Close

Getting married in Vietnam

Do you dream of getting married in an Asian traditional country? In this section, find all the information on marriage procedures in Vietnam.

If you intend to get married in a south-east Asian country like Vietnam, you have to follow certain procedures. It is important to seek information about the formalities with the Vietnamese embassy or consulate in your country if you are already there. Determine if you want to get married before the Vietnamese authorities or the ones of your country of origin.

Above all, obtaining a certificate of legal capacity to marry is fundamental. This will be used for the publication of bans at the nearest town hall to your residence.

Procedures

To obtain a certificate of legal capacity to marry, you must produce a copy of your birth certificate, your passport, as well as a handwritten letter in which you express your desire to marry and personal information about your future spouse, a copy of your national identity card or your citizenship certificate and proof of address.

If you are divorced or widowed, you must submit a copy of your previous marriage certificate and the divorce decree or a copy of the death certificate of the deceased. If your future spouse is Vietnamese, he must produce a recent copy of his birth certificate, a copy of his national identity card and proof of family residence card.

Thereafter, you must complete a common questionnaire and two individual questionnaires which will be used to verify the authenticity of your marriage. You might even be called for an interview. You will receive a certificate of no objection after the bans have been published for ten days in your home city. Your Embassy in Vietnam will issue a certificate of capacity to marry as well as a certificate of celibacy.

Marriage registration

To register your marriage in Vietnam, you must produce your certificate of celibacy, birth certificate and that of your future spouse, a medical certificate issued less than six months prior to submission of the application and which confirms that neither spouse suffers from contagious, mental or sexually transmitted diseases, and a copy of the first two pages of the passport of both parties.

You will also need a custom certificate. This certificate will be issued by your embassy or consulate.

  Good to know:

If both parties wishing to marry in Vietnam are British or American, the Ambassador in Vietnam can celebrate the wedding at the Embassy. However, it is imperative that neither spouse is of Vietnamese nationality and one of them stays in the consular district.

  Useful links:

Guidance for British citizens www.gov.uk
US Consulate in Vietnam hochiminh.usconsulate.gov
Australian Embassy in Vietnam www.vietnam.embassy.gov.au

Veedushi Team
Member since 02 April 2013
Quatre Bornes, Mauritius
3 Comments
last year

I just got married 12 months ago AND JUST GOT MY MARRIAGE CERTIFICATE TWO WEEKS AGO! Total nightmare. i went to the place where they give it out 15 TIMES...one of the times i had to go home because i was wearing SHORTS, the other time was BECAUSE MY APPLICATION LOOKED MESSY, but it was the same application i SHOWED TO THEM THE PREVIOUS 10 TIMES...some of the problems was my wife's fault. Admin and generally being organized is not her strong point. THE REALLY ANNOYING THING ABOUT GETTING PAPER WORK IN VIETNAM IS THAT THEY DON'T HAVE AN INFORMATION SHEET LISTING ALL THE PROCEDURES AND DOCUMENTS YOU NEED TO PREPARE BEFORE HAND so you can get it all together at once AND THE GOVERNMENT STAFF are generally unhelpful. I DIDN'T PAY ANY BRIBES...AND I AM GUESSING THAT IS WHY I NEARLY WENT MAD GETTING THE MARRIAGE CERTIFICATE.

2 years ago

I just got married 3 months ago. What a nightmare that was dealing with "officials in the government". It also cost a lot of money, bribes and time. It is not as easy as it is made out to be.

2 years ago

I am American and got married four years ago in Vietnam. It cost allot of money and paid several thousand in bribe money. It was extremely stressful.Please beware

See also

To settle in Vietnam, you must apply for a visa at the embassy or consulate of Vietnam in your country. The documents to be produced are your passport as well as passport-size identity photos.
Stretching over an area of 331 041 km², Vietnam is a south-east Asian country. Its population is around 89 million inhabitants and the official language is
A brief suggestion on a particularly nice, quiet riverside road not too far from D.1 that is a great place to ride your motorbike.

Questions and answers about formalities

Any legal advisors here?
Vietnamese Lawyer needed!!

Expatriate health insurance in Vietnam

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in Vietnam

Moving to Vietnam

Find tips from professionals about moving to Vietnam

International Money Transfer

Currency Exchange and Money Transfer Specialists

Travel insurance in Vietnam

Enjoy a stress-free travel across Vietnam

Flights to Vietnam

Find the best prices for your flight tickets to Vietnam