Close

Resident and work permit in Malta

Recommend

If you wish to settle and work in Malta, advance planning is highly advised. Here is some useful information on related conditions and requirements.

Living in Malta does not necessarily mean working in Malta, but it could be both as well. So if you are planning to relocate in the world's smallest archipelago, advance planning is recommended. In general, you will need a permit, in either cases, if you intend to make a more than three months stay there. Make sure to seek all relevant information before proceeding further.

Work in Malta

Unless you are moving to Malta for a short mission, that is a maximum of three months stay, you must apply for a work permit. This can be quite difficult, but not impossible. Indeed, the work permit applies to foreign nationals having specific qualifications and skills that are not available locally. Thus, to hire you, your employer has to make sure that you have the expertise required and the best profile before applying for a work permit on your behalf.

In case you intend to set up a business in Malta, you must produce a reference letter specially written by your business partner in the country, whether he is a Maltese national or a foreign resident.

If you come from a non-European Union country, you must apply for the work permit before arriving in Malta.

Finally, you are eligible to an unlimited permit if you are investing in the manufacturing or financial services fields and you hold at least 40% of the company's shares.

Applying for a work permit

In all cases, your employer will be applying for the work permit on your behalf. The request has to be made to the Director of Labor by producing the following documents:

  • a duly filled and signed application form
  • a valid passport
  • a clear criminal record or a certificate of good conduct
  • a job description letter issued by the employer.

Non-European Union nationals, for their part, have to produce the following:

  • a duly filled and signed application form
  • their resume
  • a description of the job on the company
  • previous references
  • a passport-size identity photo
  • a copy of their travel document or passport
  • a copy of a valid visa
  • copies of their diplomas, certificates, accreditation, etc
  • a letter issued by the employer, specifying the work place
  • fees applied
  • proof that the employer has conducted a research so as to make sure that the required expertise is not available locally, in the EU and EEA and in Switzerland.

The work permit is valid for a year as from its date of issue. However, your employer may request for a three years permit if he deems it to be necessary.

Living in Malta

If you wish to live in Malta, you can choose between two types of resident permits: permanent residency and ordinary residency.

The permanent resident permit allows you to live in Malta, but it does not allow you to work. It is, in fact, a sort of permanent pass which grants you the resident status without compelling you to live in Malta for a whole year. However, it depends on the following conditions:

  • you must have 349,000 euros or a yearly income of 23,000 euros deposited in a local bank account (without tax)
  • you must produce a clean criminal record
  • you must provide satisfaction during the Interview conducted by local authorities
  • once you have obtained your resident permit, you have to either rent a property in Malta (by spending a minimum of 4,150 euros a year on rent) or buy an apartment for a minimum of 70,000 euros or a house for a minimum of 117,000 euros.

The ordinary resident permit, for is part, is delivered to foreign nationals having a work permit. It also grants the same rights to their spouse. However, the latter is not allowed to work in the country.

Requesting for a resident permit

Department for Citizenship and Expatriates Affairs

Evans Building
St Elmo Place
Valletta VLT 2000
Malta
Phone: 2590 4000, 2590 4800, 2590 4821
Fax: 2590 1830
E-mail: citizenship@gov.mt

 Useful links:

Expat.com – Visas in Malta Forum 
Government of Malta www.gov.mt
Employment and Training Corporation www.etc.gov.mt
Employment and Training Corporation – Guidelines etc.gov.mt/Resources

Recommend
expat.com Your favourite team
Member since 01 June 2008
Small earth, Mauritius
Write a comment

See also

If you intend to travel to Malta, you can choose from the following visas: airport transit visa, short stay visa, national long stay visa, etc.
You can now obtain the Maltese citizenship by investing in Malta. This is possible thanks to the Individual Investor Program (IIP) set up by the Maltese government.
Setting up a business in Malta creates lots of opportunities. find out more on the underlying dynamics of this island.
As an expat, adapting to the Maltese lifestyle is fairly easy as in general it is a relaxed one which follows the stereotypical Mediterranean perception.

Expatriate health insurance in Malta

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in Malta

Moving to Malta

Find tips from professionals about moving to Malta

Travel insurance in Malta

Enjoy a stress-free travel across Malta

Flights to Malta

Find the best prices for your flight tickets to Malta