Close
Follow all our news on Facebook!

Temporary visas in the United Arab Emirates

Recommend

You can choose among different types of visas if you are planning to travel to the United Arab Emirates. Find out more in this article.

Nationals of some countries do not have to apply for a visa before traveling to the United Arab Emirates. You are therefore eligible to a visa on arrival if you come from one of the following countries:

Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Holland, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Norway, Poland, Portugal, , Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Sweden, Switzerland

This visa is valid for a maximum of 90 days.

Nationals coming from the following countries can also apply for a visa on arrival:

Andorra, Australia, Brunei, Canada, Hong Kong, Ireland, Japan, Malaysia, Monaco, New Zealand, United Kingdom, Saint Martin, Singapore, South Korea, USA, Vatican

This visa will be valid for 30 days and entitled to 10 additional days. Beyond these 30 days, you can apply for a visa extension against fees.

 Good to know:

Short stay visas for the United Arab Emirates cannot be extended. Morever, holders of Israeli passports are not eligible for a visa.

It is prohibited to work with a temporary visa in the United Arab Emirates, whether is it a voluntary or paid work.

Once you are on the spot, you can check your visa's validity by calling AMER on 8005111.

Types of visas

The following table is intended for nationals of countries that are not listed above and who, therefore, have to apply for a visa before moving to the United Arab Emirates. Moreover, they have to be sponsored, either by a resident of the country, a hotel, a tour operator or a travel agency to be eligible for a visa.

Type of visa

Validity

Cost

Extension

96 hours

4 days before arrival date

Around 55 USD

Non extensible

Tourism – short stay (single entry)

30 days as from arrival date

Around 90 USD

Non extensible

Tourisme – short stay (multiple entries)

30 days as from 1st entry

Around 175 USD

Non extensible 

Tourisme - long stay (single entry)

90 days as from arrival date  

Around 330 USD

Non extensible

Tourisme - long stay (multiple entries) 

90 days as from 1st entry

Around 475 USD   

Non extensible

In details

96 hours visa

Duration: 14 days as from the date of entry
Validity: 14 days as from the date obtained

Tourist visa

Duration: 30 / 90 days as from the date of entry – depending on the type of visa obtained
Validity: 60 days as from the date obtained
Condition: sponsorship by a hotel or tour operator and prior arrangement

Visitor visa

Duration: 90 / 30 jours days as from the date of entry – depending on the type of visa obtained
Validity: 60 days as from the date obtained
Condition: sponsorship by a company, hotel or resident in the UAE

Transit visa

Duration: 96 hours
Validity: 14 days as from the date obtained
Condition: confirmed hotel booking

Formalities

To apply for a visa, you are required to produce the following:

  • copies of your passport (in color)
  • a copy of your flight ticket
  • an approbation letter issued by your bank
  • passport size identity photos
  • visa fees (if applicable).

 Useful links:

Visa application form uae-embassy.ae
Visit Dubai – Visa and entry information www.visitdubai.com
Emirates www.emirates.com

Recommend
expat.com Your favourite team
Member since 01 June 2008
Small earth, Mauritius
2 Comments
brahim1962
brahim1962
last year

salam what about visit visa for no European countries 60 days 90 days thanks

Reply
Vikrammys
Vikrammys
last year

hi, i am planning to travel UAE by road for this EID holidays and i am staying in muscat from past 8 months and with my visa m eligible to go UAE by road, but my wife joined me 2 months back in family visa...is she eligble to cross UAE border by bus or is it mandatory for her to complete minimum 6months stay in oman

Reply

See also

If you intend to live and work in Dubai, a work visa is mandatory. Find out, in this article, how to apply for a work visa in Dubai.
Drivers from certain countries may drive in the UAE with an official translation of their licence. Others will need an Emirati or international licence.
If you are planning to travel to Dubai, you will need a visa. Find, in this article, what are the relating formalities.
Looking for a job in Dubai required appropriate planning and research. Expat.com is providing you with some tips to help you find a job in Dubai.

Moving to the United Arab Emirates

Find tips from professionals about moving to the United Arab Emirates

International Wealth Management in the United Arab Emirates

Get advice from well-reputed and experienced international wealth managers regarding your financial affairs in the United Arab Emirates

Travel insurance in the United Arab Emirates

Enjoy stress-free travel to the United Arab Emirates

Flights to the United Arab Emirates

Find the best prices for your flight tickets to the United Arab Emirates