Close

Work visas in Spain

Recommend

You will probably need a work visa if you wish to work in Spain. In this article, find important information regarding different types of work visas. 

EU-EEA nationals

In order to live and work in Spain, no visa, work permit or employment confirmation are required for nationals of the EU-EEA. There are no restrictions for nationals of new EU member states either. 

Since 2006, nationals of the European Union can travel to Spain as tourists and register with local or national employment agencies (Servicio Publico de Empleo Estatal - SEPE). In case they haven't found a job beyond 90 days, they can either request for an extension of their stay so that they can keep on looking for a job, or leave the country and come back for another similar period. 

Citizens of the EU-EEA can apply for a resident card in Spain to enjoy the same social services as Spanish nationals. This card includes the NIE number (Foreigners' ID number) needed to file taxes, open a bank account, etc. 

Note however, that the resident card (Tarjeta de Extranjeros) is no longer mandatory for EU-EEA nationals, but the NIE number remains mandatory if one intends to make a more than 90 days stay, seek employment or register with employment agencies in the country. 

To apply for a resident card, visit the Gobierno Civil - Secretaría de Extranjeros or simply go to the nearest police station with your passport, proof of employment (if required) and several passport-size identity photos. Fees apply. 

  Good to know: 

If you have financial interests in Spain, or if you own a property in the country, you will need to apply for a NIF number (Número de Identificación Fiscal). As a landowner, you must pay land and property tax and the NIF is required in order to file taxes. 

For more information,  visit the Spanish Ministry of Home Affairs

Non EU-EEA nationals

In order to live and work in Spain, citizens from outside the the EU-EEA must apply for a work permit, a visa and (or) an entry visa. 

Work visas in Spain

  • If the foreign worker is employed: 

"A" visa - temporary work permit - seasonal job. The visa is granted for a specific job in a definite geographic area. The maximum duration of a "A" visa is 9 months, including all possible renewals. 

"b" visa - initial work permit. The visa allows foreign workers to work in a specific economic sector within a definite geographic area. The maximum duration of a "B" visa is one year.

"B" visa - work permit renewal. This visa is granted to holders of "b" visa upon expiration of their visa. Visa "B" holders can take up employment in various industries or sectors for a maximum period of two years. 

"C" visa - work permit renewal. This visa is intended to holders of visa "B" upon exiration of their visa. There are no employment restrictions with visa C.

  • If the foreign worker is self-employed in Spain: 

"d" visa - initial work permit. Visa "d" allows foreign workers to undertake economic activities within a specific field for a maximum period of one year. Geographic restrictions may apply. 

"D" visa - work permit renewal. This visa is designed for holders of visa "d" upon expiration of their visa. Visa "D" allows foreign workers to undertake activities within various economic sectors for a maximum period of two years. 

"E" visa - work permit. This visa is designed for holders of visa "D" upon expiration of their visa. Visa "E" allows foreign workers to undertake any economic activity, anywhere in Spain, and for a maximum period of three years.

The permanent work visa: allows foreign workers to undertake any activity in any sector and is designed for holders of "C" and "E" visa upon expiration of their visa. The permanent work visa is renewable every 5 years. 

How to apply for a work permit? 

Foreign workers already in Spain must apply for a work permit at the nearest Oficina de extranjeros or at the Provincial Ministry of Labor. It is necessary to provide several key documents such as passport photocopies, extract from criminal records, official medical certificates, three passport-size identity photos, copies of the job offer or employment contract, details of the job as well as additional information on the employer. Fees apply. 

If the foreign worker is not in Spain, the application must be filed to a Spanish embassy or consulate abroad. 

Once the work permit application is filed, foreign workers must wait until the provincial labor office (Direccion Provincial de Trabajo, Seguridad Social y Asuntos Sociales) makes a decision (within two or three months). 

  Important: 

Illegal immigration being a major problem in Spain, immigration procedures are constantly modified that's why it is so important to regularly check with the Spanish embassy or consulate to get the latest updates.

  Useful links: 

Ministerio de Trabajo y Emigración - Ministry of Labor and Immigration www.empleo.gob.es
Ministerio de Asuntos Exteriores y de Cooperación – Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Cooperation www.exteriores.gob.es

Recommend
expat.com Your favourite team
Member since 01 June 2008
Small earth, Mauritius
3 Comments
LynnA59
LynnA59
6 months ago

Hi, do you have any info regarding spouse visas. I have a British passport and my husband has an Australian passport. Can we apply for the spouse visa when we are in Spain. We are moving to Valencia in November this year (2016). Thanks Lynn

Reply
owaiskhan1
owaiskhan1
last year

hello am owais i have visit visa of italy but i need Portugal legall paper to live in europe how can i apply to portugal immigration please guide me how i apply ????

Reply
joaquinx
joaquinx
2 years ago

Anything regarding non-working visas for non-EU citizens?

Reply

See also

Barcelona, Catalonia's economic center, attracts not only young professionals but also many foreign companies and investors looking for new opportunities.
Madrid's labor market has been facing a shortage of qualified and skilled workforce since some time. Hence, it is open to young foreign professionals.
Malaga has been one of the most affected Spanish cities by the global economic crisis. Hence its high unemployment rate during recent years.
Sevilla's economy is recovering gradually after having been seriously affected by the global economic crisis. Unemployment rate has also been in decline.
Tenerife Island and Santa Cruz de Tenerife, its capital city, are known to be tourist destinations. But there are also jobs opportunities in many fields.

Expatriate health insurance in Spain

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in Spain

Moving to Spain

Find tips from professionals about moving to Spain

Travel insurance in Spain

Enjoy a stress-free travel across Spain

Flights to Spain

Find the best prices for your flight tickets to Spain