Close

Malta's Individual Investor Program (IIP Malta)

Recommend

Since 2014, it is possible to obtain citizenship in Malta through the Individual Investor Programme (IIP). Through meeting a series of requirements ranging from one year of residency to specific investment sums, you can obtain Maltese citizenship and therefore benefit from all the advantages of citizenship in an EU-member country.

Requirements for the Malta Individual Investor Programme

To be eligible for the Individual Investor Programme in Malta, you must be at least 18 years old, pass a due diligence test proving you are fit and proper, provide proof of residence in Malta for the immediate 12 months before obtaining citizenship, and meet a variety of investment requirements.

If you are not already resident in Malta, you will have to obtain a residential address and apply for your E-Residence card through Identity Malta. You can learn more about applying for your E-Residence card here.

Malta does not require you to be physically present in the country for that entire 12-month period in order to be considered a resident.

Individual Investment Programme finances

Applicants are required to purchase real estate with a minimum value of €350,000 to be held for at least five years. Alternatively, you could choose to lease a residential property in Malta for five years at an annual rent of at least €16,000.

All applicants are required to contribute to the National Development and Social Fund, which finances projects in Malta related to education, public health, job creation, innovation, and other social improvement ventures. The required sums are as follows:

  • €650,000 for the main applicant
  • €25,000 for a spouse
  • €25,000 for any child under age 18
  • €50,000 for any child over 18 but under age 27
  • €50,000 for any parent or grandparent over age 55

Applicants must also make a minimum investment of €150,000 made in stocks or bonds, or in special purpose vehicles as identified by Identity Malta, to be held for a minimum period of 5 years.

Applicants must also have Global Health Insurance coverage for at least €50,000 for the main applicant and each dependent, plus providing proof that they can maintain the coverage for an indefinite period.

Required documents for the IIP application

All required documentation must be in English or accompanied by an authenticated translation. Working with your Accredited Agent (see notes below under “Final Notes”), you must submit the following documentation with your application for citizenship:

  • Health certificate stating that you do not suffer from any contagious disease and that you are in good health;
  • police report issued by the Maltese Police and the local police of anywhere else you have resided for longer than six months during the last ten years;
  • evidence that the applicant and any family members are fit and proper
  • commitment to remit all of your contribution;
  • commitment of your intention to invest in real estate in the country or in other business; and
  • any other related personal, travel, and financial documentation, as well as any other requested documentation from government authorities

Important to remember

Maltese authorities will verify the authenticity of the information you have provided regarding yourself and your family members who are more than 12 years old.

The IIP has a cap of 1,800 approved applications. Once the cap is reached, there is no guarantee this programme will continue.

Ensure you understand any and all tax implications of becoming a citizen in Malta before beginning the application process.

Additional fees will apply, including passport fees, government due diligence fees, and bank fees.

Final notes on the Individual Investor Programme

Your application for naturalization under the IIP must be submitted to the Maltese authorities by an Accredited Agent. You can find a list of Accredited Agents on the official IIP website.

Malta does allow for dual citizenship, but it’s best to confirm with any other countries where you hold citizenship to understand their requirements.

Having significant connections to certain countries may bar you from applying for the IIP. This list of countries can be found on the Eligibility FAQs of the official IIP website.

There is no citizenship test or language test to obtain Maltese citizenship through the IIP.

Citizenship can also be passed down to your descendants.

 Useful links:

Ministry of Internal Affairs of Malta
IIP Official website
Maltese Citizenship Act: IIP Regulations

We do our best to provide accurate and up to date information. However, if you have noticed any inaccuracies in this article, please let us know in the comments section below.
Recommend
expat.com Your favourite team
Member since 01 June 2008
Small earth, Mauritius
3 Comments
lahonrade
lahonrade
3 years ago

Thats great!

Reply
jpchetcuti
jpchetcuti
3 years ago

The programme is going strong. This article mentions that already 200 applications have gone in, in less than 6 months. www.legal-malta.com/articles/malta-citizenship-scheme

Reply
milank
milank
3 years ago

I wish to work and live on Malta.

Reply

See also

If you intend to travel to Malta, you can choose from the following visas: airport transit visa, short-stay visa or long-stay visa.
The Maltese population is generally very sociable and attached to their family. Their lifestyle is enhanced by several cultural events and festivals.
Despite being the world's smallest archipelago, Malta provides a range of leisure activities that expats can enjoy while living there.

Expatriate health insurance in Malta

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in Malta

Moving to Malta

Find tips from professionals about moving to Malta

Travel insurance in Malta

Enjoy stress-free travel to Malta