Traveling to Romania


If you are about to travel to Romania, here is some information which should guide you through related procedures.

On traveling to Romania, you are required to follow certain procedures and fill in some criteria. Nationals of some countries are allowed to travel to Romania with a valid travel document, that is a passport only. Others, especially those coming from non-European countries, have to apply for a visa by meeting specific criteria. So it is best to be aware of all related conditions before proceeding.


In general, you will be allowed into the country provided you:

  • have a valid travel document (a passport, for instance), that is accepted by the Romanian State
  • have a visa or a stay permit, or any other authorization of stay or transit in Romania
  • produce documents supporting the purpose and conditions of your stay in the country
  • have sufficient funds to support yourself throughout your stay
  • prove that you are allowed to travel to your destination country from Romania in case you are not going back to your residence country
  • have not been declared as persona non grata on the Romanian territory
  • have not been banned from entering the country through a Schengen Information System warning
  • are not considered as a threat to national defense, internal security, public law and order and public health.


Nationals of European Union countries and of the European Economic Area are allowed to make a maximum of 90 days stay in Romania with their valid passport or identity card. If they intend to stay beyond these 90 days, they have to apply for a registration certificate at the Romanian Immigration Office. As for non-European nationals, regardless of the duration of their stay, they must have a valid passport which has been issued since less than 10 years and which is valid for at least three months following their date of return. They also have to obtain a visa.

Duration of stay

Indeed, nationals of non-European countries are allowed to make a 90 days stay in the country for a total duration of 180 days. Thus, their arrival date is considered as the first day of stay in the country while their return date is considered as their last day of stay. In fact, authorized stay periods via an authorization of stay or a visa are not taken into account while calculating the duration of stay in Romania.


Besides regular entry requirements, non-European nationals can choose from four different types of visas to enter Romania, namely:

  • the airport transit (A) visa allows you to enter the airport's international transit zone and the parking within the same zone, until you embark on your flight to travel to another country
  • the transit (B) visa which allows you to travel to Romania for a maximum of five days
  • the short stay (C) visa which allows you to make a maximum of 90 days stay in Romania over a total of 180 days, either for an official or government mission, for a business trip, visiting your family or relatives, tourism, or for sports, cultural, scientific or academic events
  • the long stay (D) visa which allows you to make a maximum of 90 days visa for economic, professional, commercial or religious activities, to study, or as a detachment, or even to indulge in other activities that are not against Romanian norms.


Having obtained a visa does not guarantee you the right to enter Romania. Indeed, you are likely to face some difficulties in case you do not comply with all above mentioned conditions.

 Useful links:

Ministry of Foreign Affairs – Visas
Diplomatic Missions
List of foreign nationals requiring a visa to travel to Romania
List of foreign nationals exempted from the visa requirement to travel to Romania

Recommend Your favourite team
Member since 01 June 2008
Small earth, Mauritius
Write a comment

See also

During your stay in Romania, you can choose among various means of transport to travel around the country, namely buses, trains, taxis, etc.
You can choose from different types of accommodation in Romania, namely houses, apartments, and even home-stay and flat-sharing.
Located in Central Romania, Brasov is a major city. Along with many opportunities, it also provides accommodation for expatriates.
Located on the left bank of the Danube River, Galati is one of Romania's biggest cities, providing different types of accommodation for expatriates.

Questions and answers about formalities

Ask your question
Details about marrying Romanian
By honz1234
Romanian permits after marriage
By Thevista
Immigration solicitor
By ajamal71
Getting married in Romania
By Armand

Expatriate health insurance in Romania

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in Romania

Moving to Romania

Find tips from professionals about moving to Romania

Travel insurance in Romania

Enjoy a stress-free travel across Romania

Flights to Romania

Find the best prices for your flight tickets to Romania