Close

Visas for Denmark

Recommend

Figuring out what type of visa or resident permit you need for your stay in Denmark doesn’t have to be confusing. We’ve laid out the most relevant information below.

Short-term Visas for Denmark

“Short-term” refers to a trip of up to 90 days. Nationals of the following countries need a short-term visa to visit Denmark:

Afghanistan

Cape Verde

Guinea

Libya

Papua New Guinea

Tanzania

Albania

Central African Republic

Guinea-Bissau

Madagascar

Philippines

Thailand

Algeria

Chad

Guyana

Macedonia

Qatar

Togo

Angola

China

Haiti

Malawi

Russia

Tunesia

Armenia

Comoros

India*

Maldives

Rwanda

Turkey

Azerbaijan

Congo

Indonesia

Mali

Sao Tomé and Principe

Turkmenistan

Bahrain

Cuba

Iran

Mauritania

Saudi Arabia

Uganda

Bangladesh

Democratic Republic of Congo

Iraq

Moldova

Senegal

Ukraine

Belarus

Djibouti

Ivory Coast

Mongolia

Serbia

Uzbekistan

Belize

Dominican Republic

Jamaica

Montenegro

Sierra Leone

Vietnam

Benin

Ecuador

Jordan

Morocco

Somalia

Yemen

Bhutan

Egypt

Kazakhstan

Mozambique

South Africa

Zambia

Bolivia

Equatorial Guinea

Kenya

Namibia

South Sudan

Zimbabwe

Bosnia-Herzegovina

Eritrea

Kosovo

Nauru

Sri Lanka

Palestinian Authority Passports

Botswana

Ethiopia

Kuwait

Nepal

Sudan

 

Burkina Faso

Fiji

Kyrgyzstan

Niger

Suriname

 

Burma (Myanmar)

Gabon

Laos

Nigeria

Swaziland

 

Burundi

Gambia

Lebanon

North Korea

Syria

 

Cambodia

Georgia

Lesotho

Oman

Taiwan

 

Cameroon

Ghana

Liberia

Pakistan

Tadjikistan

 

Exemptions

Nationals of countries not listed are exempt from the visa requirement.

Nationals of some countries appearing on the list are exempt from the visa requirement if they hold a passport containing biometrics.

Exemptions may also apply to foreign nationals holding a diplomatic, special, or service passport, or passport holders from special regions such as Hong Kong and Macau.

Be sure to check New to Denmark for the most up to date information.

Validity

A short-term visa is generally valid for a maximum of 90 days. It applies to foreign nationals who are planning to visit for tourism or to visit family in Denmark. Though some types of work-related activities are allowed on a short-term visa, most foreign nationals who wish to work, study, or reside for a longer term in Denmark will have to apply for an appropriate residence permit, regardless of their country of origin and visa exemption.

Conditions

A visa application must be submitted in person to a Danish embassy or general consulate. In addition to being fingerprinted, applicants are required to produce the following:

  • a filled and signed visa application form (available online or at the nearest Danish embassy or general consulate)
  • a passport (issued within the last ten years; valid for at least three months beyond the scheduled travel dates; including at least two blank pages)
  • a recent passport photo (35mm x 45mm)
  • relevant documentation such as proof of sufficient funds etc.
  • proof of accommodation (hotel booking or invitation letter issued by the host)
  • proof of travel insurance of 30,000 euros
  • fees (typically 60 euros)

If you have ever been reported or sanctioned within the Schengen area, European Union, or Denmark, your application may be compromised.

Read more on Denmark’s official portal for foreigners on how to apply.

Residence and Work Permits for Denmark

If you plan to work in Denmark, you will need a permit to work legally. See below for special rules regarding citizens of EU/EEA countries, Switzerland, and the Nordic countries.

Work Permit Schemes

Denmark has established a number of different schemes to attract qualified foreign workers. For example, you may be able to qualify for a residence permit if you have competencies that are in shortage or if you are offered a job that pays above a certain rate. There are also schemes for researchers, entrepreneurs, and professionals who have completed a Danish master’s or PhD.

Conditions vary from scheme to scheme. Visit your nearest Danish diplomatic representative office or New to Denmark for more information about the requirements to work in Denmark.

Student Residence Permit

Those who wish to study in Denmark have to apply for a student residence permit. You must first gain admission to a study program before you can qualify for residence.

Intern Residence Permit

Internships in Denmark are broken into the following categories:

  • the green sector (agriculture, veterinary, forestry, horticulture)
  • health care
  • architecture
  • others

The internship must be relevant to an ongoing or recently completed education. The intern must fall within a certain age range, and other conditions such as language abilities may apply. Both the intern and the employer are required to produce some information relating to the internship program.

Online forms are available for the different categories. A completed application can be submitted to the nearest Danish diplomatic mission.

Special Regulations

Citizens of the Nordic countries -- Finland, Iceland, Norway, and Sweden -- can enter, live, work, and study in Denmark without a visa or a residence or work permit.

EU and EEA citizens as well as Swiss nationals may stay in Denmark under the EU rules on free movement of persons and services. This applies to stays of three months or, if you are seeking employment, stays of six months or longer with proof of legitimate employment opportunity.

See the State Administration website for more information.

Family reunification

Family reunification is a residence permit granted to spouses, partners, children, or parents of residents in Denmark. This type of residence permit also gives the right to work in the country. If approved, the applicant will receive a temporary residence permit, which can be extended. Permanent residency can be sought after eight years or, if certain supplementary requirements have been met, four years.

Application can be made either online or at the nearest Danish diplomatic mission. Foreign nationals may apply for the residence permit while in Denmark provided they are holding a valid visa. They are then allowed to legally remain in Denmark while the application is being processed.

 Useful links:

New to Denmark – Visas and residence permits www.nyidanmark.dk
Ministry of Foreign Affairs – Embassies and consulates um.dk

We do our best to provide accurate and up to date information. However, if you have noticed any inaccuracies in this article, please let us know in the comments section below.
Recommend
expat.com Your favourite team
Member since 01 June 2008
Small earth, Mauritius
Write a comment

See also

The Greencard Scheme for Denmark was repealed in 2016. As such, expats from outside of the EU can no longer apply for residency under this scheme.
Want to become a digital nomad in Denmark? The digital nomad's guide to Denmark will help you make the most of your nomadic life abroad.
Denmark is often noted as being one of the happiest countries in the world with an excellent quality of life.
Expats looking to move to Denmark with their pet will find it relatively straightforward, particularly if they are moving from an EU member state.

Expatriate health insurance in Denmark

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in Denmark

Moving to Denmark

Find tips from professionals about moving to Denmark

Travel insurance in Denmark

Enjoy stress-free travel to Denmark