USA
Wishing to live in the USA ? Find useful info in the expat guide
Free download
OR
View all destinations Change destination
Close

Coming to America

Recommend

COMING TO AMERICA

By far the easiest way to move to the U.S to work is to firstly: Find a Job.

Finding a company willing to sponsor you, for a work visa is the first step (This is probably the hardest part!!!)

In fact, right now there are still visas available for skilled foreign workers.

(Read: You should hold a Bachelors degree or equivalent but not always!!!.....)

This type of visa is known as an H1-B.

They are extremely popular visas among those wanting to come to the U.S. to live and work and also amongst those who wish to move to the U.S. permanently.

The usual scenario for the past decade is for these visas to be gobbled up during the first 24 hrs they are offered. Since they are made available up to six months before they become valid, the wait to acquire one can be excruciating!

Why so popular??

These visas are great for a couple of reasons:

  • It allows you to work here as a Non-immigrant.

                                     AND (at the same time)

  • It is also one of the few visa that allows you to apply for lawful permanent residence a.k.a.  “Green Card!”

So if you dream is to move to America, either on a temporary or permanent basis, then this is the easiest way to do it!

For more information, contact one of our attorneys listed at www.teplenlaw.com.

We do our best to provide accurate and up to date information. However, if you have noticed any inaccuracies in this article, please let us know in the comments section below.
Recommend
poppy chen New member
Member since 15 July 2009
New York, USA
Write a comment

See also

You will need a work visa to be able to work in the United States. You can chose among different types of visa according to your profession.
To obtain a Green Card in the US, you must first determine if you are eligible. Choose the category of immigrants which suits you best and file your application online or at the nearest embassy or consulate.
You will need a working visa to be able to find a job or to follow a training program. If you are a skilled worker, you will need the H1-B visa while for an internship you have to apply for a J-1 visa.

Would you like to live in the USA?

Find useful information in our expatriate guide.

Expatriate health insurance in the USA

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in the USA

Moving to the USA

Find tips from professionals about moving to the USA

Travel insurance in the USA

Enjoy stress-free travel to the USA