Close
Follow all our news on Facebook!

Tourist visa in Vietnam

Recommend

The tourist visa allows you to stay in Vietnam for a defined period. Find in this article useful information about visa application procedures.

To move to Vietnam, a visa is compulsory. If you are planning to have a short stay in the country, you can apply for a tourist visa. To do so, you need to contact the Vietnamese embassy or consulate in your country, preferably several months before the scheduled date of departure. Your visa will be valid during the length of stay indicated on the application form.

Procedures

To get a tourist visa for Vietnam, you must obtain two copies of the FN-1 type application form. You must affix a passport-size photograph on each copy that you have duly completed and signed. You must also be in possession of a passport valid for at least one month after your visa's expiry date. Fees are charged according to the number of entries in Vietnam.

You will be notified by the embassy or consulate once the visa is ready. To retrieve your visa, you must bring with you your original identification documents. You can also assign this task to a third party if you mentioned him during the presentation of your application. The latter will have to produce his identity papers together with your travel documents.

  Useful links:

Embassy of Vietnam in the UK vietnamembassy.org.uk
Embassy of Vietnam in the USA vietnamembassy-usa.org

Recommend
expat.com Your favourite team
Member since 01 June 2008
Small earth, Mauritius
2 Comments
vietnamsvisa
vietnamsvisa
7 months ago

Visa on arrival is good at this time.

Reply
Old Saigon Hand
Old Saigon Hand
last year

IMO its faster, easier and cheaper to pay one of the online visa companies to arrange a tourist Visa On Arrival, but of course thats not a long term solutin

Reply

See also

Vietnam visa is required for most of nationalities, except for citizens from Southest Asia (Asean group). For other nationalities, it is very easy to apply Vietnam visa online
To travel to Vietnam, you can opt for several types of visas. If you are a businessman or if you are going to work in Vietnam, you can apply for a professional or business visa. There are also press visas and family visit visas.

Expatriate health insurance in Vietnam

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in Vietnam

Moving to Vietnam

Find tips from professionals about moving to Vietnam

Travel insurance in Vietnam

Enjoy stress-free travel to Vietnam

Flights to Vietnam

Find the best prices for your flight tickets to Vietnam