2015-01-28 13:01:10

Foreign nationals coming from some countries can apply for a visa on arrival to be allowed to stay in the country as a tourist or visitor.

Do you need a visa to travel to Qatar? What are the procedures that apply? Find out in this article. 

If you travel to Qatar as a visitor or a tourist, a visa is required. The entry visa can be directly delivered at Doha airport if your home country is part of  the list of 33 countries for which the visa is issued at the border. The entry visa for Qatar is valid for 14 days and can be renewed. You can find more information about entry visas on the Qatar Ministry of Interior website. Note that fees apply for the visa. 

If your country is not part of  the list, you need to apply for a visa at the nearest Qatar embassy or consulate. For more information, contact the Qatar embassy or consulate in your area, or refer to Hukoomi, that is the Government of Qatar online to find out more about entry requirements in the country. 

  Good to know: 

If you are from a country member of the Cooperation Council of Arab Gulf States, a visa is not necessary to travel to Qatar. 

  Useful links: 

Hukoomi - Qatar Government Online - Entry Visa to Qatar www.gov.qa
Qatar  embassy in the UK www.qatarembassy.info 
Qatar embassy in the US www.qatarembassy.net
Qatar Airways www.qatarairways.com

We do our best to provide accurate and up to date information. However, if you have noticed any inaccuracies in this article, please let us know in the comments section below.