Close

Visas for in Belize

Find out all you need to know to relocate and live in Belize with the expat guide

Latest articles

You must be more than 45 years old and receive a monthly income of more than USD 2,000 to be eligible for a retirement visa to Belize.

Article written by Veedushi

You must live for more than a year in Belize to obtain permanent residency. Your tourist visa has to be extended every month, pending the decision.

Article written by Veedushi

See also

If you are traveling to Belize, you can import tobacco products and alcoholic beverages in small quantities. Drugs are prohibited, as well as weapons.
Belize has different means of transport. For your business trips, you can travel from one city to another by plane. You can also travel by bus or taxi.
You can set up a business in Belize or create an offshore company. There is no corporate tax. However, you will have to apply for a work permit.
Vaccination against diseases such as tetanus, A and B types hepatitis, diphtheria, polio, rabies, is recommended before traveling to Belize.

Expatriate health insurance in Belize

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in Belize

Moving to Belize

Find tips from professionals about moving to Belize

Travel insurance in Belize

Enjoy a stress-free travel across Belize

Flights to Belize

Find the best prices for your flight tickets to Belize

International Money Transfer

Currency Exchange and Money Transfer Specialists