Close

Visas for Malta

Recommend

Before moving to Malta, it is best to be aware of travel conditions and whether or not you need a visa. In general, EU/EEA Nationals do not require a visa to travel and stay in Malta for up to 90 days. Non-EU/EEA Nationals have to apply for a visa according to the estimated length and purpose of their stay in the country.

Types of visas and conditions

You can choose from three types of visas for Malta, namely the airport transit visa (ATV), the short stay C (Schengen) visa and the National long stay D visa.

Airport Transit Visa

The Airport Transit Visa (ATV) allows you to remain within the airport's international transit zone only. This visa applies to nationals of a specific list of countries.

C Visa

The C or Schengen Visa allows you to stay in Malta or in any other member state of the Schengen Zone for a maximum of 90 days within a 180-day period. Note, however, that the Schengen visa's validity period depends on the duration of your stay (up to five years). Hence, it can be delivered as follows:

  • A single-entry visa allowing you to make a single uninterrupted stay within the period stipulated on the visa, not exceeding 3 months.
  • A double-entry visa allowing you to make two stays during the period stipulated on the visa, not exceeding 3 months over a total of 6 months.
  • A multiple-entry visa allowing you to make several stays within the period stipulated in the visa, not exceeding 3 months over a total of 6 months.

D Visa

The D visa allows you to stay more than 90 days in the Schengen Zone, including Malta. It applies to foreign nationals intending to travel to Malta to work or study.

The D visa does not depend on any type of agreement. Therefore, you have to request this visa from the Central Visa Unit of your home country's consulate in Malta.

According to the free movement agreement, nationals of Schengen member States do not need a visa to travel to Malta. EU/EEA Nationals who intend to live and/or work in Malta can do so under the free movement agreement.

Applying for a visa

Nationals of non-European countries who require a visa to enter the country can follow these steps to apply for a visa.

In general, the following requirements must be met to apply for any visa:

  • You must have a valid travel document (passport) which should be valid for at least three months following the visa application date.
  • You must have two passport-size colour photos on a white background.
  • You need to be able to pay the requisite fee.

In the case of a tourist stay, you will also have to produce the following:

  • A valid return ticket;
  • proof of sufficient funds;
  • proof of hotel booking or any other similar accommodation or a letter written by your host in the case of a guest house; and
  • proof of medical or travel insurance with a minimum coverage of €30,000.

In the case of a professional stay, you will also need the following:

  • A valid return ticket;
  • proof of sufficient funds;
  • a letter of invitation from the company or partner hosting your visit to Malta;
  • proof of the commercial relationship between you and your host;
  • a certificate from the local Chamber of Commerce proving the existence of the said commercial activity;
  • a letter from your own company indicating your status there;
  • proof of hotel booking or similar proof in case you have chosen other accommodation; and
  • proof of medical or travel insurance with a minimum coverage of €30,000.

Students are also required to produce the following:

  • A valid return ticket
  • proof of sufficient funds;
  • an acceptance letter from your university or program indicating that you have enrolled there as well as other details pertaining to your admission and courses;
  • proof of accommodations throughout your period of study; and
  • proof of medical or travel insurance with a minimum coverage of €30,000.

 Useful links:

Ministry of Home Affairs and National Security – Traveling to Malta
Home Affairs - Travelling to Malta
Identity Malta - Visa types
Identity Malta - List of countries requiring visas

We do our best to provide accurate and up to date information. However, if you have noticed any inaccuracies in this article, please let us know in the comments section below.
Recommend
expat.com Your favourite team
Member since 01 June 2008
Small earth, Mauritius
Write a comment

See also

The Maltese population is generally very sociable and attached to their family. Their lifestyle is enhanced by several cultural events and festivals.
Despite being the world's smallest archipelago, Malta provides a range of leisure activities that expats can enjoy while living there.

Expatriate health insurance in Malta

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in Malta

Moving to Malta

Find tips from professionals about moving to Malta

Travel insurance in Malta

Enjoy stress-free travel to Malta