Traveling to Mexico


If you are planning to travel to Mexico, you may need a visa or other valid travel document. Find out more on related formalities in this article.

Foreigners wishing to travel to Mexico are advised to inquire on related formalities before making the move. In general, expatriation conditions and procedures vary according to the different types and motives of stay in the country. Citizens of some countries do not require a visa for a maximum three months stay in the country.

However, foreign nationals wishing to settle in the country may have to obtain other authorizations.

Types of visas

There are various types of visas in Mexico:

  • business visa
  • student visa
  • internship visa
  • adoption visa
  • cooperation visa
  • voluntary visa
  • retirement visa
  • immigrant family visa.

You are advised to seek information from the Mexican Embassy or Consulate in your home country before proceeding.


Documents to be produced to request a visa are:

  • a duly filled and signed visa application form
  • a valid passport
  • copies of your passport's first page
  • a passport size identity photo
  • fees applied.

However, required documents may vary according to different countries. You are requested to inquire with the Mexican Embassy or Consulate in your home country.

Less than 90 days stay:

Nationals of some countries may be exempted from the visa obligation for a less than 90 days stay in Mexico. But they will have to produce a duly filled and stamped tourist migrant form on their arrival in the country. The latter can be obtained at the Mexican Embassy or Consulate in your home country, at migration officers and in airline companies. Moreover, you must be in possession of a valid passport and your return air tickets on your arrival in Mexico.

Countries whose citizens are exempted from the visa obligation:

Citizens of the following countries do not require a visa for a maximum 90 days stay in Mexico:

Andorra, Argentina, Aruba, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Belgium, Bermuda, Canada, Costa Rica, Chile, Czech Republic, Denmark, El Salvador, Estonia, USA, Finland, France, Great Britain, Greece, Guadeloupe, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Martinique, Monaco, Norway, New Zealand, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, San Marino, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Korea, Sweden, Switzerland, Uruguay and Venezuela.

Any change will be notified by their respective Embassies or Consulates.

On the other hand, citizens of the following countries have to request a visa for a maximum 90 days in Mexico:

Afghanistan, Albania, Angola, Stateless, Saudi Arabia, Algeria, Armenia, Palestinian Authority, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazzaville, Cambodia, Congo, Democratic Republic Congo, North Korea, Croatia, China, Egypt, Arab Emirates, Eritrea, Georgia, Haiti, Hong Kong, India, Iraq, Iran, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Lebanon, Liberia, Libya, Macedonia, Morocco, Mauritania, Moldova, Mongolia, Niger, Nigeria, Oman, Uzbekistan, Pakistan, Palestine, Qatar, Russia, Serbia and Montenegro, Somalia, Sudan, Sri Lanka, Syria, Tajikistan, Taiwan, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, Vietnam, and Yemen.

More than 90 days stay:

If you wish to spend more than 90 days on the Mexican territory, whatever your nationality, you will have to obtain an appropriate visa. The request should be made at the Mexican Embassy or Consulate in your home country. Documents to be produced are:

  • a duly filled and signed application form
  • a passport which is valid for more than a year
  • copies of your passport's first pages
  • proof of income (recent bank statements and a support letter from your bank proving that you will be entitled to a monthly bank transfer amounting to 1,200 pesos plus 500 pesos for each dependent).

Immigration tax

All foreigners have to pay an immigration tax of around US$ 30 on reaching the Mexican territory, whether you are coming by sea, air or land. On the other hand, airport taxes are included in the air ticket price.

 Useful links:

National Migration Institute of Mexico
Travel formalities
Foreign Mexican Embassies and Consulates

Recommend Your favourite team
Member since 01 June 2008
Small earth, Mauritius
Write a comment

See also

Thousands of senior citizens around the world dream of spending the rest of their retirement years in Mexico. Why? Because of its low cost of living.
Many fields in Mexico constantly require foreign expertise. Its labor market is very open to qualified and competent professionals seeking opportunities.
Foreigners are not authorized to work in Mexico with a tourist visa. But they can apply for two different visas: the FM2 and FM3 visas.
In Mexico, only dogs and cats are considered to be pets. So if you wish to travel there with your dog or your cat, you should obtain an importation permit.

Questions and answers about formalities

Ask your question
Looking for experiences with relocation
By kathleenh67
Mex Embassy / residente temporal
By dennis82
Proof of Address Info
By Oldladyman
Moving to Mexico
By AhmadAgur

Expatriate health insurance in Mexico

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in Mexico

Moving to Mexico

Find tips from professionals about moving to Mexico

Travel insurance in Mexico

Enjoy a stress-free travel across Mexico

Flights to Mexico

Find the best prices for your flight tickets to Mexico