Close

Visas for Vietnam

Recommend

If you want to work or start a business in Vietnam, you must obtain a professional visa or a business visa. Learn more about procedures in this article.

Several types of visas are available for those who wish to expatriate to Vietnam for special reasons. If you want to work, do an internship, develop a project or start a business in the country, you can apply for a professional or business visa. If you are working in the press or media and you intend to make a professional trip in the country, you can request a press visa.

Proceedings

To obtain a professional visa or a business visa, you must contact the Vietnamese embassy or consulate in your country of residence. The visa application will include the presentation of your passport and two passport-size photographs which you have to stick on each sheet of the application form.

To apply for a business visa, you need to have a partner in Vietnam. The latter, being Vietnamese or a foreigner, will fill all the necessary formalities at the Immigration Department. He will have to communicate your personal information such as your full name, date and place of birth and passport number and validity. He will also have to specify the length and purpose of your stay, as well as the number of entries in the country.

Once you have received the Immigration Department's approval, you must give the references to the Vietnam Embassy where you make your application. Fees apply.

  Useful links:

Vietnam Embassy in the USA vietnamembassy-usa.org
Vietnam Embassy in the UK vietnamembassy.org.uk

Press visa

To obtain a press visa, you will need to obtain the approval of the Information and Press Department of the Vietnamese Ministry of Foreign Affairs. You will have to produce your visa application form, personal data of the team members, the program, details about the length of stay, as well as information on professional equipment you intend to bring to the Vietnamese embassy or consulate in your country.

Family visit visa

Expats from Vietnamese origin must apply for a family visit visa if they wish to make a short stay in Vietnam, provided they made their last trip a maximum of 36 months before their application. They will get a FN-1a type tourist visa.

  Useful links:

Visa application form for American citizens vietnamembassy-usa.org
Visa application form for British citizens vietnamembassy.org.uk

Recommend
expat.com Your favourite team
Member since 01 June 2008
Small earth, Mauritius
2 Comments
vietnamvisaonline
vietnamvisaonline
last year

First option is going to embassy or consulate to get visa stamp in person. Second option is apply Visa On Arrival Online.

Reply
vietnamsvisa
vietnamsvisa
last year

Great article. Everyone can 2 options to get Vietnam visa: 1. Go to embassy 2. Apply a Vietnam visa on arrival.

Reply

See also

Vietnam visa is required for most of nationalities, except for citizens from Southest Asia (Asean group). For other nationalities, it is very easy to apply Vietnam visa online
If you are planning a short stay in Vietnam, you can apply for a tourist visa. You have to contact the Vietnamese embassy or consulate nearest to your place of residence, with your passport and two passport-size identity photos.

Expatriate health insurance in Vietnam

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in Vietnam

Moving to Vietnam

Find tips from professionals about moving to Vietnam

Travel insurance in Vietnam

Enjoy a stress-free travel across Vietnam

Flights to Vietnam

Find the best prices for your flight tickets to Vietnam