Close

Visas in Belize

Find out more on work visas, work permits, working holiday visas and residence permits allowing you to live and work in Belize.

Write an article

Latest articles

In order obtain permanent residency, you must have spent at least a year in Belize. Your tourist visa has to be extended every month, pending the decision.

Article written by expat.com

You must be more than 45 years old and receive a monthly income of more than USD2,000 to be eligible for a retirement visa for Belize.

Article written by expat.com

Citizens of certain countries are exempt from visa requirement to travel to Belize if they intend to remain in the country for less than 30 days.

Article written by expat.com

Expatriate health insurance in Belize

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in Belize

Moving to Belize

Find tips from professionals about moving to Belize

Travel insurance in Belize

Enjoy stress-free travel to Belize