Close

Visas for the Dominican Republic

Recommend

Are you planning to move to the Dominican Republic? What type of visa do you need according to the length of your stay? Find out in this article.

Foreigners wishing to travel to the Dominican Republic are advised to inquire whether or not they require a visa, according to the length and objective of their stay. In general, those making a less than 90 days stay in the country do not need a visa. On the other hand, those who wish to make a more than three months stay have to obtain an appropriate visa. The request must be made at the Dominican embassy or consulate in your home country. Note that fees apply.

Tourist visa

The tourist visa applies to foreigners wishing to visit the Dominican Republic in the context of a conference or convention, or for tourism. It does not allow you to perform and commercial activity. However, the tourist visa allows you to cross the country's borders more than once within 60 days following its issuance. Documents to be produced to apply for the tourist visa are the following:

  • a duly filled and signed application form
  • a color passport size identity photo taken on a white background
  • your original passport (which should be valid following your return to your home country)
  • in the case of minors traveling alone, the authorizations of both parents or his legal guardian, the original along with a translation in Spanish. (Note that both documents must be stamped by the nearest Court of Appeal to your place of residence)
  • proof of sufficient funds to support yourself during your stay in the country (a bank statement)
  • a copy of your national identity card or resident card if you are living in a host country
  • proof of hotel booking
  • a copy of your return ticket
  • a signed visa request letter addressed to the State Secretary for Foreign Affairs, including your name, address, nationality, passport number, phone number.

Business visa

Investors or businessmen can travel to the Dominican Republic with a business visa. It is a single entry visa which will be valid for 60 days only. However, the business visa is renewable with a multiple entry visa provided you produce evidence regarding your frequent visits to the country. In this case, you will be eligible to a one year visa allowing you to make two month stays several times. Documents required to apply for a business visa are the following:

  • a duly filled and signed application form
  • a color passport size identity photo taken on a white background
  • your original passport (which should be valid following your return to your home country)
  • the letter of invitation from the host Dominican company indicating the purpose and dates of your trip. (Note that indicated dates must be subsequent to the filing of the application at the consulate.)
  • your home company's mission statement, specifying the purpose of the trip
  • proof of hotel booking and return tickets
  • a copy of your passport's first page
  • proof of sufficient funds to support yourself during your stay in the country (a bank statement)
  • a cover letter
  • a copy of your national identity card or resident card if you are living in a host country.

Work visa

If you are going to work in the Dominican Republic for a year without having to leave the country during your stay, you can apply for a work visa. This visa especially applies to foreigners with a renewable one year term contract with a local private of public company. This visa will also allow you to convert your original driver's license into a local driver's license, as well as to open a bank account and enjoy customs facilities. Documents to be produced to apply for a work visa are the following:

  • a legalized employment contract by the Ministry of Labor in the Dominican Republic. Note that the contract must indicate your job, the duration of contract and your salary
  • a copy of your original passport
  • a copy of your birth certificate, stamped by the nearest appeal court to your place of residence (a translation will be provided by the consulate)
  • a medical certificate, stamped by the nearest appeal court to your place of residence (the translation will be provided by the consulate). This certificate must indicate whether you are suffering from any contagious disease
  • an extract of your criminal record, stamped by the nearest Court of Appeal to your place of residence
  • a 509-REF form which is available at the Consulate
  • a color passport size identity photo taken on a white background
  • a copy of your residence permit or your Schengen visa if you are coming from a host country
  • a signed visa request letter addressed to the State Secretary for Foreign Affairs, including your name, address, nationality, passport number, phone number.

Student visa

Foreigners wishing to study in the Dominican Republic have to apply for a student visa. Once you are in the country, you are required to renew it every year provided you keep meeting all the set requirements. Documents to be produced to apply for a student visa are the following:

  • duly filled and signed visa application form
  • a color passport size identity photo taken on a white background
  • your original and valid passport
  • a letter from the University where you have registered (The letter should mention the location of the university, your study program and its duration)
  • if you have received a scholarship, an official letterhead document will be required (The letter should also mention the amount to which you are entitled and its duration)
  • a copy of your birth certificate, stamped by the nearest Court of Appeal to your place of residence (check with the consulate whether you will obtain a translation)
  • your criminal record stamped by the nearest Court of Appeal to your place of residence (check with the consulate for the translation)
  • a medical certificate stamped by the nearest Court of Appeal to your place of residence (this certificate must indicate whether you are suffering from a contagious disease)
  • proof of sufficient funds to support yourself during your stay in the country (a bank statement)
  • a copy of your national identity card or resident card if you are living in a host country
  • in the case of minors traveling alone, the authorization of both parents or his legal guardian (along with a Spanish translation). Both documents must be stamped by the nearest Court of Appeal to your place of residence
  • a signed visa request letter addressed to the State Secretary for Foreign Affairs, including your name, address, nationality, passport number, phone number.

