2013-10-17 06:39:10

If you want to work in Vietnam, you must apply for a business or professional visa. The formalities must be completed with the Vietnamese embassy or consulate in your area. Your work permit will be issued by the Vietnamese authorities.

To work in Vietnam, you must apply for a professional or a business visa. In this article, you will have an overview of the employment procedures in the country.

To be able to work in Vietnam, you must have a passport valid for at least six months after the expiry date of your visa. You can choose between a tourist visa which is valid for one month only, and a professional visa or business visa with a maximum validity of six months. However, the number of entries allowed in the country may vary. You can leave and return to Vietnam without having to start again the same procedures. Seek relevant information from the embassy or consulate of Vietnam in your area.

Procedures

To be eligible for a professional or business visa, you must have a professional partner in the country. He will handle all the procedures for you once you send him your personal information, your passport number and expiration date, as well as details related to the purpose of your stay, the duration of stay and the number of entries in the country.

Once these formalities have been completed, your partner will send you a copy of the authorization issued by the Vietnamese authorities. You will then go to the consular department or the Vietnam embassy in your area, producing two duly completed and signed application forms, a passport-sized photo, plus a copy of your authorization to enter Vietnam.

If you have already found a job from abroad, the company which wants to hire you will complete the formalities on your behalf. However, your employer will have to justify his job offer to a foreigner by proving that the skills and competencies required for this position are not available locally.

Work permit

You will obtain a work permit if you meet all the criteria established by the Vietnamese authorities. You must have it with you when you arrive in the country. To be eligible, you must be over 18 years old, be in good health and have no criminal record. In addition, you must hold a specialist position, for instance, be a manager or executive in a company.

  Good to know:

The duration of your work permit will be equivalent to that of your employment contract. However, the maximum duration is 36 months.

Find a job

To find a job in Vietnam, you can consult a hiring agency, jobs websites and local newspapers. If you have friends or relatives there, they could also help you find a job.

Here are some links that may help you:

Expat.com www.expat.com/en/jobs
Adecco www.adecco.com.vn
Vietnam Xpat Jobs vietnam.xpatjobs.com
Job Street www.jobstreet.vn
Vietnam Online vietnam.enligne-int.com

We do our best to provide accurate and up to date information. However, if you have noticed any inaccuracies in this article, please let us know in the comments section below.