Close

Visas for Malta

Recommend

Do you need a visa to travel to Malta? If so, which is the most appropriate visa for you? Find out all you need to know about visas for Malta in this article.

Before moving to Malta, it is best to be aware of travel conditions and whether or not you need a visa. In general, nationals of the European Union, European Economic Area and assimilated countries do not require a visa to travel and stay there for a maximum of 90 days. Non-European nationals, for their part, have to apply for a visa according to the estimated length and purpose of their stay in the archipelago.

Types of visas and conditions

You can choose from three types of visas for Malta, namely the airport transit visa (ATV), the short stay C (Schengen) visa and the National long stay D visa.

ATV

The airport transit visa (A) allows you to remain within the airport's international transit zone only. It specifically applies to a list of countries. Fees of 60 euros apply.

C visa

The C or Schengen visa allows you to transit through Malta or stay there, and in any other member State of the Schengen space, for a maximum of 90 days over a total of 180 days following your entry date into the Schengen space. Note, however, that the Schengen visa's validity period depends on the duration of your stay for a maximum of 5 years. Hence, it can be delivered as follows:

  • a single-entry visa allowing you to make a single uninterrupted stay within the period stipulated on the visa, not exceeding 3 months
  • a double-entries visa allowing you to make two stays during the period stipulated on the visa, not exceeding 3 months over a total of 6 months
  • a multiple-entries visa allowing you to make several stays within the period stipulated in the visa, not exceeding 3 months over a total of 6 months.

Fees of 60 euros apply.

D Visa

The D visa allows you to make several more than 90 days stays in Malta. It applies to foreign nationals intending to travel to Malta to work or study. Fees of 60 euros apply.

Note that the D visa does not depend on any type of agreement. Therefore, you have to request for this visa from the Central Visa Unit of your home country's consulate in Malta.

Applying for a visa

According to the free movement agreement, nationals of Schengen member States do not need a visa to travel to Malta. 

Nationals of non-European countries have to be in possession of a visa to enter the country. So if you come from one these countries, you are advised to check out the list provided by the Ministry of Home Affairs to know where you can apply for your visa. In general, the following documents are to be produced:

  • a valid travel document (passport) which should be valid for at least three months following the visa application date
  • two passport-size color identity photos on a white background, with a clear display of your face
  • fees applied.

In the case of a tourist stay, you will also have to produce the following:

  • a valid return ticket
  • proof of a reserved and paid visit
  • sufficient funds (either in convertible currency, OR travelers checks, OR a checkbook for a foreign currency account or a credit card, OR any other means by which you can access to strong currency)
  • proof of hotel booking or any other similar accommodation, OR a letter written by your host in the case of a guest house
  • an insurance (individual or group) which should be valid in the whole Schengen area throughout your stay, with a minimum cover of 30,000 euros.

In the case of a professional stay, you will need the following:

  • a valid return ticket
  • proof of a reserved and paid visit
  • sufficient funds (either in convertible currency, OR travelers checks, OR a checkbook for a foreign currency account or a credit card, OR any other means by which you can access to strong currency)
  • a letter issued by your trade partner, host company or authority which is inviting you to Malta
  • proof of the existence of a commercial relationship between your host and you
  • a certificate proving the existence of the said commercial activity issued by the local Chamber of Commerce
  • a document justifying your status within your company
  • hotel booking or similar proof in case you have chosen another accommodation
  • an insurance (individual or group) which should be valid in the whole Schengen area throughout your stay, with a minimum cover of 30,000 euros.

Students are required to produce the following:

  • a valid return ticket
  • proof of a reserved and paid visit
  • sufficient funds (either in convertible currency, OR travelers checks, OR a checkbook for a foreign currency account or a credit card, OR any other means by which you can access to strong currency)
  • a university acceptance letter indicating that your have enrolled there as well as reasons and other details pertaining to your admission and courses
  • hotel booking or similar proof in case you have chosen another accommodation
  • a written statement from the person or institutions which will provide you with accommodation during your stay (for non-European nationals)
  • an insurance (individual or group) which should be valid in the whole Schengen area throughout your stay, with a minimum cover of 30,000 euros.

 Useful links:

Expat.com – Visas in Malta Forum 
Ministry of Home Affairs and National Security – Traveling to Malta homeaffairs.gov.mt

Recommend
expat.com Your favourite team
Member since 01 June 2008
Small earth, Mauritius
Write a comment

See also

You can now obtain the Maltese citizenship by investing in Malta. This is possible thanks to the Individual Investor Program (IIP) set up by the Maltese government.
Setting up a business in Malta creates lots of opportunities. find out more on the underlying dynamics of this island.
As an expat, adapting to the Maltese lifestyle is fairly easy as in general it is a relaxed one which follows the stereotypical Mediterranean perception.

Expatriate health insurance in Malta

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in Malta

Moving to Malta

Find tips from professionals about moving to Malta

Travel insurance in Malta

Enjoy a stress-free travel across Malta

Flights to Malta

Find the best prices for your flight tickets to Malta