Belize retirement visa


Belize is the perfect place to settle down after retirement. Find all the information on the procedures to follow if you wish to settle there.

Do you dream of going on an adventure in a faraway country? Belize is the ideal place to be. Many foreign couples have settled there after retirement. If you too wish to move to Belize, you should first seek information on the country, lifestyle, cost of living, etc. Afterwards, you are required to check on the requirements to retire in Belize.

The government of Belize has established the Qualified Retired Persons Program (QRPP) to encourage retirees to settle in the country. Obviously, you will have to meet certain criteria.


To be eligible for the QRPP, you must be more than 45 years and receive a monthly income of more than $ 2,000. Your dependents, that is your spouse and children (less than 18 years old or students less than 23 years old) may accompany you. Moreover, Belizean nationals who are more than 45 years old, wishing to return to the country, are also eligible to the program.


To qualify for the program, you have to submit your request to the Office of Tourism of Belize operating under the Ministry of Tourism. The documents to be produced are:

  • the application form
  • a notarized copy of each family member's birth certificate
  • a notarized copy of the couple's marriage certificate
  • the couple's original criminal record produced in their country of residence (issued one month before the application)
  • photocopies of each family member's passport
  • proof of income, including a bank statement or any other financial institution statement from the applicant's country of residence (certifying that he has a monthly salary or pension of at least $ 2,000)
  • medical records, including medical examinations results certifying that none of the family members suffers from AIDS
  • each family member's four passport-size identity pictures.

 Good to know:

Retirees are not allowed to work in Belize. However, they can invest or perform volunteering in the country. Furthermore, you are required to file a statement each year, proving that you have met all the conditions set by the program. You are also required to renew your retired status each year.

 Useful links:

Ministry of Tourism Belize
Belize Work Permit

Recommend Your favourite team
Member since 01 June 2008
Small earth, Mauritius
Write a comment

See also

You must live for more than a year in Belize to obtain permanent residency. Your tourist visa has to be extended every month, pending the decision.
If you are traveling to Belize, you can import tobacco products and alcoholic beverages in small quantities. Drugs are prohibited, as well as weapons.
Belize has different means of transport. For your business trips, you can travel from one city to another by plane. You can also travel by bus or taxi.
You can set up a business in Belize or create an offshore company. There is no corporate tax. However, you will have to apply for a work permit.

Questions and answers about visas

Ask your question
Residency Requirements
By leerob1024
Kenney G
Business purchase in Belize
By terrific
longterm visit
By dalecascanette

Expatriate health insurance in Belize

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in Belize

Moving to Belize

Find tips from professionals about moving to Belize

Travel insurance in Belize

Enjoy a stress-free travel across Belize

Flights to Belize

Find the best prices for your flight tickets to Belize