Close

Visas for Luxembourg

Recommend

Do you need a visa to travel to Luxembourg? If so, how to obtain a visa? Find out in this article.

If you intend to move to Luxembourg, you better start by inquiring whether or not you need a visa. There are two types of visas for Luxembourg: the short stay visa and the long stay visa. Nationals of some countries are exempt from the visa requirement for short stays. In fact, Luxembourg is part of the Schengen area. Therefore, different conditions apply. In general, these vary from one country to another and according to the length and purpose of the stay.

Short stay

European Union nationals and their family members are allowed to make a maximum of 90 days stay in Luxembourg by producing a valid identity card or passport. Croatian nationals, for their part, are also allowed to work without having to obtain a work permit.

Non-European nationals living in the European Union and their family members have to produce a valid passport and a visa if necessary, or a stay card if they are a European Union resident's family member. This card has to be issued either by Luxembourg or a European Union member State prior to their arrival in Luxembourg. Note that family members of non-European nationals are allowed to work in the country during these three months, except those of Croatian nationals.

Finally, nationals of non-European countries must have a valid passport and visa if the visa obligation applies to them. They must also meet the following criteria:

  • not be reported in the Schengen Information System (SIS)
  • not have been banned from the territory
  • not be considered as threat to public order, national security, public health and international relations of Luxembourg or one of the EU States with regard to an international convention on the crossing of external borders of Luxembourg
  • justify the purpose and the conditions of their stay (this justification may also be supported by a support commitment)
  • have sufficient funds to support themselves during their stay in the country until they go back
  • have a health insurance covering all risks in Luxembourg.

Once all these formalities have been completed, non-European Union nationals are allowed to make a maximum of three months stay in Luxembourg over a six-month period. In case they do not require a visa, they have to register at the nearest municipality to their place of residence within three working days following their arrival in the country. If they are staying in a hotel or tourist accommodation, the manager or owner will fill in the declaration form on their behalf.

 Important:

Non-European and Croatian nationals have to apply for a work permit if they wish to work during their short stay in Luxembourg.

Long stay

Procedures regarding the long stay are quite similar to those applying to the short stay. However, European Union nationals and their family members have to meet at least one of the following criteria:

  • be employed or an entrepreneur
  • have sufficient funds so that they do not have to depend on the local insurance system
  • have a health insurance
  • have enrolled in an authorized public or private university or a vocational training institution (and in that case, prove that they have sufficient funds to support themselves during their stay so that they won't depend on the social assistance system and local health insurance).

On their arrival in Luxembourg, they are required to report at the nearest municipality to their place of residence. You can have more information in the article Traveling to Luxembourg. Note that besides Croatian nationals, European Union nationals and their family members having the European nationality are also authorized to work in Luxembourg.

Two non-European family members of a European Union national are allowed to make a more than three months stay in Luxembourg provided they are accompanying or joining the European Union national in Luxembourg. They must also comply with conditions applying to European Union nationals: have a valid passport and a visa if required (accordingly with their nationality), and a family member resident card if any. Once these formalities have been completed, they are authorized to work in the country without having to obtain a work permit, except for Croatian nationals.

Long stay for non-European nationals

Nationals of non-European countries wishing to make a long stay in Luxembourg have to apply for a resident permit before traveling to Luxembourg and other formalities following their arrival in the country. In fact, the request has to be made to the Immigration Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs at following address: PO Box 752, L-2017 Luxembourg.

This permit is intended for employees, highly skilled workers (having a Blue Card), researchers, transferred or reassigned workers, entrepreneurs, family members of non-European nationals (with a special permission from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs), students and non-remunerated trainees, athletes and coaches, volunteers and finally “au-pairs”.

Once in the country, non-European nationals holding a temporary resident permit have to report to the nearest municipality to their place of residence within three days following their arrival in the country. A receipt will then be issued as a guarantee of your authorized presence in the country until your resident permit is issued.

Thereafter, the latter has to undergo a medical examination with a licensed general practitioner, internal medicine or pediatrics specialist, as well as a TB test at the Medical and Social League. The test results will then be forwarded to the Ministry of Health, which will then communicate them to the Immigration Directorate if all conditions are met. The residence permit can then be requested from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs' Immigration Directorate by producing the following documents:

  • a full copy of a valid and certified original passport
  • a copy of the authorization issued by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • a copy of the arrival declaration made at the municipality
  • proof of accommodation (lease document, utility bill, etc.)
  • proof of payment of fees to the account number indicated on the application form.

