Close

Working Holiday Visa in France for Argentinians

Recommend

Since February 18th 2011, young Argentinians can benefit from spending a year in France, where they can discover the French culture while working in the country. Learn more about France Working Holiday Visa (WHV) for Argentinian in this article.

Conditions

To be eligible for the France WHV you must: 

  • be an Argentinian citizen;
  • be between 18 and 30 years old;
  • have not benefited from the France WHV before; and
  • have available savings of at least 2,500 euros in order to cover your needs throughout your stay

Your French WHV is available for 12 months and is not renewable. The Working Holiday Visa must be obtained 6 months maximum prior to the date of entry in France.

It provides Argentinian nationals with access to mainland France, as well as Corsica.

 Good to know:

You are allowed to leave France as many times as you want in order to visit other countries, provided that you return to France after each trip.

How to proceed to obtain the French WHV visa

You are allowed to submit your request in any French consulate, but you are advised to make an appointment with the Consulate-General of France in Buenos Aires.

You must also provide the following documentation:

  • a long stay visa application duly completed and signed
  • a valid Argentinian passport that must be available for more than one year a photocopy of the page containing your ID details
  • one passport-size photo
  • a cover letter in French or in Catalan describing the purpose of your application
  • evidence of financial resources or proof of funds for the entirety of your stay
  • evidence of your accommodation during your stay, such as a hotel booking or a letter from a host (in which case you must provide a photocopy of your host's ID card)
  •  return ticket for proof of your intent to return to your country of residence (if you have not bought it yet, you have to mention in your cover letter that you are committed to do it)
  • an extract of your criminal record that is less than three months old
  • one year of health insurance cover starting from the date of your arrival in France
  • a bill of health issued by a private or public hospital

The processing time for the French WHV application is up to 5 days after the date of submission.

 Useful address:

Consulate-General of France in Buenos Aires:
1253 Basavilbaso – C1006AAA
Buenos Aires

 Useful link: 

Consulate-General of France in Buenos Aires (in Spanish)

We do our best to provide accurate and up to date information. However, if you have noticed any inaccuracies in this article, please let us know in the comments section below.
Recommend
expat.com Your favourite team
Member since 01 June 2008
Small earth, Mauritius
Write a comment

See also

To be allowed into the French territory, foreign nationals generally require visa when coming from non-European countries.

Expatriate health insurance in France

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in France

Moving to France

Find tips from professionals about moving to France

Travel insurance in France

Enjoy stress-free travel to France