Close

Visas for the Czech Republic

Recommend

Do you need a visa to travel to the Czech Republic? What are the relating conditions? Find out in this article.

If you are planning to travel to the Czech Republic, regardless of the intended duration of stay, you are probably wondering whether you need a visa or not. In general, nationals of some countries, especially those coming from the European Union, are exempted from the visa requirement for a short stay, that is a less than 3 month stay in the country. Others have to request for a visa at the Czech embassy in their home country. Make sure to inquire on all relating conditions and requirements beforehand.

Short stay visa

As mentioned above, you have to apply for a short stay visa if you intend to make a less than 90 days stay in the Czech Republic. The visa should be issued within 10 to 15 days as at the application date. However, you are advised to apply for your visa at least 3 weeks and not more than 3 months prior to your scheduled travel date.

 Good to know:

Relatives or family members of European nationals must first seek an appointment with the embassy as they have to apply for their visa personally.

Visa application forms are available on Czech embassy websites and in their offices. To apply for a visa, you will need the following:

  • a copy of your travel documents (your passport must be valid for at least 90 days following your return date)
  • a passport-size identity photo
  • proof of travel insurance (providing a coverage of 30,000 euros in case of disaster)
  • a copy of your return air tickets
  • proof of sufficient funds to support yourself during your stay (such as payslips or a bank statement)
  • proof of accommodation or hotel booking.

You also have to produce supporting documents such as an invitation letter relating to the purpose of your stay, whether in the case of a family visit, an official mission, research and development, participation to a cultural, sports or religious event, or for medical care. For more information, please refer to the nearest Czech embassy or consulate to your place of residence in your home country.

Exemptions

Besides European Union nationals, citizens of the following countries are also exempt from the visa requirement when making a short stay in the Czech Republic: Albania *, Andorra, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Australia, Bahamas, Barbados, Bosnia and Herzegovina *, Brunei, Brazil, Canada, Chile, Colombia, South Korea, Costa Rica, Dominican Republic, United States, Grenada, Guatemala, Honduras, Israel, Japan, Seychelles, Malaysia, Mauritius, Mexico, Moldova *, Monaco, Montenegro *, Macedonia *, Nicaragua, New Zealand, Panama , Paraguay, San Marino, Saint Kitts and Nevis, St. Vincent and the Grenadines, Saint Lucia, El Salvador, Samoa, Serbia *, Singapore, Taiwan **, East Timor, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, United Arab Emirates, Uruguay, Vanuatu, Vatican City, Venezuela.

* For biometric passport holders only

** If the passport also contains the holder's identity card number

Long stay visa

If you are planning to make a more than 90 days stay in the Czech Republic, you will have to apply for a long stay visa at the nearest embassy to your place of residence in your home country. Documents to be produced are the following:

  • a duly filled and signed visa application form
  • your original travel documents
  • two passport-size identity photos
  • proof of accommodation
  • supporting documents as to the purpose of your stay
  • proof of sufficient funds to support yourself throughout your stay in the country.

As in the case of the short stay visa, you are required to produce evidence regarding the purpose of your stay (school certificate, invitation letter, employment contract...).

Temporary resident permit

European Union nationals, as well as those coming from Norway, Switzerland, Iceland and Liechtenstein can apply for a temporary resident permit if they are planning to make a more than 3 months stay in the country. Application has to be made at the Ministry of Interior by providing the following documents:

  • a duly filled and signed temporary resident permit application form
  • your identity documents
  • supporting documents relating to the purpose of your stay (work, business, studies)
  • a passport-size identity photo
  • proof of travel insurance coverage
  • proof of accommodation.

Family members and relatives of European Union nationals also have to prove their family ties with you when accompanying you.

Permanent resident permit

European nationals and their family members or relatives can request for a permanent resident permit if they have stayed in the country for five continuous years. Application forms are available at the Czech Ministry of Interior. The following documents also have to be produced:

  • your original travel documents
  • supporting documents relating to your five years continuous stay in the country
  • two passport-size identity photos
  • proof of accommodation.

Note that all documents, except your identity card or passport, have to be translated into Czech by an accredited translator.

Family members and relatives of EU nationals, for their part, may apply for a permanent resident permit after staying for two consecutive years in the country and if the person with whom they are staying in the Czech Republic has obtained his resident permit since at least one year. The same documents have to be produced, along with supporting documents relating to their two years stay in the country.

 Useful links:

Ministry of Interior of the Czech Republic – Immigration www.mvcr.cz
Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Czech Republic – Information on visas www.mzv.cz

Recommend
expat.com Your favourite team
Member since 01 June 2008
Small earth, Mauritius
Write a comment

See also

By moving to the Czech Republic, especially if you are going to work, you will have to pay income tax, as well as other taxes such as VAT, among others.
Internships in the Czech Republic were not quite common until recently. In all cases, it should not be difficult for foreign nationals to find internship.
Prague, the Czech capital city, attracts many expatriates worldwide for its dynamism as well as the numerous professional opportunities it provides.

Expatriate health insurance in Czech Republic

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in Czech Republic

Moving to the Czech Republic

Find tips from professionals about moving to the Czech Republic

Travel insurance in Czech Republic

Enjoy a stress-free travel across the Czech Republic

Flights to the Czech Republic

Find the best prices for your flight tickets to the Czech Republic