Wishing to live in Canada ? Find useful info in the expat guide
Free download
View all destinations Change destination
Expat blog is now Expat.com
Find out more

Immigrate to Canada

To settle in Canada, you must first define your eligibility. You can choose between several kinds of programs facilitating you expatriation. More details on this article…

If you want to settle in Canada, you have to meet some important criteria. There are numerous procedures to travel to Canada and to settling here. First of all, you should determine which immigration program suits you best by visiting the Citizenship and Immigration Canada website. You also need to consult the list of countries and territories whose members are authorized in Canada without a visa.

Steps to follow

You should opt for the immigration program which best meets your needs and those of your family. You can then apply either as a tourist, as a student, or as a temporary worker. To immigrate to Canada permanently, you must seek information before you choose one of several programs:

  • Skilled Workers and Professionals

  • Federal Skilled Trades program

  • Skilled workers (Quebec)

  • Canadian Experience Class

  • Investors, entrepreneurs and self-employed

  • Sponsor a family member

  • Provincial Nominee

  • Caregivers living

  • Refugees

As from 2013, people from 29 countries and one territory applying for a temporary resident visa, study permit or work permit must apply in person and give their fingerprints and a photography.

Types of visa

If you do not belong to one of these countries and territory and if you're just crossing Canada without visiting, you must obtain a transit visa. You will not need a visa if you are going to or traveling from the United States. Please note that the transit visa is free of charge. For more information, you may click the following link: www.cic.gc.ca

You can go to Canada as a tourist, as parents or grandparents to visit your children or grandchildren, for business, and also through Canada without visiting.

Extend your stay

To extend your stay in the country you must apply at least 30 days before the expiration of your status. It is strongly advised to have specific documents in hand when you enter Canada.

Veedushi Team
Member since 02 April 2013
Quatre Bornes, Mauritius
Write a comment

Would you like to live in Canada?

Find useful information in our expatriate guide.

Latest articles written by Veedushi

See also

If you want to get married in Canada as an expatriate, you must apply for a license and marriage certificate from the provincial government. You need to prove that your marriage is ultimately based on love. However, marriage does not guarantee permanent immigration.
You can get married in Quebec even if you are not a Canadian citizen. You must be at least 16 years old. Marriages usually are held in a public place, with the consent of the Ministry of Justice.
If you want to travel across Canada and Quebec without stopping, you will need a transit visa. To obtain this visa, contact Citizenship and Immigration Canada or the Border Services Agency of Canada.
To settle in Quebec and apply for permanent residency, you must obtain a Quebec Selection Certificate. You can apply for the CSQ at the Quebec immigration office in charge of your country of residence.

Questions and answers about Canada

4 Replies
2 hours ago
4 Replies
7 hours ago
2 Replies
7 hours ago

Expatriate health insurance in Canada

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in Canada

Moving to Canada

Find tips from professionals about moving to Canada

Travel insurance in Canada

Enjoy a stress-free travel across Canada

Flights to Canada

Find the best prices for your flight tickets to Canada

International Money Transfer

Currency Exchange and Money Transfer Specialists