Close

Work visas in Argentina

Recommend

If you want to work in Argentina, you will probably need a work visa. Here is some information about the differents work visas that are available. 

If you travel to Argentina for a professional stay of a duration of three months or more, a temporary work visa (temporary visa) is required. The temporary visa  allows to take any professional activity in Argentina for a period of more than 3 months but not exceeding 3 years. The temporary visa application procedure is complex, and is divided into three main steps: 

Step one: application for residence permit: 

The employer in Argentina initiates the procedure by requiring legal authorizations to hire a foreign worker from the DNM ( "Dirección Nacional de Migrations"); if the DNM approves the request, a residence permit ("Permiso de Ingreso") will be issued and sent to the applicant. The visa application is subject to an employment contract which must be signed by the employer in Argentina in the presence of a notary, then signed by the candidate in the presence of the Argentine Consul abroad. 

If the candidate is working under a foreign work contract in Argentina, the contract must be translated into Spanish, signed and certified by the chamber of commerce. The work contract must also include information about the candidate such as: period of employment, details of the company in Argentina, names of all dependants accompanying the visa holder and evidence of affiliation to a social security fund. The company will send then the file to the Argentine consulate in your home country. 

Step two: visa application:  

Once the residence permit issued and sent by the DNM, the candidate must apply for a work visa at the Argentine consulate in his/her country of residence. The work visa application checklist includes: the residence permit (sent by the DNM), a valid passport, 4 passeport sized photos (white, ¾ profile right, without glasses), recent and legalized criminal records (no older than 3 months), records of civil statut issued by the competent administration on multilingual forms and to be legalized (2x birth certificates, 2x marriage certificate and 2x sample of spouse death certificate if applicable). Fees apply both for the work visa and the residence permit. 

Once step one and step two are completed, the work visa will be issued in a few days. 

Step three: getting the DNI - "Documento Nacional de identidad":

Once in Argentina, it is necessary to apply for a DNI ("Documento nacional de identidad" - local ID) at the National Registry of Persons in Buenos Aires ("Registro Nacional de Identificación y Estado Civil "). You must apply in person. The application procedure is fast, but fees apply. Finally, it is necessary to register with the Argentine social security fund ("ANSES") and apply for a CUIL ( "Código Unico de Identificación Laboral"), equivalent to a social security number. 

Transitory visas:  

As part of a religious mission, a temporary stay for business, leisure, tourism or for any other unpaid activity not exceeding three months in Argentina, a transitory visa will be issued directly upon arrival on site. The transitory visa is valid up to three months. No paid activity is allowed under the transitory visa in Argentina. 

Permanent resident visa

It is very difficult to obtain a permanent resident visa in Argentina, unless you have a parent, a husband or a wife of Argentine nationality, or if you are in possession of an investor visa or if depending on your professional situation you authorized. For more information, contact the nearest Argentine embassy or consulate in your area.

Investor visa

With a minimum investment of €35,000, it is possible to get an investor visa in Argentina. A business plan must have been previously set up directly in Argentina. Formalities are the same as for the temporary work visa and the documents checklist includes: the residence permit (sent by the DNM), a valid passport, 4 passeport sized photos (white, ¾ profile right, without glasses), recent and legalized criminal records (no older than 3 months), records of civil statut issued by the competent administration on multilingual forms and to be legalized (2x birth certificates, 2x marriage certificate and 2x sample of spouse death certificate if applicable). Fees apply both for the work visa and the residence permit.  

Other visas

Other visas are granted to foreign nationals (retiree visa, visa for religious mission). For more information, contact the embassy or consulate of Argentina in your area. 

Important:  

Many foreign nationals illegally settle in Argentina because of the complexity of visa application procedures. If people advise you to come to the country without a visa and wait for massive regularizations of illegal immigrants to get your official documentations, don't listen to them. You must hold a valid visa to settle in Argentina! 

  Useful links:  

ANSES - Administracion Nacional de la Seguridad Social www.anses.gov.ar
Dirección Nacional de Migrations www.migraciones.gov.ar
Argentina Consulate in the UK www.clond.mrecic.gov.ar
Embassy of Argentina in the US embassyofargentina.us

We do our best to provide accurate and up to date information. However, if you have noticed any inaccuracies in this article, please let us know in the comments section below.
Recommend
expat.com Your favourite team
Member since 01 June 2008
Small earth, Mauritius
Write a comment

See also

If you are moving to Argentina, you are advised to hire an international remover. The latter will handle all paperwork on your behalf.
To find accommodation in Rosario, in the province of Santa Fe, you can choose from housing options: hotels, apartment, houses.
Different types of accommodations are available in Mendoza in Argentina. You can rent an apartment, a house or a villa.
The demand for housing in Buenos Aires is much higher than the supply. You can find apartments, villas, studios and houses.
Some products such as alcoholic beverages, cigarettes and cigars, as well as food in small quantities can be imported to Argentina free of duty.

Expatriate health insurance in Argentina

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in Argentina

Moving to Argentina

Find tips from professionals about moving to Argentina

Travel insurance in Argentina

Enjoy stress-free travel to Argentina