Close

Working Holiday Visa in France for Japanese nationals

Recommend

Since 25th July 2000, young Japanese citizens are allowed to move to France for a year to discover its culture and way of life. Learn more about how to get a France Working Holiday Visa in this article.

Conditions

To be eligible for the France WHV you must:

  • be a Japanese citizen and live in Japan when submitting your application
  • be between 18 and 30 years old
  • not having benefited from the France WHV yet
  • not be accompanied by children
  • have a sum of at least 3,100 euros, that is some 425, 275 yens, in order to cater for your needs throughout your stay.

Your France WHV is available for 12 months and is not renewable.

You are allowed to access to all French departments except French overseas departments and local authorities.

How to proceed

You must apply for the France WHV at the Embassy of France in Tokyo. You can submit your application until 3 months prior to your departure and you must personally submit your application file to the Embassy during the opening hours. A receipt to be printed will be given to you. After your registration, you will have to make an appointment with the Visa department of the embassy.

You must provide a list of important documentation: the paper list of documents, the Long stay Visa application duly completed and signed (you must indicate your address in France), your Japanese passport which must be valid for at least 15 months one photocopy, evidence of financial resources or proof of funds for your whole stay (bank statement less than 1 month old), a cover letter in French or in Japanese to be filled on the application form, a separate sheet of paper in French or in English describing your CV and your project in France, a one-year health insurance starting from the date of your arrival, a commitment document which attests that you are going to save money in order to buy your return ticket, a bill of health, a wording envelope with your full name and address, stamped for 600 JPY so that the embassy could send back your passport.

 Be careful:

Photocopies of your passport, of the evidence of financial resources, of the evidence of your return ticket, of the commitment document about your return ticket, of the bill of health and of the health insurance should be in A4 format.

 Important:

Once you have found your first job in France, you have to apply for a temporary work permit at the Labour Department - Direction Régionale des Entreprises, de la concurrence, de la consommation, du Travail et de l'Emploi (DIRECCTE).

You will be allowed to get your Working Holiday Visa at the Embassy of France in Tokyo from 9 a.m. to 11 a.m. thanks to the receipt issued while applying on the internet.

Useful address:

Embassy of France in Tokyo:
4-11-44, Minami-Azabu, Minato-ku,
Tokyo 106-8514
Japan

 Useful link:

Embassy of France in Tokyo (in French) www.ambafrance-jp.org
Labour Department - Direction Régionale des Entreprises, de la concurrence, de la consommation, du Travail et de l'Emploi (DIRECCTE) www.direccte.gouv.fr

Recommend
expat.com Your favourite team
Member since 01 June 2008
Small earth, Mauritius
Write a comment

See also

To be allowed into the French territory, foreign nationals generally require visa, especially when they come from non-European countries.

Expatriate health insurance in France

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in France

Moving to France

Find tips from professionals about moving to France

Travel insurance in France

Enjoy a stress-free travel across France

Flights to France

Find the best prices for your flight tickets to France