Close

Work visa in Brazil

Recommend

If you want to work in Brazil, you must obtain a work visa. Here is some information on the procedures to follow.

Finding a job in Brazil can be difficult, but not impossible. Remember above all that to work in Brazil, you have to obtain a work visa. You shouldn’t move to Rio on a whim, thinking that you will find a job once you are there. You are definitely not allowed to work in the country without a visa.

Types of visas

There are of course different types of visas for each situation depending on the duration or nature of your business in the country. To obtain the precious work visa, you will have to go over many obstacles, both in complex administrative procedures in the same search for a job from abroad. In other words, if you want a chance to settle in Brazil to work, it is better to have found a job before moving. A knowledge of Portuguese will also help.

Two main types of visas:

Temporary visa V

The temporary visa V is a renewable temporary work permit, valid for two years provided the worker remains in the same position in society. However, be careful about the Brazilian authorities requirements in terms of training, work experience and salary. In fact, these work permits are issued mostly to skilled workers who have at least five years' professional experience and whose salary shall not be less than what they earned in their home country.

The selection is quite hard and difficult, especially for employees with low or no qualifications at all.

Permanent visa

The permanent visa is meant for foreign workers who have long duration contracts, namely scientists, researchers and highly qualified engineers. It allows you to work without restrictions in the country for an indefinite period.

Good to know:

There are other types of work visas tailored to very specific business situations. For more information, see the comprehensive PDF available at the Brazilian Ministry of Labor.

Obtain a work visa

Your professional situation and your skills will be examined by the Brazilian labor authorities even if you have found a job before moving.

1 - First of all, your recruiter should make an advance request for hiring a foreign worker by contacting the Coordenação of Imigração do Ministério de Trabalho or the immigration coordination service of the Brazilian Ministry of Labour. He will have to join your references, CV, copies of your passport and any other necessary supporting document. These must be translated into Portuguese.

2 - If the request is validated by the Brazilian authorities, you can make your visa application at the Brazilian embassy in your country.

3 – You can then complete the necessary formalities.

Good to know:

Since February 2010, visa applications can be made online at scedv.serpro.gov.br.

If you have a doubt, do not hesitate to contact the Embassy of Brazil in your area.

Fees

Fees vary by country. For more information on the cost of work visas, please contact the embassy or consulate of Brazil in your area.

Important:

The approaches presented above represent the standard procedures. Certain restrictions may apply for some professions while others may require additional steps. You must consult the Brazilian government websites for more information before proceeding. Most Brazilian government websites have English versions.

Useful links:

Brazilian Ministry of Labor - Employment of foreign workers (PDF guide) www.mte.gov.br
Ministry of Labor - General Site portal.mte.gov.br
Brazil Consulate-General in the UK cglondres.itamaraty.gov.br
Brazilian Ministry of Foreign Affairs www.itamaraty.gov.br

We do our best to provide accurate and up to date information. However, if you have noticed any inaccuracies in this article, please let us know in the comments section below.
Recommend
expat.com Your favourite team
Member since 01 June 2008
Small earth, Mauritius
1 Comment
Melissa Lindsay
Melissa Lindsay
3 years ago

Thank you. Melissa

Reply

See also

Brazil has many telephone service providers which offer different types of packages. Choose the one which better suits your needs and your budget. Mobile telephony is becoming more and more popular in the country at the expense of fixed land lines.
Belém, capital city of the Brazilian state of Para, is a tourist destination. It has a rich history and culture, notable with its old buildings which have been turned into museums. It also enjoys a rich fauna and flora.
Football is the national sport in Brazil but many other sports such as volleyball, basketball, tennis, are popular. Diving, surf and kite surf are also practiced at large scale in some regions, as well as golf, trekking and capoeira.
You will need a work visa if you want to do an internship in Brazil. Citizens of some countries planning to do an internship for a period of 90 days may not need a visa. Generally, internships in Brazil have a maximum duration of one year.

Expatriate health insurance in Brazil

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in Brazil

Moving to Brazil

Find tips from professionals about moving to Brazil

Travel insurance in Brazil

Enjoy stress-free travel to Brazil