Once the Immigration Directorate has received all the required documents, you will be called to report there in person with your passport. On the spot, your pictures and fingerprints will be taken. The resident permit should be issued within a few days following the appointment. Thereafter, you will have to confirm your arrival statement and obtain other necessary permits (if any) at the nearest municipality to your place of residence.

Types of visas

Four types of visas are available in Luxembourg: the airport transit visa, the transit visa, the short-stay visa and the long-stay visa.

The airport transit or A visa, allows you to transit through airports' international areas without accessing to the Schengen territory.

The transit or B visa, is issued as part of a transit through one or more Schengen states to go to a third country within five days.

The short stay or C visa, allows you to stay in the Schengen area, whether continuously or not, for a maximum of 90 days over a six months period for the following purposes: tourism, family visit, business trip, participation in events (conferences, shows, exhibitions, etc.), participation in board of directors and general meetings and finally serving the same company.

Finally, the long-stay or D visa, is for foreigners holding a temporary resident permit, a work permit, trainees and family members of European Union nationals.

Visa application

You are required to apply for a visa in person at the Luxembourg consulate or diplomatic mission in your home country. Documents to be produced vary according to different nationalities, but in general, you will need the following:

  • a duly filled and signed application form
  • two recent passport-size photos
  • a valid passport or other travel document recognized by Schengen countries (valid for at least three months following the visa's expiry date)
  • a health insurance
  • documents relating to the purpose of your trip (official invitation letter for a business trip, support commitment, hotel booking, return air ticket, etc.)
  • proof of funds to support yourself during your stay in Luxembourg till your departure (bank statements, cash, credit card, etc.)
  • proof of your legal residence in your host country if any.

In the context of family reunification, other documents such as the marriage or partnership certificate, the birth certificate and a criminal record issued less than three months prior to the moving date, are also required. In the case of dependent children, supporting evidence will also be required.

Support commitment

Your sponsor in Luxembourg will have to take a support commitment in your favor. In fact, he will have to fill a support commitment form which is available at the nearest municipality to your place of residence. Once he has duly filled and signed this form, he will have to forward it to the Passport Office, along with other documents, namely three recent pay slips or other document justifying his monthly income, a copy of his identity card and possibly a proof of legal residence in the case of a foreigner.

Exemptions and alternatives

Nationals of some countries have to obtain a visa, regardless of the length of their stay. A list of these countries is available on the Luxembourg Ministry of Foreign and European Affairs website.

In case this obligation does not apply to you, you still have to register at the nearest municipality to your place of residence on your arrival.

 Useful links:

Ministry of Foreign Affairs – Visas and Immigration www.gouvernement.lu
Ministry of Foreign Affairs – Nationalities exempted from the visa requirement for short-term stays visaimmigration.mae.lu
Ministry of Foreign Affairs – Nationalities requiring a visa for short-term stay visaimmigration.mae.lu/en/Short-term-stay-inferior-to-90-days
Etat.lu – Directory of public websites www.etat.lu

Recommend
expat.com Your favourite team
Member since 01 June 2008
Small earth, Mauritius
Write a comment

See also

As an expatriate in Luxembourg, you are allowed to buy a property, whether it has already been built or it is in construction.
Esch-sur-Alzette is a developing and urbanized city providing a range of accommodation options for expatriates wishing to settle there.
Dudelange, one of Luxembourg's major cities, is very welcoming towards foreigners, thus providing a range of accommodation options.
If you wish to settle in Luxembourg City, you should know that rent prices are very high there, especially in the most popular neighborhoods.
As Luxembourg's rental market is quite limited, it is best to start your accommodation search well before moving there.

Expatriate health insurance in Luxembourg

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in Luxembourg

Moving to Luxembourg

Find tips from professionals about moving to Luxembourg

Travel insurance in Luxembourg

Enjoy a stress-free travel across Luxembourg

Flights to Luxembourg

Find the best prices for your flight tickets to Luxembourg