Updated 5 years ago

The tourist visa allows you to stay in Vietnam for a defined period. Find in this article useful information about visa application procedures.

To move to Vietnam, a visa is compulsory. If you are planning to have a short stay in the country, you can apply for a tourist visa. To do so, you need to contact the Vietnamese embassy or consulate in your country, preferably several months before the scheduled date of departure. Your visa will be valid during the length of stay indicated on the application form.

Procedures

To get a tourist visa for Vietnam, you must obtain two copies of the FN-1 type application form. You must affix a passport-size photograph on each copy that you have duly completed and signed. You must also be in possession of a passport valid for at least one month after your visa's expiry date. Fees are charged according to the number of entries in Vietnam.

You will be notified by the embassy or consulate once the visa is ready. To retrieve your visa, you must bring with you your original identification documents. You can also assign this task to a third party if you mentioned him during the presentation of your application. The latter will have to produce his identity papers together with your travel documents.

  Useful links:

Embassy of Vietnam in the UK vietnamembassy.org.uk
Embassy of Vietnam in the USA vietnamembassy-usa.org

We do our best to provide accurate and up to date information. However, if you have noticed any inaccuracies in this article, please let us know in the comments section below.