USA
Wishing to live in the USA ? Find useful info in the expat guide
Free download
OR
View all destinations Change destination
Close

Driving in the USA

Recommend

If you intend to stay in the US for a period up to three months, your valid national driving licence allows you to drive in all American states. To rent a car in the United States, You must be aged over 21 years (25 years in some cases) and be in possession of a national or international license.

If you’re staying in the U.S. for more than 3 months, you will have to take the driving test in your state of residence, unless the state in which you reside has signed bilateral agreements with your home country on driver's licence exchange. In this case, you may get a local driver's licence quite easily.

How do I get a driver’s licence in my state if I can’t exchange my national driver’s license? 

Visit the nearest Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) office in your state and bring your social security card (if you have one), your passport and your visa with you. If you do not have an American social insurance number, the DMV will assign you a temporary one. Once the form completed, you will be given the traffic book rules in order to get prepared to the theoretical test. Once you’re familiar with the traffic rules, you can take the exam (a multiple choice questionnaire). Fees of about $20 apply. If you pass the theoretical test, you can proceed to the driving test, which can be performed with your own vehicle provided it is properly insured. If you pass the driving test, your US driver's licence will be immediately delivered.

  Useful links:

Department of Motor Vehicles – New-York

www.dmv.ny.gov

Department of Motor Vehicles – California

dmv.ca.gov

We do our best to provide accurate and up to date information. However, if you have noticed any inaccuracies in this article, please let us know in the comments section below.
Recommend
expat.com Your favourite team
Member since 01 June 2008
Small earth, Mauritius
Write a comment

See also

You will need a working visa to be able to find a job or to follow a training program. If you are a skilled worker, you will need the H1-B visa while for an internship you have to apply for a J-1 visa.

Would you like to live in the USA?

Find useful information in our expatriate guide.

Expatriate health insurance in the USA

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in the USA

Moving to the USA

Find tips from professionals about moving to the USA

Travel insurance in the USA

Enjoy stress-free travel to the USA