Close

Visas for Turkey

Recommend

Do you intend to move to Turkey? You will need a visa depending on the grounds of your stay. Find out more about the different Turkish visas in this article.

If you have decided to move to Turkey, you will probably need a visa. First and foremost, it is recommended that you inquire on the different visas available in order to determine which one would better suit you according to the motives and duration of your visit. There are five types of visas in Turkey: the work visa, the long stay visa, the internship or student visa, the transit visa and the holiday visa.

Visa applications can now be made online against payment. All related information can also be obtained online. But you can also fill in all related formalities with the Turkish Embassy or Consulate in your home country.

 Good to know:

All visa applicants will be called for an interview by Turkish authorities before the visa is granted.

Work visa

The work permit and work visa are two distinguish documents. The first have to be requested by your employer on your behalf. Subsequently, you will be granted a temporary residence permit by the Immigration Police Department. However, this temporary permit cannot be extended without a work visa. The work visa can be obtained at the Turkish Embassy or Consulate in your home country. Documents to be produced are:

  • a photocopy of your passport
  • a copy of your last diploma
  • a copy of your employment contract
  • a letter from the Turkish company indicating your exact position, salary and insurance
  • a passport size identity photo
  • a duly filled and signed visa application form
  • fees that apply (depending on your home country).

Long stay visa

The long stay visa is valid for more than three months, but not exceeding your passport's validity. Documents to be produced to obtain the long stay visa are:

  • a photocopy of valid passport (minimum of one year)
  • a photocopy of proof of insurance coverage in Turkey
  • a photocopy of proof of income
  • proof of accommodation or a photocopy of your lease document
  • fees that apply (depending on your country of origin).

In case you are invited and supported by a Turkish national, you will have to produce additional documents:

  • a photocopy of your Turkish host's identity card
  • proof of accommodation (“ikamet ilmuhaberi” established by the local authorities)
  • a “taahütname” or proof of support established by a notary
  • your host's passport size identity photo.

Student and internship visas

If you wish to study or perform an internship in Turkey, you will have to apply for a student visa or for an internship visa. Documents to be produced are:

  • a valid passport (minimum one year)
  • proof of insurance coverage in Turkey
  • proof of income (a bank statement or financial support from your parents signed by the nearest municipal authority)
  • your certificates
  • proof of posting in a Turkish university, school or company
  • a passport size identity photo
  • fees that apply (depending on your country of origin).

Transit visa

The Turkish transit visa applies only to nationals of some countries. Eligible travelers may obtain the transit visa at the Turkish Embassy or Consulate in their home country. Those passing by Turkey by air or by sea without leaving the airport or seaport zone do not need a visa. The latter only applies to travelers who are passing through Turkey by land and those who intend to leave the international zone. Documents to be produced to obtain a transit visa are:

  • a duly filled and signed application form
  • a valid passport (for at least six months)
  • a residence card or a valid receipt
  • a passport size identity photo.

Moreover, you will need return ticket or a green card, as well as a valid insurance certificate for your transit vehicle. If you are not the vehicle's owner, you will also have to produce a notarized procuration certificate. Fees applied will vary from one country to another.

Tourist visas

To obtain a tourist visa, you will have to produce in original and copy:

  • a valid passport (for at least six months)
  • a resident card or valid receipt
  • a passport size identity photo
  • proof of travel booking and return flight ticket
  • a hotel reservation or an invitation from a Turkish company or resident along with his identity documents and proof of accommodation
  • fees that apply (depending on your country of origin).

E-visa

The E-visa is similar to the visa which is issued at Turkish border posts. Hence, you can apply for a Turkey visa online, provided you make necessary payments by a credit Visa or MasterCard. Once your request has been approved, an e-copy will be send to you by e-mail. You will have to print and attach it with your passport. You are required to be in possession of your visa throughout your stay in the country.

However, the E-visa only applies to tourist and business trips in Turkey. Note, moreover, that the E-visa does not guarantee your entree into the country. It may be refused by the border authorities.

Exceptions

Visa Waiver

Some exceptions may apply to the entry visa in Turkey. Citizens of the following countries may be exempted of the visa requirement for a maximum three months stay in the country: Andorra, Argentina, Bolivia, Chile, Denmark, Ecuador, Finland, France, Georgia, Germany, Greece, Guatemala, Iran, Iceland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Monaco, Nicaragua, New Zealand, Morocco, South Korea, the Czech Republic, El Salvador, San Marino, Singapore, Sweden, Switzerland, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Uruguay and the Vatican.

Citizens of the following countries are exempt of the visa requirement for a maximum of three months tourist stay in Turkey: Bulgaria, Croatia, Estonia, Montenegro and Venezuela. Latvia citizens may spend a month's holiday in Turkey without having to obtain a visa while Brazilian tourists are eligible to this condition only once a year.

On the spot visa

Bosnia and Herzegovina and Macedonia nationals are exempt of the visa requirement for a maximum two months holiday stay in Turkey while those coming from Azerbaijan, Costa Rica, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Macau, Mongolia, Uzbekistan, Tajikistan and Turkmenistan are eligible to a one month stay without visa.

Antigua and Barbuda, Australia, Austria, Barbados, Belgium, Canada, Spain, United States, Great Britain, Grenada, Haiti, Hong Kong, Ireland, Jamaica, Maldives, Norway, Malta, Oman, Netherlands, Portugal, Republic Dominican, Slovenia, Ukraine and US citizens may obtain an on the spot tourist visa which is valid for three months maximum.

Albania, Belarus and Russia national can also obtain an on the spot visa for a two months stay in Turkey.

Finally, Armenia, South Africa, Cyprus, Hungary, Jordan, Kosovo, Lithuania, Mauritius, Moldova, Poland, Romania, Serbia and Slovakia nationals may obtain an on the spot visa for a one month tourist stay in Turkey.

 Useful links:

Immigration Police Department www.iem.gov.tr
Ministry of Foreign Affairs – Visa fees www.mfa.gov.tr
Turkish E-visa www.evisa.gov.tr

Recommend
expat.com Your favourite team
Member since 01 June 2008
Small earth, Mauritius
Write a comment

See also

Information about applying for an Tourist e-Visa for Turkey. Step by Step process for applying for your visa. Includes the only official website where you should buy your e-Visa from.
Various means of transports are available in Turkey: airlines, trains, buses, etc. You may choose from these depending on your trips.
Turkey has the Middle-East region's most competitive tax system. Individuals, like companies, are subject to income tax and corporate tax respectively.
If you want your pet to accompany you during your trip to Turkey, you will have to fill in some formalities. These may vary from one country to another.

Expatriate health insurance in Turkey

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in Turkey

Moving to Turkey

Find tips from professionals about moving to Turkey

Travel insurance in Turkey

Enjoy a stress-free travel across Turkey

Flights to Turkey

Find the best prices for your flight tickets to Turkey