Close
Follow all our news on Facebook!

Visas for Colombia

Recommend

There are 16 types of temporary visas for foreigners who wish to live in Colombia. If you are planning to stay in Colombia for less than six months and you won't be working or studying, you should consider applying for a tourist visa, which you will find more about in 'Formalities'.

Temporary visas for Colombia

Most foreigners living in Colombia will need to secure a temporary (TP) visa. These are differentiated between groups such as students, workers, spouses and retirees. Below are the most popular TP visas.

  • Student (TP-3): For foreigners studying at a Colombian university, trade or language program. Valid for six months to two years, depending on the curriculum.
  • Worker (TP-4): For a foreigner who will work with a Colombian company. Valid for one to two years.
  • Spouse (TP-10): For the married partner of a Colombian national. Valid for three years.
  • Retiree/recreational activity (TP-11): For a foreigner wishing to live long-term in Colombia without working. Proof of pension must be provided. Valid for one year.

Each visa listed above requires the following:

  • A passport with at least two blank pages, in good condition, and valid for a minimum of 180 days
  • Copy of main passport holder identification page
  • Copy of the most recent stamp showing your entry or departure from Colombia
  • If you request your visa in person, you do not need to bring passport sized photos, as photos will be taken at the issuing office

For a description of each visa class, associated fees, and other documents that may be required, see this list from the Colombian Chancellor.

 Important:

Any foreigner arriving with a visa valid for more than three months is required to register it at a Migración Colombia office within 15 days of arrival in Colombia. Those not registering within this time will face fines which must be paid to exit the country.

Resident visas for Colombia

Foreigners who have lived in Colombia on a TP visa for more than five years are eligible for a resident visa. For spouses holding the TP-10 visa, the time requirement is three years. Resident visas are valid for five years and do not limit activities like working or study. Information on how to request this type of visa can be found on the Colombian Chancellor’s website.

 Useful links:

Cancellería - Visa classes and requirements
Canclleria - Online visa request
Cancillería - English instructions for online visa application Cancillería - Different types of visa
Migración Colombia (Immigration Department)

Recommend
expat.com Your favourite team
Member since 01 June 2008
Small earth, Mauritius
Write a comment

See also

Expats in Colombia's cities can expect to live in an apartment. If you are looking for larger detached housing, you may need to look further afield.
For citizens of over 80 countries, a visa is not required to enter Colombia. You will need 6 months on your passport from date of entry.
Colombia has a growing economy, and expats may either want to find a job or start a business there. Many jobs require fluency in Spanish.
Brief description of Cartagena as a holiday destination, plus a little history of the place.

Expatriate health insurance in Colombia

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in Colombia

Moving to Colombia

Find tips from professionals about moving to Colombia

Travel insurance in Colombia

Enjoy stress-free travel to Colombia

Flights to Colombia

Find the best prices for your flight tickets to Colombia