Resident visa

If you intend to settle permanently in the Dominican Republic, you will have to apply for a resident visa. It is a single entry visa which is to be used within 60 days following the date of issue. Once you are in the country, you are required to apply for a resident permit (Cedula) at the Immigration Department within 60 days. Documents to be produced are the following:

Documents required:

  • duly filled and signed visa application form
  • a color passport size identity photo taken on a white background
  • your original and valid passport
  • a medical certificate stamped by the nearest Court of Appeal to your place of residence (This certificate must indicate whether you are suffering from a contagious disease)
  • your criminal record stamped by the nearest Court of Appeal to your place of residence (check with the consulate for the translation)
  • in the case of minors traveling alone, the authorization of both parents or his legal guardian (along with a Spanish translation). Both documents must be stamped by the nearest Court of Appeal to your place of residence
  • a copy of your birth certificate, stamped by the nearest appeal court to your place of residence (a translation will be provided by the consulate)
  • your marriage certificate if it applies
  • a copy of your national identity card or resident card if you are living in a host country
  • a guarantee letter, written and signed by a Dominican or resident foreigner having the Dominican Republic residence permit. (This letter must specify your relationship, mentioning financial support regarding your visa expenses, his availability in case of financial deportation, if you have violated Dominican laws for example. It must also be signed and stamped by a Dominican notary)
  • proof of sufficient funds to support yourself during your stay in the country (a bank statement)
  • a written application letter addressed to the consulate, including your name, nationality, address, occupation, and especially the purpose of your stay in the Dominican Republic (whether you or your partner are of Dominican origin or a retired investor).

Other documents may also be requested, such as a letter from your bank, a copy of your property's deeds, your company's registration number if any, a copy of your latest tax return, a letter from your employer or from the pensions department.

Dependent visa

The dependent visa applies to diplomats, officials, businessmen, student visa holders and courtesy visitors' family members. Note, however, that this visa can only be issued if the main concerned has an appropriate visa. Documents to be produced to apply for the dependent visa are the following:

  • duly filled and signed visa application form
  • a color passport size identity photo taken on a white background
  • your original and valid passport
  • your marriage certificate and a birth certificate for any child accompanying you (these must be notarized, translated and stamped by relative authorities)
  • a copy of the main concerned's visa or resident card for those living in a host country
  • a medical certificate (along with a translation) stamped by the nearest Court of Appeal to your place of residence (This certificate must indicate whether you are suffering from a contagious disease)
  • your criminal record stamped by the nearest Court of Appeal to your place of residence (check with the consulate for the translation)
  • in the case of a minor traveling alone, the authorization of both parents or legal guardian in original along with a Spanish translation. Note that both documents must be stamped by the nearest Court of Appeal to your place of residence,
  • a copy of your national identity card or resident card if you are living in a host country
  • proof of sufficient fund to support you (and your family) during your stay in the country
  • a signed visa request letter addressed to the State Secretary for Foreign Affairs, including your name, address, nationality, passport number, phone number, profession, as well as those of people accompanying you.

 Useful links:

Expat.com – Visas for Dominican Republic Forum 
Ministerio de Trabajo www.ministeriodetrabajo.gob.do
Ministry of Tourism www.godominicanrepublic.com
Embassy of the Dominican Republic in the UK www.dominicanembassy.org.uk
Embassy of the Dominican Republic in the US www.domrep.org

Recommend
expat.com Your favourite team
Member since 01 June 2008
Small earth, Mauritius
Write a comment

See also

Relocating to Dominican Republic requires appropriate planning. It is better to hire removal experts who will take care of all related formalities.

Expatriate health insurance in Dominican Republic

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in Dominican Republic

Moving to the Dominican Republic

Find tips from professionals about moving to the Dominican Republic

Travel insurance in Dominican Republic

Enjoy a stress-free travel across the Dominican Republic

Flights to the Dominican Republic

Find the best prices for your flight tickets to the Dominican Republic