Close

Residence and work visas for Turkey

Recommend

A visa will only allow you to stay in Turkey for up to 90 days. In order to extend your stay beyond this period, you should apply for a long-term permit within 30 days after your date of arrival. Here is a walkthrough to the procedure.

Residence permit

The residence permit (ikamet) is the default long-term stay permit, applicable to any expat who does not (yet) have an employment contract. It concerns students, interns, retirees, but you can also claim it without having to elaborate on your reasons for staying in Turkey.

Your first residence permit can be issued for a period of 1 year at most, provided your passport does not expire earlier.

To apply, simply file an online application on the immigration services website. You will be assigned an appointment (randevu) at the immigration office, whereby you will be required to submit an application file including a proof of residence (like a rental contract or a written invitation from a Turkish resident), a proof of health insurance coverage, a bank slip demonstrating your ability to support yourself financially over the duration of your stay (as of 2017, USD 500 per month of stay are required), and a receipt of payment for the registration fees (which can be performed at any tax office).

Good to know:

Assuming you subscribe to a minimum-coverage local health insurance policy, the total cost of your residence permit should not exceed 1,200 Turkish liras.

Useful link:

Online application for residence permit

Work permit

Provided you have an employment contract, a work permit will substitute for a residence permit.

Obtaining a work permit is slightly different, as the application must originate from your Turkish employer. Still, you will here again be invited to present yourself at an appointment, with a file comprised of the same supporting documents as for a residence permit, plus your employment contract, a certified translation of your diplomas, and either a work visa or a residence permit with a remaining validity of at least 6 months.

A work visa will have been obtained from a Turkish embassy or consulate in your home country in case you found your job from abroad (for more information, see our visas for Turkey article). If you find a position after entering Turkey under a tourist or student visa, you will be required to get a residence permit before converting it into a work permit.

Attention:

The termination of your work contract results in that of your work permit, and hence puts an end to your authorisation to stay in the country. It is however possible to apply straight away for another permit — a residence permit, or another work permit if you find another job.

Renewals

An application for extension should be filed a minimum of 1 month prior to the expiration date of your permit.

The required documents for renewal are the same as for an initial application, but unless your personal situation has changed since your previous application you will not be required to attend a face-to-face appointment, you can simply mail your documents.

Permit extensions can be issued for up to 2 years. After 8 back-to-back years of residence or employment in Turkey you may apply for a permanent residence or work permit.

Good to know:

The Turkish immigration services have set up a hotline (157 from a Turkish line) whereby operators speaking half a dozen foreign languages are available to answer any question you may have about residence and work permits.

We do our best to provide accurate and up to date information. However, if you have noticed any inaccuracies in this article, please let us know in the comments section below.
Recommend
expat.com Your favourite team
Member since 01 June 2008
Small earth, Mauritius
Write a comment

See also

Whether you wish to study or work in Turkey, you will have to apply for an appropriate visa, be it a student visa, tourist visa, or work visa.
Information about applying for an Tourist e-Visa for Turkey. Step by Step process for applying for your visa. Includes the only official website where you should buy your e-Visa from.
You are allowed to bring 2 pets (cats, dogs or birds), or 10 aquarium fish with you when travelling to Turkey. All pets must have an identification device.
The Turkish population is world famous for its culture and hospitality. Hence, you should not have much trouble in adapting to their lifestyle.
Turkey has numerous options to keep your child occupied, from day care centres to all manner of entertainment options.

Moving to Turkey

Find tips from professionals about moving to Turkey

Travel insurance in Turkey

Enjoy stress-free travel to Turkey

Flights to Turkey

Find the best prices for your flight tickets to Turkey

2 million members!

Watch later