traveling to Portugal
Shutterstock.com
Updated 2 months ago

If you are travelling to Portugal, it is important to be aware of the entry requirements and visa options before entering the country. Different requirements exist for European Union (EU) and non-EU travellers.

European Union passport holders

Portugal is a member country of the EU, and also a signatory of the Schengen Agreement, which allows for free movement of people throughout the EU. If you have an EU passport or are part of the Schengen zone, you can enter Portugal with just an identity card, although it is always recommended to carry along your passport when traveling, especially if you are planning on staying for three months or more. EU passport holders are allowed to relocate and search for work in Portugal but must apply for a Registration Certificate if staying longer than three months. This can be obtained from the local Town Hall, known locally as the Camara Municipal.

Non-European Union passport holders

Passport holders of the following countries can enter Portugal for up to 90 days without a visa:

Andorra, Argentina, Brazil, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Ecuador, Hungary, Israel, Korea (Rep. of), Lithuania, Mexico, New Zealand, Norway, Paraguay, Poland, San Marino, Singapore, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Switzerland, United States, Uruguay, Vatican City and Venezuela

If you are from a non-EU country not mentioned above, you may require a visa to enter Portugal. The visa obtained will also allow for travel within other Schengen area countries. Contact the Portuguese Embassy or Consulate in your home country for more information about visa requirements.

In addition to tourism purposes, this visa also covers travel for business and professional reasons, as well as sporting, cultural, religious, and political purposes. If you plan on staying in Portugal for more than 90 days, other visas will be required, check with your local Consulate for more information. However, if you are entering Portugal to undertake study, a student visa may be required.

If you are residing in an EU country, but are not a passport holder, a valid passport and/or a resident permit from your country of residence will be required to enter Portugal.

To enter Portugal, visitors must have a valid passport that was issued within the past 10 years, and it must be valid for at least three months after you intend to leave the country. Make sure to also check the expiry date of the passports of any children who might be travelling with you, as often passports for children are only valid for five years, rather than the 10 for adults.

It is important to make sure all necessary visas and documents are obtained before arranging travel, as you may be denied entry into the country if you do not have the proper visas for yourself and everyone in your party.

Travelling to Portugal

Portugal is a safe and modern country and easy to access from within Europe, or from outside the EU, via international airports or the train and bus systems. You will find the water safe to drink, and all food and produce are of a high standard, as per EU regulations.

No vaccinations are required to enter Portugal. However, if you will be spending time in rural parts of the country, and in the outdoors, it is advisable to be up-to-date on your Hepatitis A and to have a valid tetanus shot.

 Useful links

Visit Portugal
Travel.state.gov
Gov.uk

We do our best to provide accurate and up to date information. However, if you have noticed any inaccuracies in this article, please let us know in the comments section below.