration visa. 

Even if you do receive a Romania Family Reunification visa, it is not intended for stays in Germany....which is why Germany has their own visas.

romaniac :
SaimaDan :

Hey all

I am a South African and planning to marry my Romanian fiancé in Beautiful Transalvania Oradea in January

I have read all the other posts regarding paperwork needed etc. 🙂

Now my situation is ...

My fiancé works in Germany, and will this give me problems when I apply for the Family reunification visa ?

I really don't want to have to return to South Africa after the wedding because of funds and apply for the German  family reunification visa (it needs to be done in the home country)
So we decided to apply for the Romanian family reunification visa which will allow me to remain in Romania 😅

Can I travel (stay) with him in Germany if I have the Romanian family reunification visa instead?

(Read about a guy working in Spain but married in Romania, any update or answer would be appreciated)
Multumesc 🙂🙂

Hello,

I don't know where you heard that you can stay in Romania while you apply for a Family Reunification Visa, but that's incorrect.  Just like Germany, you must return to your home country to apply for it.  You may get married in Romania with any valid visa, but then you must return home and apply for the Family Reintegration visa. 

Even if you do receive a Romania Family Reunification visa, it is not intended for stays in Germany....which is why Germany has their own visas.

Oh guess i got a little confused! But anyways , thanks for correcting me, I guess patience will be a virtue in my case!

Hello! I am trying to go to Romania and get married over... my fiance is Romanian citizen and he is currently there. I am Mexican and in the Romanian embassy they told me I do not need a visa just to travel I just need my passport but I am wondering if I will need a document to prove that i am going to get married over there in case they ask. I do not want to have any problem trying to enter the country...

luzdelgado :

Hello! I am trying to go to Romania and get married over... my fiance is Romanian citizen and he is currently there. I am Mexican and in the Romanian embassy they told me I do not need a visa just to travel I just need my passport but I am wondering if I will need a document to prove that i am going to get married over there in case they ask. I do not want to have any problem trying to enter the country...

Passport control will not care if you are getting married, there is no need to mention it anyway.  As the embassy told you, you do not require a visa to enter.

Hello everyone! Meeai and cjkn3, I am also from the Philippines. I would appreciate it very much if you could share whatever important information you may have. Salamat!

Hello,

I am from Belgium and my husband is from Romania. We got married and when we first went to the Belgium embassy they told us that it is possible to change my family name to my husbands family name without to much paper work. After the wedding when we went back there they told us it is not possible and we need to make a file that will be sent to the belgium justice department and they will send it to the king to approve and he will send it back to the justice department. Now we don't want to go through the whole bunch of paper work that will take us minimum 2 years to solve. So we went to the office sector 3 to see if they could maybe annul the wedding certificate and just replace the name to put my family name on it. They told us there that it would not be possible to do that unless we divorce and remarry.

Do you maybe have an other solution or some other information that might help us solve this issue?

Kind regards

Hi Mary! I am flying to Bucharest in April to get married. Our plan is 1st go to embassy for proof I am free to marry, then get my documents translated (do they do this on the spot or does it take time?) We were given a translator, who hopefully is also an interpreter, by someone at city hall. Then hopefully rhe next day file all paperwork at city hall. She also said we could get health cert just after giving in all our documents? Hoping the 11-14 day is accurate. After given our marriage license, is it relatively easy to get a time slot for the actual civil ceremony? I'm attempting to book my flight but with all the unknowns I am worried I won't have enough time there *I have to get back to the US for my young daughter. Thank you for your insight! -Jeanette

***

Moderated by Bhavna 5 months ago
Reason : Please post in English on the anglophone section of the forum. Thank you
We invite you to read the forum code of conduct

La Multi Ani! Good luck.

Hi, I am a refugee living in Netherlands, I have not gotten my resident permit yet, I have waited for this permit, so I can come to Romania and get married to my Romanian girlfriend, we both are getting frustrated with how slow the process is, my question is, Since I don't have resident permit and as a refugee, what's your advice on how we(me and my girlfriend) can legally get married. We really love each other. Please can somebody help/advice. you can also send me email *** Any contact will be appreciated

Moderated by Christopher 2 months ago
Reason : For your own safety please avoid sharing your personal contact details on the forum.
We invite you to read the forum code of conduct

Anyone who tells you the process is difficult is down right silly. I have been married to my Romanian wife for 5 years, married in a small city outside of Bucharest and it was easier than getting married here by far, also your Romanian marriage certificate is recognized in most countries so you should have no hassle if you have the immigration status to that country. (Varies by country)

And there are different types of "visas" I have a 5 year (permis de sedere) and when I renew it, it will change to a 10 year residency more than likely.

Don't be intimidated by the so called "experienced" people in this thread. It's not hard at all, the paperwork are things you should already have with you if you intended to get married in the first place.

It took us less than a week to get married, and I got my 5 year residence in 3 weeks.

Easy.

Hello, I am from Dominican Republic. I want to get married with my boyfriend from Romania, can i get married with a visitor visa?  What do i need to get married in Romania?

After getting married i can apply for a residence permit (Permis sedere)  or family visa in Romania.

New topic