Visas for Denmark


Do you need a visa to travel to Denmark? What are the relation conditions and formalities? Find out in this article.

Being a member of the European Union, Denmark applies particular conditions to nationals of some countries looking forward to move there. A visa may be required in the case of a short stay. Foreign nationals who wish to settle in the country, for their part, must apply for a resident permit according to the purpose of their stay.

Short stay visas

As mentioned above, the short stay visa applies to nationals of the following countries who are planning to make a maximum of 90 days stay in the country:

Algeria, Angola, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Belarus, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Burma (Myanmar), Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, China, Comoros, Congo, Cuba, Democratic Republic of Congo, Djibouti, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Fiji, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kosovo, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Maldives, Mali, Marshall islands, Mauritania, Micronesia, Moldova, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Niger, Nigeria, North Korea, Oman, Pakistan, Papua New Guinea, Peru, Philippines, Qatar, Russia, Rwanda, Sao Tome and Principe, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Sierra Leone, Solomon islands, Somalia, South Africa, South Sudan, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, Ukraine, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe.


To apply for a visa, nationals coming from the above-mentioned countries are required to produce the following:

  • a duly filled and signed visa application form (available online or at the nearest Danish diplomatic representative office to their place of residence in their home country)
  • their passport (valid for at least three months following their scheduled return date and including at least three blank pages)
  • a recent passport-size identity photo
  • proof of sufficient funds to support themselves during their stay in the country
  • proof of accommodation (either hotel booking or an invitation letter issued by their host)
  • proof of travel insurance of 30,000 euros
  • fees applied (60 euros for administrative procedures).

In case you have been reported within the Schengen area, in Denmark of within the European Union, your short stay visa can be compromised.


Nationals of countries not mentioned above are exempted from the visa requirement to travel to Denmark. Moreover, nationals of Albania, Bosnia Herzegovina, Macedonia, Montenegro, Serbia and Taiwan do not need a visa if they are holders of biometric passports.

Exemptions also apply to foreign nationals holding a diplomatic passport, those coming from Macao and Hong Kong, as well as those holding British and biometric passports.


A visa is generally valid for a maximum of 90 days. It only applies to foreign nationals who are planning to visit family in Denmark or traveling there as tourists. In fact, a visa does not allow you to work or study on the spot. Therefore, foreign nationals who wish to work or study in Denmark have to apply for an appropriate resident permit, regardless of their country of origin and any visa exemption.

Resident permits

Work permit

The work permit is granted to foreign nationals under certain conditions. In fact, different programs have been designed for foreign professionals according to their qualifications and potential in favor of the Danish economy.

Moreover, relating conditions are likely to vary according to the different types of programs. Feel free to seek more information from the nearest Danish diplomatic representative office to your place of residence in your home country.

Student resident permit

Students in Denmark have to apply for a student resident permit. To be eligible, they must have been admitted in a higher education institution. Find more information in the article Study in Denmark.

Trainee resident permit

Internships in Denmark are classified into different categories:

  • the green sector (agriculture, veterinary, forestry, horticulture)
  • health care
  • architecture
  • others.

Both the trainee and the employer are required to produce some information relating to the internship program. Online forms are available for the different categories. Once completed, application has to be deposited at the nearest Danish diplomatic representative office to your place of residence in your home country.

Family reunification

Family reunification is granted to spouses, partners, children and parents of residents in Denmark. This type of resident permit also grants the right to work in the country. First of all, applicants have to apply for a temporary resident permit which is renewable. A permanent resident permit can then be requested after six years.

Application can be made either online or at the nearest Danish diplomatic representative office to your place of residence in your home country. Foreign nationals may also apply for the resident permit in Denmark provided they are holding a valid visa. They are thus legally allowed to stay legally in the country pending the processing of their application.

 Useful links:

New To Denmark – Visas and resident permits
Ministry of Foreign Affairs – Embassies and consulates

Recommend Your favourite team
Member since 01 June 2008
Small earth, Mauritius
Write a comment

See also

Thanks to its dynamic and prosperous economy, Denmark provided many opportunities to foreign professionals who are looking forward to work there.
Esbjerg is a medium-sized city, located in the West of Jutland, in the South of Denmark. The city hosts a small expatriate community.
Compared to Odense, Aalborg is a medium-sized city, located in the Jutland region. Providing a range of accommodation, it attracts many expatriates.

Questions and answers about visas

Ask your question
priya suri
Denmark Green Card
By gagan.28
Denmark Greencard Processing Time
By kamil22

Expatriate health insurance in Denmark

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in Denmark

Moving to Denmark

Find tips from professionals about moving to Denmark

Travel insurance in Denmark

Enjoy a stress-free travel across Denmark

Flights to Denmark

Find the best prices for your flight tickets to Denmark