Close
Follow all our news on Facebook!

Traveling to Vietnam

Recommend

All people travelling to Vietnam need a visa, except for citizens of some countries who are exempted from this requirement. More information in this article...

If you want to travel to Vietnam for a long or short stay, you must have a visa. On your arrival, you will be controlled by the Vietnamese authorities. You must be in possession of your passport and visa, unless your country has signed a visa exemption agreement with Vietnam. Make sure you have checked the entry requirements before starting your expatriation procedures.

Visa exemption

You will find a list of countries whose citizens are exempted from the obligation to apply for a visa on the official website of the Vietnamese Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Note however that the exemption of visa has a maximum duration of 90 days. If you plan to stay longer, you must apply for a visa in the appropriate category. 

Visa application

There are different types of visa for entry into the country. Most tourists and businessmen opt for the visa on arrival.

To apply for a visa, you should contact the Vietnamese embassy or consulate in your home country. You can do this in person or by e-mail. You are advised to start the procedures several months before the scheduled date of your departure as the process can take some time. The documents required are your application form, duly completed and signed, your passport and two passport-size photos which you have to paste on each sheet. Fees apply according to the number of entries in Vietnam.

  Good to know:

You must make sure that your passport is valid for at least six months after the expiry date of your visa.

When your visa is ready, you will be notified by the relevant authorities. You must go to the embassy or consulate office with your original passport and your ID.

Visa on arrival

You can also apply for a Vietnam visa on arrival. But this is not recommended by the Vietnamese authorities. You may not be able to travel to Vietnam, or you may simply be deported upon your arrival if the authorities are not satisfied with your entry criteria.

However, to obtain this visa, you must have made a request to a travel agency or a specialized website, be in possession of your passport as well as your travel dates. On arrival in the country, you must produce the letter of invitation given by your agency to the Vietnamese authorities.

  Useful links:

Vietnamese Embassy in the USA vietnamembassy-usa.org
Information on visa application procedures vietnamembassy-usa.org
Vietnamese Embassy in the UK www.vietnamembassy.org.uk
Vietnamese Ministry of Foreign Affairs lanhsuvietnam.gov.vn

Recommend
expat.com Your favourite team
Member since 01 June 2008
Small earth, Mauritius
2 Comments
mark stutley
mark stutley
3 years ago

I ve been reading about VOA but according to "lonley planet guide" VOA is not available to Australians, is this your experience?

Reply
hwanghuydo
hwanghuydo
3 years ago

With the VOA, you have to pay stamping fee at the airport, and VOA is only accepted at the airports in Vietnam. Bellow is the stamping fee for type of visa: The stamping fee is updated in 2013: Accordingly, the new fees applied from the date 1st Jan 2013, being increased from $15 to $20 due to type of visa. Following the policy, the detail visa fees are as following: - One month - single entry costs $45/visa ($20 increasing) - One month - multiple entry costs $65 for per visa ($15 increasing) - Three months - single entry costs the same with one month single entry - Three months - multiple entry costs $95 for per visa. - Six months - multiple entry costs $135 for per visa.

Reply

See also

You must apply for a certificate of legal capacity to marry at the embassy or consulate of your country of origin to be able to celebrate your wedding in Vietnam, either with a Vietnamese or a foreigner. Once you obtain this certificate, you have to register your marriage.
Stretching over an area of 331 041 km², Vietnam is a south-east Asian country. Its population is around 89 million inhabitants and the official language is
A brief suggestion on a particularly nice, quiet riverside road not too far from D.1 that is a great place to ride your motorbike.

Expatriate health insurance in Vietnam

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in Vietnam

Moving to Vietnam

Find tips from professionals about moving to Vietnam

Travel insurance in Vietnam

Enjoy stress-free travel to Vietnam

Flights to Vietnam

Find the best prices for your flight tickets to Vietnam