Close

Working Holiday Visa in France for Argentinians

Recommend

Since 18th february 2011, young Argentinians can benefit from settling in France for one year and discover the French culture while working in the country. Learn more about France Working Holiday Visa (WHV) in this article.

Conditions

To be eligible for the France WHV you must: 

  • be an Argentine citizen
  • be between 18 and 30 years old
  • not having benefited from the France WHV yet
  • have a sum of at least 2,500 euros, that is some 23,325 pesos, in order to cater for your needs throughout your stay.

Your France WHV is available for 12 months and is not renewable. The Working Holiday Visa must be obtained 6 months maximum prior to the date of entry in France.

You are allowed to access mainland France, Corsica included.

 Good to know:

You are allowed to leave France as many times as you want in order to visit other countries provided that you always go back to France after each trip.

How to proceed

You are allowed to submit your request in any Consulates of France, but you are advised to make an appointment with the Consulate-General of France in Buenos Aires in particular.

You must provide a list of important documentation: Long stay Visa application duly completed and signed, your valid Argentine passport that must be available for more than one year a photocopy of the page containing your ID details, one passport-size photo, a cover letter in French or in Catalan which describes why you want to apply for the France WHV, evidence of financial resources or proof of funds for your whole stay, evidence of your stay out of Argentina such as hotel booking or a document which attests that you are going to live in a household one photocopy of the lessor's ID card, a proof of return ticket to country of residence (if you have not bought it yet, you have to mention in your cover letter that you are committed to do it), an extract of your criminal record less than 3 months old, a one-year health insurance starting from the date of your arrival in France, a bill of health issued by a private or public hospital.

The processing time to obtain the WHV could amount to 5 days once your application has been submitted.

Useful address:

Consulate-General of France in Buenos Aires:
1253 Basavilbaso – C1006AAA
Buenos Aires

 Useful link: 

Consulate-General of France in Buenos Aires (in Spanish) www.embafrancia-argentina.org

Recommend
expat.com Your favourite team
Member since 01 June 2008
Small earth, Mauritius
Write a comment

See also

To be allowed into the French territory, foreign nationals generally require visa, especially when they come from non-European countries.

Expatriate health insurance in France

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in France

Moving to France

Find tips from professionals about moving to France

Travel insurance in France

Enjoy a stress-free travel across France

Flights to France

Find the best prices for your flight tickets to France