Close

Work visa Dubai

Recommend

Looking forward to settle and work in Dubai? You will need a visa. Find some information about the work visa for Dubai in this article.

If you intend to live and work in Dubai, a work visa is mandatory. You must get a work contract or a valid job offer before going ahead with your visa application.

Below is what you need to know about the work visa for Dubai and, at the same time, for the United Arab Emirates.

Foreign nationals coming from the following countries do not need a visa to travel to the United Arab Emirates:

Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Holland, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland

They are automatically entitled to a 90 days visa on arrival:

Foreign nationals coming from the following countries do not have to apply for a visa before traveling to the United Arab Emirates.

Andorra, Australia, Brunei, Canada, Hong Kong, Ireland, Japan, Malaysia, Monaco, New Zealand, San Marino, Singapore, South Korea, UK, United States,Vatican

They will be entitled to a 30 days visa with 10 additional days on their arrival.

Applying for a visa

You may apply for a tourist visa to travel to the United Arab Emirates, and then request for a change in status once you are in the country. Find more information on the United Arab Emirates Official Portal listed in the useful links below.

You may also request for a change of status by leaving the country and coming back with an employment contract. Note that the change of status requires the approbation of Emirati authorities.

To be eligible for a work visa in Dubai, you must be sponsored by an employer. In general, the employer is responsible for the visa application, as well as relating fees.

Note that your passport must be valid for at least 6 months following your arrival date into the country. Your passport must also include a recent color identity photo taken on a white background. Polaroid format is not accepted.

For more information about the labour card or the residence visa, please visit the General Directorate of Residency and Foreigners Affairs in Dubai website.

Service visa

The service visa is valid for a maximum of 14 days as from the date of entry in Dubai. The visa is intended for businessmen, company representatives, engineers or doctors sent on an urgent mission to the UAE, and may be delivered to a local sponsor at the immigration services at the airport. Fees apply.

  Useful links:

Expat.com – Visas for the United Arab Emirates Forum 
United Arab Emirates Official Portal government.ae
General Directorate of Residency and Foreigners Affairs in Dubai dnrd.ae
The Official Portal of the United Arab Emirates Government www.government.ae

Recommend
expat.com Your favourite team
Member since 01 June 2008
Small earth, Mauritius
7 Comments
missfov
missfov
7 months ago

Visa Query: Hi, Myself and my partner are looking to move to Dubai. We are originally from England, currently living in Dubai. We would be looking to live and work in Dubai and therefore would require a working visa. Is there an age restriction on which you can apply for a working visa in dubai? I am 27 and my partner is 32. Thank you

Reply
mohammad abul hasan
mohammad abul hasan
last year

What is price of labour / official staff Visa in UAE for Bangladeshis ?

Reply
mohammad abul hasan
mohammad abul hasan
last year

I have some relatives and every relatives requested good jobs but I don't know how I will get visa / collect jobs , so I am looking good jobs for our Bangladeshis , Example : 1) Document Controller, secretary, Office boy , Tea boy, Office Assistant , Shop keeper .House maid , House clerk, Hotel boy, First food and Driver. 2) Fabricator, Steel Fitter and Mason Barber .

Reply
Dubaimisc
Dubaimisc
last year

I have a criminal record can I stay apply for a visa ??

Reply
Elya95
Elya95
2 years ago

female age above 19 possible to get resident visa in uae?

Reply
Nerisa A.Banez
Nerisa A.Banez
2 years ago

How much vissa if i buy.my own vissa?

Reply
ana keshavarz
ana keshavarz
3 years ago

all visa for iranian for uae is closed

Reply

See also

Drivers from certain countries may drive in the UAE with an official translation of their licence. Others will need an Emirati or international licence.
If you are planning to travel to Dubai, you will need a visa. Find, in this article, what are the relating formalities.
Looking for a job in Dubai required appropriate planning and research. Expat.com is providing you with some tips to help you find a job in Dubai.

Moving to the United Arab Emirates

Find tips from professionals about moving to the United Arab Emirates

Travel insurance in the United Arab Emirates

Enjoy stress-free travel to the United Arab Emirates

Flights to the United Arab Emirates

Find the best prices for your flight tickets to the United Arab Emirates