Close

Visas for Qatar

Recommend

Do you need a visa to stay in Qatar? Which visa should you apply for? Here are some guidelines.

To travel to Qatar, you will probably need a visa. There are different types of visas for Qatar and these apply according to the nature of the trip. Thus, you are advised to inquire about the related procedures with the Qatari embassy or consulate in your home country or directly from the Qatari government.

Tourism

You will be eligible for a tourist visa on arrival if you come from one of the following countries:

Andorra, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brunei, Canada, Denmark, France,, Finland, Greece, Holland, Hong Kong, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Liechtenstein , Luxembourg, Monaco, Norway, New Zealand, Portugal, San Marino, Singapore, Spain, South Korea, Sweden, Switzerland, UK, USA and the Vatican.

Otherwise, you are required to apply for a tourist visa from the Qatari embassy or consulate in your home country, on the Qatari government's official website, or during your hotel booking before traveling. Note that fees amounting to some QR 100 apply per person. The tourist visa has a one month validity and is renewable only once for some QR 200.

 Warning:

Once this deadline has expired, you will pay an additional fee of QR 200 per additional day for the renewal.

Furthermore, Qatar Airways, which is the national airline company, now provides an online application system for the tourist visa on its website. The application must be submitted after confirming your flight to Doha. The visa will then be issued within 10 days.

 Good to know:

Those wishing to travel freely between Qatar and Oman are required to apply for a Joint Tourist Visa.

Business

If you are making a business trip in Qatar, it is best to apply for a business visa. This short-term visa will also allow you to work temporarily in the country. However, its validity will depend on the length of your stay in the country. The application can be made upon your arrival in Qatar. In general, the visa will have a 72 hours validity period which can be extended only once. You must also produce a document regarding the purpose of your visit.

You can also request a three-month visa if you intend to make a long business trip. Your host company will then fill in all related formalities on your behalf. Fees of some QR 200 apply.

Family visit

If you wish to visit family members residing in Qatar, you can apply for a family visit visa. This visa is valid for one month and can be extended provided you undergo a medical examination within 72 hours following your arrival in the country. To apply for the family visit visa, the following documents will be required:

  • a duly filled and signed visa application form
  • a copy of your host's identity card or passport
  • a letter from your host's employer (stating your host's salary)
  • proof of kinship ties (marriage certificate, birth certificate or other ...)
  • a copy of your host's lease agreement.

If you want to stay longer in Qatar, you will need to apply for a family permanent resident visa. In fact, the family visit visa is valid for a maximum of 6 months.

 Good to know:

The application can be made at the Qatar Immigration office or on the official government website, Hukoomi.

Study

Foreigners wishing to study in Qatar should apply for a student visa. However, an admission confirmation letter from a Qatari university or other higher education institution is essential. You will obtain a one month visa on your arrival in Qatar.

Thereafter, you are required to apply for a resident permit within a month following your arrival in the country. The following documents are to be produced:

  • results of a medical examination
  • your blood group
  • a record of your fingerprints
  • your university (or other higher education institution) confirmation letter
  • your letter of admission
  • three passport-type ID photos
  • your passport
  • proof of sufficient funds to support yourself during your stay in the country.

 Warning:

On registering with the University of Qatar, a deposit amounting to some QR 20 000 will be required. This sum will be retained for 2 years on a Qatari bank account.

 Useful links:

Official website of the Qatari government - Visa Information portal.www.gov.qa
Qatar Airways www.qatarairways.com

Recommend
expat.com Your favourite team
Member since 01 June 2008
Small earth, Mauritius
Write a comment

See also

Foreigners wishing to settle and work in Qatar first have to obtain a work visa and a resident permit. They also need a sponsor.
Despite being a small country, Qatar has a very developped health care system consisting of public and private hospitals and clinics, etc.
Qatar is undoubtedly one of the Middle-East's most sporty nations. Several types of sports activities and events are held there.
Parks, theaters, concerts, museums, shopping centers... Here is a non-exhaustive list of leisure activities available in Doha.
If you are relocating to Qatar, you will certainly not get bored during your free time. The country provides a range of leisure activities for expatriates.

Expatriate health insurance in Qatar

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in Qatar

Moving to Qatar

Find tips from professionals about moving to Qatar

Travel insurance in Qatar

Enjoy a stress-free travel across Qatar

Flights to Qatar

Find the best prices for your flight tickets to Qatar