Close

Getting married in Thailand

Recommend

Thailand is positioned as a dream wedding destination. If you want to get married in Thailand, here are some useful information on the formalities.

If you want a romantic getaway and to get married in a beautiful setting of a paradise island, Thailand is the perfect destination. Who has never dreamed of celebrating his or her wedding in the most original manner? Thailand offers you the opportunity to exchange your vows on the back of an elephant, in a hot air ballooning, on the top of a majestic cliff, or in an underwater setting.

Obviously, there are some formalities to follow, whether you want to get married according to Thai rituals or not.

Proceedings

To be elligible for mariage in Thailand, you must be over 17 years old, be mentally stable and not having been declared unfit. You should not have ascending or descending kinship ties with your partner and you should not have the same adoptive parents if you have been adopted.

At the time of your application, none of you should be married. If the woman is a widow, she must wait at least 310 days after the death of her husband to be able to marry. However, marriage is allowed if the woman is expecting a child during this period. In the case of a divorced couple, the woman must produce a certificate showing that she is not expecting a child, as well as a court order allowing her to get married.

Essential documents

You will have to call at your Embassy in Thailand with relative documents such as your passport and arrival card to complete procedures proving that you are single and legally free to marry. You then have to take the declaration to a recognized translation office which will translate it into Thai.

The documents, in original and copies, will have to be taken to the Legalization Division of Consular Affairs Department to be signed by the Consular's official. You marriage can then be submitted to the District Registrar who will not only register your marriage but will also issue a marriage certificate.

You will have more information about it on the following link:
Thai Embassy www.thaiembassy.com

 Good to know:

The bride and groom must appear together at the civil status department of the embassy during the application as well as for the interview. 

Marrying a Thai national

If you plan to marry a Thai citizen, you should consider « dowry », regardless of how you celebrate your wedding. It is part of Thai culture, according to which you need to express your gratitude to the parents of the bride. This is considered as a proof of financial stability. Dowry may vary between 100,000 and 300,000 bahts.

Note that you will get this amount back after the wedding so that you can properly lead your life as a couple. Dowry is only required during the wedding ceremony.

Recommend
expat.com Your favourite team
Member since 01 June 2008
Small earth, Mauritius
Write a comment

See also

If you want to visit Thailand as a tourist, you have to apply for a visitor visa at the nearest Thai Embassy. Note however that the number of entries per visitor is limited.
To be able to apply for a resident permit in Thailand, you must meet the criteria established by the local authorities. Various factors, including your financial income, your qualifications and your family status will be considered.
You will be allowed to work in Bangkok after you have landed a job and applied for a work permit. You can be hired in the fields of management, catering and hospitality.

Expatriate health insurance in Thailand

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in Thailand

Moving to Thailand

Find tips from professionals about moving to Thailand

Travel insurance in Thailand

Enjoy a stress-free travel across Thailand

Flights to Thailand

Find the best prices for your flight tickets to Thailand