Close

Visas for Romania

Recommend

Find out, in this article, how to apply for an appropriate visa to travel to Romania according to the length and purpose of your stay.

Before traveling to a foreign country, it is best to be aware whether or not you will require a visa and what are the procedures related to the visa application. The same applies to Romania where four types of visas are available according to the duration and purpose of your stay. Indeed, you can choose between the A visa which is the airport transit visa, the B visa which is a transit visa, the C visa which is a short stay visa and, finally, the D visa which is a long stay visa.

Types of visas and conditions

The airport transit (A visa) visa allows you to enter the airport's international transit zone, as well as parking within the same zone, till you embark on your flight to travel to another country.

The transit visa (B visa) allows you to travel to Romania for a maximum of five days period.

The short stay visa (C visa) allows you to make a maximum of 90 days stay in Romania over a total of 180 days, either for an official or government mission, for a business trip, visiting your family or relatives, tourism, or for sports, cultural, scientific or academic events. Note that the C visa cannot be extended.

The long stay visa (D visa) allows you to make a maximum of 90 days visa for economic, professional, commercial or religious activities, to study, or as a detachment, or even to indulge in other activities that are not against Romanian norms. The D visa can also be converted into an authorization of stay.

Visa extension

As mentioned previously, the C visa cannot be extended. The D visa, for its part, can be extended. Note, moreover, that a foreigner coming from a non European country with a C visa cannot switch to a D visa during his stay.

On the other hand, an extension to the D visa can be requested after 90 days. The request has to be made personally by the applicant at the closest Romanian Immigration Office to his place of residence at least 30 days before the current visa's expiry date (as indicated on the visa stamp). He will then obtain an extension of stay which will be followed by an authorization of stay.

Applying for a visa

The visa application has to be made at the nearest Romanian diplomatic representation to your place of residence in your home country. It can be made either by you in person, by proxy or via a legal representative in the case of minors. In the case of a group tour, the accredited travel agency or the group's designated representative can take care of related procedures. In general, documents to be produced vary according to the type of visa requested and the purpose of the trip.

Indeed, there are different variants of the C visa, according to the purpose of your stay:

  • the C/M visa applies to political, administrative or public utility functions for your home country's government and public administrations or international organizations
  • the C/TU is delivered to foreigners wishing to travel to Romania for tourism
  • the C/VV visa applies to foreigners wishing to visit Romanian nationals or habitual residents
  • the C/A applies to foreigners wishing to travel to Romania for economic or commercial purposes
  • the C/TR visa applies to nationals of non-European countries intending to make a short stay in Romania for professional reasons related to the transport of goods or passengers
  • the C/ZA visa is delivered to foreigners traveling to Romania to attend cultural, scientific or humanitarian events, for short-term medical treatments or other activities that are in line with local norms.

 Good to know:

To be eligible for the C visa, nationals of the following countries have to be in possession of an invitation letter approved by the Immigration General Inspection Department: Afghanistan, Algeria, Angola, Bangladesh, Chad, China, Democratic Republic of Congo, Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Egypt, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Lebanon, Libya, Mali, Morocco, Mauritania, Nigeria, Pakistan, Palestine, Somalia, South Sudan, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Syria, Tunisia, Yemen. This invitation must justify either tourism or business purposes, and must be accompanied by other supported documents issued by your host in Romania (whether he is a Romanian national, a European Union or European Economic Area national, a Romanian tourism company, or a commercial company operating in the country, etc.).

Variants of the D visa also exist, according to the purpose of your stay in Romania. For instance:

  • the D/AE visa is issued to foreigners traveling to Romania in the context of economic activities that are regularized by special laws
  • the D/AP long stay visa applies to foreigners intending to travel to Romania for liberal professions that are regularized by special laws
  • the D/AM visa applies to foreigners wishing to find employment in Romania (it also grants you the right to work)
  • the D/DT is delivered to qualified foreign professionals who are employed within a company that is established abroad as a part of a detachment to Romania according to local legal conditions
  • the D/SD is a student visa that is delivered to foreigners wishing to continue their pre-university, university or post university studies in Romania
  • the D/VF visa is delivered in the case of family reunification
  • the D/CS is delivered in the case of scientific research
  • the D/AS is delivered in the context of other purposes that do not infringe to local laws.

A complete and detailed list of required documents is available in the “Useful links” section at the end of this article.

Visa exemptions

Nationals of the European Union and of the European Economic Area are exempted from the visa requirement. The same applies to nationals of the Republic of Moldavia, of Serbia (except passport delivered by the Serbian Coordination Directorate), of the former Republic of Yugoslavia, Macedonia, and of the Republic of Montenegro holding a biometric passport.

Those having a double or multiple entries Schengen visa, a national visa or authorization of stay delivered by a Schengen country are exempted from the visa requirement as well. However, the number of authorized entries and stays should still be valid. As regards the authorization of stay in Romania, it must not exceed the authorization granted by the visa or permit delivered by a Schengen State.

Foreigners holding a permanent stay authorization delivered by the United Kingdom or Ireland are not allowed to make a longer stay in Romania than that allowed by the permit.

Finally, holders of visas or an authorization of stay delivered in Bulgaria, Cyprus or Croatia, and holders of a small border traffic permit issued by Romanian authorities are also exempted from the visa requirement.

After a period of 90 days in Romania, they have to request for a registration certificate from the Romanian Immigration Office.

 Useful links:

Ministry of Foreign Affairs - Visas www.mae.ro
Diplomatic Missions www.mae.ro/en/romanian-missions
List of foreign nationals requiring a visa to travel to Romania www.mae.ro/sites/default/files/file/pdf
List of foreign nationals exempted from the visa requirement to travel to Romania www.mae.ro/sites/default/files/file/pdf/formulare-consulare/Vize/2014.06.09_annex_2_en_conf_reg_509-2014.pdf
List of required documents to request for a C-visa www.mae.ro/en/node/2046
List of required documents to request for a D-visa www.mae.ro/en/node/2054
Online visa request form evisa.mae.ro

Recommend
expat.com Your favourite team
Member since 01 June 2008
Small earth, Mauritius
Write a comment

See also

During your stay in Romania, you can choose among various means of transport to travel around the country, namely buses, trains, taxis, etc.
You can choose from different types of accommodation in Romania, namely houses, apartments, and even home-stay and flat-sharing.
Located in Central Romania, Brasov is a major city. Along with many opportunities, it also provides accommodation for expatriates.
Located on the left bank of the Danube River, Galati is one of Romania's biggest cities, providing different types of accommodation for expatriates.

Expatriate health insurance in Romania

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in Romania

Moving to Romania

Find tips from professionals about moving to Romania

Travel insurance in Romania

Enjoy a stress-free travel across Romania

Flights to Romania

Find the best prices for your flight tickets to Romania