Close
Follow all our news on Facebook!

Travel to Brazil

Recommend

About to move to Brazil? Here is some information to help you plan your trip.

European Union citizens are exempt from tourist visa to travel to Brazil and stay for less than 3 months. A simple passport, valid for at least six months before the expiration date, is required. The length of stay in the country is limited to 90 days only (3 months). You are not allowed to work in the country.

Nationals of other countries have to consult the Brazilian embassy or consulate in your country or region for more information.

Useful links:

Embassy of Brazil in the US washington.itamaraty.gov.br
Brazilian Embassy in the UK www.brazil.org.uk

Travel to Brazil

By plane

Several airlines fly direct from Brazil to European and American countries. Some of them offer several direct flights between their major cities and Rio de Janeiro or Sao Paulo, but you can opt for airlines like Tap Portugal or Iberia.

Useful links:

Tap - Airline Portuguese www.flytap.com
Iberia - Spanish airline www.iberia.com

By ship

Traveling to Brazil by ship is an incredible experience. Some agencies offer to take you there by cargo ships. The price is usually quite high. However, do not hesitate to seek for extraordinary cruises. You will obtain more information from specialized tour operators.

Tourism

Whether you like the sun and the beach, the fast pace of life in large cities or large and open spaces, Brazil offers a wide variety of scenery. Many tourist activities are available in all seasons and in all regions of the country. You can find an overview in the Leisure section.  

Recommend
expat.com Your favourite team
Member since 01 June 2008
Small earth, Mauritius
2 Comments
Charles Agyemang Duah
Charles Agyemang Duah
2 years ago

So if am in Brazil how can I go to USA?

Reply
Hitesh Solanki
Hitesh Solanki
2 years ago

Yes I want to go Brazil . I am Indian I live in India. How can I go to Brazil ? Please suggest me. Thanks. Hitesh Solanki

Reply

See also

To get married in Brazil, you must produce your request at your embassy or consulate in the country. You will receive a certificate of legal capacity to marry after the publication of banns in your home country. You must then apply for a transcription of the document.
Brazil has many telephone service providers which offer different types of packages. Choose the one which better suits your needs and your budget. Mobile telephony is becoming more and more popular in the country at the expense of fixed land lines.
Belém, capital city of the Brazilian state of Para, is a tourist destination. It has a rich history and culture, notable with its old buildings which have been turned into museums. It also enjoys a rich fauna and flora.
Football is the national sport in Brazil but many other sports such as volleyball, basketball, tennis, are popular. Diving, surf and kite surf are also practiced at large scale in some regions, as well as golf, trekking and capoeira.
You will need a work visa if you want to do an internship in Brazil. Citizens of some countries planning to do an internship for a period of 90 days may not need a visa. Generally, internships in Brazil have a maximum duration of one year.

Expatriate health insurance in Brazil

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in Brazil

Moving to Brazil

Find tips from professionals about moving to Brazil

Travel insurance in Brazil

Enjoy stress-free travel to Brazil

Flights to Brazil

Find the best prices for your flight tickets to Brazil