Close

Sponsored visas for Australia

Recommend

The Temporary Work (Skilled) visa, subclass 457, has been abolished, as of July 1, 2017. This previously popular visa allowed skilled overseas workers to enter Australia and work for a period of four years, and was utilised by many expats within Australia. The brand new Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) visa will replace the 457 visa.

The Australian government has made changes to this visa in order to bring in reforms, with the aim of ensuring businesses can still access international workers, but also to ensure Australian workers are not at any disadvantage in finding employment.

The TSS visa allows employers to sponsor overseas workers for employment in Australia, and is designed to address immediate skill shortages in the current Australian workforce. Currently all of the reforms are still being finalised, as of July 2017, with the TSS visa scheduled to come in to affect from March 2018. Due to these changes, it is best to consult with the Department of Immigration for more information, as it becomes available:

The visa provides for short-term employment of two years, or a medium stream of employment for up to four years. Renewals are available in certain circumstances. To qualify for this visa, an employer must be willing to sponsor your move to Australia, and you must have at least two years of experience within your chosen occupation. For most visas in this category, the employee must be under age 45 at the time of application and they must provide their own health insurance, as this visa type does not quality for Medicare coverage.

This visa type will require an application fee, for both the employer and the employee. At time of writing, application fees and average processing times are not yet known.

Key points of the TSS visa

  • fewer occupations are eligible for this visa type, compared to the precious 457 visa, with the aim to better align with skill needs in the Australian labour market
  • employers must pay the Australian market salary rate and meet the Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold (TSMIT), so that overseas workers cannot be hired to undercut Australian workers
  • capacity for only one onshore visa renewal under the short-term stream
  • capacity for visa renewal onshore and a permanent residence pathway after three years under the medium-term stream
  • the permanent residence eligibility period will be extended from two to three years
  • a requirement to pay a contribution to the Skilling Australians Fund, which is a national scheme to better train and prepare Australians for high-demand careers
  • the Department of Immigration and Border Protection will collect Tax File Numbers and data will be matched with the Australian Tax Office’s records
  • applicants must undergo mandatory criminal background checks

Eligibility requirements for employer sponsored permanent skilled visas have also been updated, including:

  • more stringent English language requirements
  • visa applicants to have at least three years’ work experience
  • applicants must be under the maximum age requirement of 45 at the time of application
  • a requirement to pay a contribution to the Skilling Australians Fund
  • employers must pay the Australian market salary rate and meet the Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold (TSMIT)

Special concessions are made for those who live and work in regional areas, due to employment shortages in areas with lower populations. These concessions include faster access to permanent residency visas, age exemptions, and the waiving of application fees.

The list of skilled occupations that qualify is updated yearly, so consult the Department of Immigration for a current list.

 

We do our best to provide accurate and up to date information. However, if you have noticed any inaccuracies in this article, please let us know in the comments section below.
Recommend
expat.com Your favourite team
Member since 01 June 2008
Small earth, Mauritius
1 Comment
juliet kinanu
juliet kinanu
3 years ago

Hi there ,am a kenyan girl lives in iraq ,i have my brother who wants to be sponsed austalia plz how can i gey a sponsed visa

Reply

See also

There a number of visa options for those making a short-term stay in Australia. There is also a specific visa for citizens of New Zealand.
Visitors from the European Union may be able to apply for an e-visitor visa. It is a straightforward process that can be completed online.

Expatriate health insurance in Australia

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in Australia

Moving to Australia

Find tips from professionals about moving to Australia

Travel insurance in Australia

Enjoy stress-free travel to Australia