Close
Follow all our news on Facebook!

The green card in Denmark

Recommend

In order to attract more skilled immigrants on its territory, the Danish Government has recently introduced the "green card", which is both a work permit and a residence permit. Under the green card scheme, foreigners are allowed to stay in Denmark up to 3 consecutive years to find a job.

It is not necessary to be in possession of a job offer or a work contract to qualify for a green card in Denmark. However, only graduated candidates with specific professional and language skills can qualify.

Who can apply for a "green card"? 

The green card is primarily designed for foreign nationals residing outside the European Union, the European Economic Area or Switzerland. Residence and work permits are also granted to green card holder's dependant(s) : husband, wife, partner or children.

What are the eligibility criteria?

To qualify for a green card, it is necessary to obtain a certain number of eligibility points according to several criteria and taking into account your level of education, your professional background, your age and your proficiency in foreign languages. Beyond 100 points, a candidate is qualified.

Eligibility criteria:

1 - Study level

  • Bachelor’s degree and equivalent: 30 points
  • Bachelor's degree (or equivalent) and followed by one-year Master's degree: 50 points
  • Master’s degree: 60 points
  • PhD: 80 points

  NB: bonus points ranging from 5 to 15 points may be awarded if your diploma is issued by a high school or university ranking among the top 400 in the world. The top 400 list is available at http://www.topuniversities.com/.

Foreign diplomas are assessed by the CIRIUS under the supervision of the Ministry of technologies and innovation. For more information on CIRIUS, visit their website at http://www.ciriusonline.dk/.

2 - Language Skills

  • Level corresponding to German, English, Swedish, Norwegian or Danish Language Test, Level 1 (Prøve i Dansk 1): 5 points
  • Level corresponding to German, English, Swedish, Norwegian or Danish Language Test, Level 2 (Prøve i Dansk 2): 10 points
  • Level corresponding to German, English, Swedish, Norwegian or Danish Language Test, Level 3 (Prøve i Dansk 3): 15 points
  • Level corresponding to Study Test in Danish as a Second Language (Studieprøven) or higher/one year's study or work: 20 points

3 - Professional Skills

  • 1-2 years within the past five years as a researcher/in field listed on the Positive List: 10 points
  • 3-5 years within the past five years  as a researcher/in field listed on the Positive List: 15 points
  • 3-5 years within the past five years, other work: 5 points

  Note: the Positive List (i.e. list of eligible profession) is available at http://www.nyidanmark.dk/.

4 - Adaptability 

  • Completion of at least one year study at a higher educational programme in an EU/EEA country or Switzerland: 5 points
  • Completion of at least three years study at a higher educational programme in an EU/EEA country or Switzerland: 10 points

OR:

  • At least one year (12 consecutive months') legal residence and work in an EU/EEA country or Switzerland: 5 points
  • At least two consecutive years of legal residence and work in an EU/EEA country or Switzerland: 10 points

5 - Age

  • 35 to 40 years: 10 points
  • 34 years or less: 15 points

How to apply for a green card? 

To apply for a green card, fill out the downloadable form (available at http://www.nyidanmark.dk/), attach a copy of your passport, 2 passport-sized photos, copies of your diplomas (or originals if required) together with a certificate of your issuing institution certifying the authenticity of your diplomas, job certificates and language tests (or a statement from an employer regarding your language skills) and a financial attestation (a bank statement from your bank) certifying that you will have enough funds to sustain yourself in the country during the first year in Denmark. It is required to have a minimum of DKK 5,080 per month for people aged under 24 years old or married, DKK 6,124 for people aged 24 or above.

  Note: if your credentials are not written in English, French, German, Norwegian, Swedish or Danish, it is necessary to provide official translations in English or Danish.

Once all the documents gathered, submit your file to the consulate or embassy of Denmark in your area. Fees apply and may vary depending on your situation. For more information about eligibility or requirements, please contact the embassy or consulate of Denmark in your area.

  Useful Link:

New to Denmark - Green Card

http://www.nyidanmark.dk/en-us/

Recommend
expat.com Your favourite team
Member since 01 June 2008
Small earth, Mauritius
4 Comments
salaziz
salaziz
last year

Thank you very much Christine fo providing this very valuable information, appreciated

Reply
Shahina2014
Shahina2014
2 years ago

Hello, I would like apply to green card scheme but i am not sure whether i am eligible for this or not? I have a MSc IT from Punjab University, Lahore - Pakistan. I am working as IT Project Manager in a software house from more then 8 years. I appreciate if someone help me.

Reply
Planck
Planck
2 years ago

Hello, I am very interested about Denmark green card. I want to know how long time, the procedure will take. Please give us more Info. Thanks.

Reply
amrinder singh
amrinder singh
2 years ago

hi, my name is Amrinder singh from India, i have done masters in engineering and i am looking for denmark green card. Since my post graduation study was in english, therefore is it necessary to go for IELTS exam? and also will i get any points for the same?

Reply

See also

Visas for Denmark are usually issued in the case of short stays. To make a long stay, foreign nationals have to apply for an appropriate permit.
Thanks to its dynamic and prosperous economy, Denmark provided many opportunities to foreign professionals who are looking forward to work there.
Esbjerg is a medium-sized city, located in the West of Jutland, in the South of Denmark. The city hosts a small expatriate community.
Compared to Odense, Aalborg is a medium-sized city, located in the Jutland region. Providing a range of accommodation, it attracts many expatriates.

Expatriate health insurance in Denmark

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in Denmark

Moving to Denmark

Find tips from professionals about moving to Denmark

Travel insurance in Denmark

Enjoy a stress-free travel across Denmark

Flights to Denmark

Find the best prices for your flight tickets to Denmark