Close

Travel conditions and formalities for France

Recommend

Planning to travel to France? Find out all that you need to know on relating conditions and formalities in this article.

When planning a trip abroad, it is best to be aware of relating formalities beforehand. In general, nationals of the European Union, European Economic Area, Switzerland, Andorra and Monaco do not require any special documents to enter France. Non-European nationals, for their part, have to produce specific documents which vary according to the length and purpose of their stay in the country.

Procedures

To make a short stay (less than 3 months) in the country, you are required to produce the following documents:

  • your passport (recognized by France and valid for more than three months following your return date)
  • a Schengen visa (valid for a maximum of 90 days)
  • proof of sufficient funds to support yourself (cash, travelers' checks, international bank cards...)
  • proof of return tickets
  • proof of health insurance (providing coverage for medical and hospital expenses, including social aid for health care received in France (a minimum coverage of 30,000 Euros)
  • proof of accommodation (whether hotel booking or a host given that it is a private visit).

Non-European nationals making a more than three months stay

If you know enough about the country, you have chosen the area which will suit you best and you have already found a job and accommodation, you may travel to France with the following:

  • your passport (which should be recognized in France and valid fore more than three months, that is even after the short stay visa's expiry date)
  • a long stay visa.

Exemptions

You will not require the above-mentioned documents if:

  • you area foreign national with a resident permit in France
  • you are a UE, EEA, Swiss, Andorran or Monaco national
  • you are a foreign national with a visa mentioning the following: “famille de Français”, “famille UE”, “Visa de circulation”, “carte de séjour à solliciter dès l’arrivée en France”.

 Useful links:

Expat.com – Formalities in France Forum 
France Diplomatie – Ministry of Foreign Affairs www.diplomatie.gouv.fr

Recommend
expat.com Your favourite team
Member since 01 June 2008
Small earth, Mauritius
Write a comment

See also

Nationals of the European Union, European Economic Area and Switzerland do not require a visa to travel to France. A valid passport is enough.
Relocating to France requires appropriate planning. It is better to hire removal experts who will take care of all related formalities on your behalf.
As the capital of fashion and arts, Paris has a vibrant lifestyle and nightlife which you will probably enjoy during your stay.
One of the world's most beautiful cities, Paris holds a huge historical and cultural heritage which you can discover during your leisure time.
Paris, the French capital city, has a young and dynamic population, especially thanks to the various sports and leisure activities that it provides.

Expatriate health insurance in France

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in France

Moving to France

Find tips from professionals about moving to France

Travel insurance in France

Enjoy a stress-free travel across France

Flights to France

Find the best prices for your flight tickets to France