Close
Follow all our news on Facebook!

Applying for a visa for Belize

Recommend

Belize is a developing country, so it can be challenging to find accurate information on travel requirements online. Contradictory information abounds, and the Immigration Department in Belize has been known to have elements of corruption. Hopefully, that is all in the past.

Applying for a visa

First things first, before traveling to Belize, you need to find out if you need a visa to enter. Citizens of some countries are exempted from the visa requirement for short stays under 30 days. Check here for the complete list of countries that do and do not require a visa before entry. The application can be obtained from the nearest Belizean Embassy. You will need to return your application, along with the following items, to the Embassy.

  • A passport valid for a minimum of three months beyond the duration of stay
  • A passport-type ID photo
  • Your return tickets showing departure within 30 days of arrival
  • Evidence of sufficient funds to support yourself during your stay (BZD150 per person per day)
  • Bank statement
  • Proof of employment
  • Fees

Processing time can be as much as 30 business days.

If you do not need a visa prior to entry, you will need a tourist visa obtained at the port of entry immigration station. To be eligible, you must be in possession of a passport valid for at least three months past your departure date with sufficient visa pages, evidence that you will be departing within 30 days, and sufficient funds to support you during your stay (BZD150 per person per day).

Those are the official rules. Practically speaking, many people come here unsure of their departure date. Wanderers are common here in Belize. If you are unsure of your departure, simply tell immigration officials that you will be staying for 30 days and plan to leave via bus or vehicle (bus tickets are not sold in advance).

 Good to know:

All formalities must be completed in English.

Renewals of the 30 day visa can be done in immigration offices scattered throughout the country.

 Useful links:

Visa application www.embassyofbelize.gov.bz

Recommend
expat.com Your favourite team
Member since 01 June 2008
Small earth, Mauritius
Write a comment

See also

You must be more than 45 years old and receive a monthly income of more than USD2,000 to be eligible for a retirement visa for Belize.
In order obtain permanent residency, you must have spent at least a year in Belize. Your tourist visa has to be extended every month, pending the decision.
If you wish to pursue your higher education in Belize, you can register at one of the three Universities in the country.
Belize is known as a 'tax haven' with a favourable tax system. However, there are numerous applicable taxes including income tax and business tax.

Expatriate health insurance in Belize

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in Belize

Moving to Belize

Find tips from professionals about moving to Belize

Travel insurance in Belize

Enjoy stress-free travel to Belize

Flights to Belize

Find the best prices for your flight tickets to Belize