Close

Work visas in Russia

Recommend

If you are going to work in Russia, you will definitely have to obtain a work visa. Proceedings are explained in this article.

Young professionals having obtained a job in Russia have to get a work visa to be able to work there. The work visa which is issued by Russian authorities authorizes single to multiple-entries into the country and has different validity periods. Qualified and specialized workers visas generally have a one year validity. However, highly qualified professional are eligible to an extension to up to 3 years. Note that there is no minimum duration.

 Good to know:

The work visa will only be issued when the professional has obtained a Russian work permit.

Work permit

To be eligible to a work permit, you must first have received an invitation from the Russian company which has offered you a job. This document will be delivered by the Russian Immigration Service. However, fees applied, amounting to some RR 40,000 (that is US$ 1,250 dollars or 1,000 euros) should be paid by the Russian company. You should also request a work permit from the Federal Migration Service. Procedures can take at least 14 working days. Your employer may also fill in required formalities on your behalf.

The work permit request should contain the following documents:

  • a duly filled and signed work permit application form
  • a 30 x 40 mm color identification photo
  • copies of the foreign worker's diplomas and training certificates or a certificate of equivalence to Russian diplomas
  • the foreign worker's tax registration receipt (which is required to be allowed to work in Russia)
  • the original or a copy of the foreign worker's identity card.

Note that documents which have been issued in foreign languages have to be accompanied by a notarized Russian translation. You could have to wait for a maximum of 90 days before receiving your work permit.

 Good to know:

The work permit will be issued by the Russian government in accordance with the work permits quotas which are set every year.

Work visa

Once you have obtained your invitation to work and your work permit, you may apply for the work visa at the nearest Russian Embassy or Consulate to your place of residence in your home country. Documents to be produced are the following:

  • an invitation to visit Russia, established by the Russian Federal Migration Service
  • a valid passport with at least 2 blank pages for the visa stamps (it should be valid for at least 6 months following the visa expiry date)
  • a duly filled and signed visa application form which is available at http://visa.kdmid.ru/
  • a 3.5 x 4.5 cm color photograph of on a light background, showing a clear image of your face, without glasses or tinted glasses and without headgear (excluding national or religious affiliated foreigners who can be photographed with a head covering in their passport)
  • a medical insurance covering the whole duration of your stay in Russia (except in cases of reciprocity agreements)
  • an AIDS screening certificate if you wish to stay for more than 3 months.

A single entry visa will then be issued for a maximum of 90 days validity. But you can still convert it into a multiple-entries visa. Proceedings should take not more than 14 days.

 Useful links:

Consular Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation visa.kdmid.ru
Federal Migratory Service of Russia www.fms.gov.ru
Russian Visa – Information on work permits www.russianvisa.com

Recommend
expat.com Your favourite team
Member since 01 June 2008
Small earth, Mauritius
Write a comment

See also

You will probably need a visa if you intend to move to Russia. It is best to inquire on entry requirements beforehand.
It can be quite difficult for foreigners to find accommodation in Yekaterinburg. You will definitely need patience and proper planning.
Finding accommodation is not easy, especially if the research is conducted from abroad. How about Omsk in Russia?
Samara, which is some 800 miles from Moscow, is very conducive to expatriation. The city has a range of accommodation options for foreigners.
Finding accommodation in St Petersburg, Russia, is not a difficult task if you know where to start. Find more details on the citys housing market.

Expatriate health insurance in Russia

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in Russia

Moving to Russia

Find tips from professionals about moving to Russia

Travel insurance in Russia

Enjoy a stress-free travel across Russia

Flights to Russia

Find the best prices for your flight tickets to Russia