Close
Follow all our news on Facebook!

Traveling to Turkey

Recommend

Do you wish to travel to Turkey? Proceedings may vary according to the length of your stay there. Find all related information in this article.

If you intend to move to Turkey, take the time to inquire on the travel and customs conditions that apply. There may differ depending on your home country and on the duration of your stay in the country. Some foreign nationals may also require a visa for a more than three months stay in Turkey according to the purpose of their stay.

Proceedings

Entry conditions in Turkey have been revised as at April 2014. Hence, Swiss, Luxembourg and French nationals do not require a tourist visa for a maximum of 90 days stay in the country. The same applies to those who intend to make a full or split-up 180 days in the country.

However, the tourist visa is compulsory for Belgium and Canadian citizens. This visa generally has a 90 days validity. But it can also be used for a full or split-up 180 days stay in the country.

You will also need a valid identity card and passport. Note that your identity card and passport should be valid for more than 180 from your scheduled arrival date.

Work permit

In general, the stay authorization's duration cannot exceed the passport's validity period. Hence, your passport will be controlled regularly so as to enable its renewal if need be, that is at least two months before its expiry date. This should avoid any negative effect on your stay extension request.

As regards your work permit, if you are going to work in Turkey, the latter will have to be requested by your employer. You may also be granted a temporary residency permit by the foreigners police department. However, its extension will not be possible without a work visa. You are required to apply for the work visa at the nearest Turkish Embassy or Consulate to your place in your home country.

Note that the visa stamp should be clearly displayed on your passport before you enter Turkey.

Importing your belongings

If you have decided to settle in Turkey, your personal belongings such as domestic appliances, furniture, etc., have to be declared to the customs department within six months following your arrival in the country. Specific conditions may apply. Hence, you are advised to hire a forwarding agent. However, you will not be able to sell or give these to someone else.

As regards temporary import authorization during relocation, you will have to renew proceedings every year. Conditions may be stricter.

 Good to know:

Importation of cigarettes and alcoholic drinks is strictly forbidden.

If you wish to import a personal vehicle, you will have to follow strict regulations. A single vehicle is allowed provided you have a work permit in Turkey. Your vehicle's original documents have to bear your name and details. Proceedings have to be undertaken within six months following your arrival in the country.

However, you are not allowed to sell your car in Turkey, except to a foreign national. Otherwise, you will have to take it back with you. Formalities regarding your car's registration will have to be filled in annually.

Useful tips

You are strongly advised to keep all your receipts till your final departure from Turkey. You do not have to move around the country with your identity document. But it is best that you have your stay authorization with you in case you are controlled by local authorities. Note, moreover, that most official formalities will require your identity documents: passport, identity card or stay authorization.

 Useful links:

Konsolosluk www.konsolosluk.gov.tr
Turkish Ministry of Foreign Affairs www.mfa.gov.tr

Recommend
expat.com Your favourite team
Member since 01 June 2008
Small earth, Mauritius
Write a comment

See also

If you and your future-spouse share the same foreign nationality, you can be married by either Turkish officials or your own officials at your embassy.
This article gives readers a basic introduction to learning Turkish by providing a basic overview of some of the more common resources that are available for Turkish language learners.
Before looking for a job in Turkey, it is important that you find out about the labour market and employment conditions for foreigners.
Turkey enjoys wide telecommunications coverage. You can access phone and internet networks almost everywhere in the country.
To stay in Turkey for more than 90 days, you will need to apply for a more long-term permit within 30 days of arriving in the country.

Moving to Turkey

Find tips from professionals about moving to Turkey

Travel insurance in Turkey

Enjoy stress-free travel to Turkey

Flights to Turkey

Find the best prices for your flight tickets to Turkey