Close

The Individual Investor Program in Malta

Recommend

Do you wish to obtain the Maltese citizenship? You will be eligible if you invest in the country. More information in this article...

Here is a good news for you if you are a businessman and you want to set up a business in Malta. It is now possible to obtain citizenship through investment in Malta thanks to the Malta Individual Investor Program (IIP). This program has been established in February 2014 by the Maltese government to in order to attract more foreign investment.

The Republic of Malta now offers citizenship to foreign investors wishing to contribute to the country's economic development, as well as to their families. Obviously, there are certain formalities to follow and conditions apply.

 Good to know:

You must have been a resident of the country for at least 12 months to obtain citizenship.

Procedures

To be eligible for this program, you must be at least 18 years old and take the commitment to contribute to the country's economic development and make other investments from time to time, meeting the established criteria. You must also provide proof of residence in Malta. Note that fees apply.

Documents to be produced are:

  • a health certificate stating that you do not suffer from any contagious disease and that you are in good health
  • a copy of your criminal record
  • evidence that you and your family are able and eligible to the Maltese nationality
  • a commitment to remit all of your contribution
  • a commitment of your intention to invest in real estate in the country or other business
  • any other related document.

 Important:

The Maltese authorities will verify the authenticity of the information you have provided about yourself and your family members who are more than 12 years old. You must also have certificates issued by the Maltese Police and that of your home country, proving that you have lived there for at least 6 months during the last ten years. You also have to prove that you and your family members have a clean criminal record. You will find more information in the Maltese Citizenship Act).

Investment

You can either purchase a real estate property whose value amounts to some € 350,000 and be its owner for 5 years, or rent your property for 5 years for an average rent of € 16,000 per year.

You are also required to invest a minimum of € 150,000 in the stock market or other financial commitments from time to time. Your investments should be retained in the country for at least 5 years.

 Good to know:

Your application for naturalization under the IIP must be submitted to the Maltese authorities by an accredited person.

 Useful links:

CSB Group www.csbgroup.com
Ministry of Internal Affairs of Malta mhas.gov.mt

Recommend
expat.com Your favourite team
Member since 01 June 2008
Small earth, Mauritius
3 Comments
lahonrade
lahonrade
2 years ago

Thats great!

Reply
jpchetcuti
jpchetcuti
2 years ago

The programme is going strong. This article mentions that already 200 applications have gone in, in less than 6 months. www.legal-malta.com/articles/malta-citizenship-scheme

Reply
milank
milank
2 years ago

I wish to work and live on Malta.

Reply

See also

If you intend to travel to Malta, you can choose from the following visas: airport transit visa, short stay visa, national long stay visa, etc.
Situated at the highest point of the island of Malta and far away from the sea, the history of Mdina goes back to over 4000 years.

Expatriate health insurance in Malta

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in Malta

Moving to Malta

Find tips from professionals about moving to Malta

Travel insurance in Malta

Enjoy a stress-free travel across Malta

Flights to Malta

Find the best prices for your flight tickets to Malta