Close
Follow all our news on Facebook!

Resident permit in Thailand

Recommend

If you want to immigrate to Thailand and get settled permanently, a residence permit will be required. Find more details on the procedures to follow to get permanent residency in Thailand.

Would you like to move permanently to Thailand? Thai law on immigration makes it possible for you. First of all, you must apply for a resident permit at the Immigration Commission. You will need to meet the criteria established by the Thai government in order to obtain permanent residency in the country.

Steps to follow

The main criteria to be considered during your application will be your active income, your qualifications, vocational training, as well as your family status in relation to the standards and values of Thai society. To be eligible for a permanent residence permit, you must hold a valid passport, a non-immigrant visa and visa extension applications. This should prove that you have stayed in Thailand for a period of three years.

You must be at least 14 years old at the time of your request. Thai authorities will verify your criminal record, if you have any, and will collect your fingerprints. You will need to provide a letter of certification from your record so that they can determine, for national security reasons, if you are authorized on the Thai territory.

Justify your request

There are different categories for application of permanent residence. You can make a request if you are an investor, if you work in Thailand, or even for humanitarian reasons, for example, if your spouse or partner is sponsored by a Thai, or if your spouse is going to sponsor another person. Note that you must be familiar with Thai language to be able to communicate with the Thai authorities as well as with the citizens.

If you are an investor, you must be in possession of at least 10 million bahts (about € 24,000) you intend to invest in the country. You must also have a financial letter delivered by the commercial bank of Thailand certifying that you have sufficient financial means. Moreover, your investments should be of national or public interest.

 Good to know:

In September of each year, for three consecutive years, you will need to submit proof of your legality in the country to the Immigration Commission regarding your investments or your monthly income. Otherwise, your residence permit in Thailand could be revoked.

Each application is considered individually and transparently by the Thai Immigration Committee. However, the Commission or the Minister of the Interior may reject an application for economic, political or social reasons.

For more information on residence permit in Thailand, please visit the official website of the Immigration Commission.

Recommend
expat.com Your favourite team
Member since 01 June 2008
Small earth, Mauritius
Write a comment

See also

If you want to visit Thailand as a tourist, you have to apply for a visitor visa at the nearest Thai Embassy. Note however that the number of entries per visitor is limited.
To to be able to get married in Thailand, you have to apply for a certificate of legal capacity to marry at the Thai embassy. A marriage visa is not required but you will have to follow some procedures.
You will be allowed to work in Bangkok after you have landed a job and applied for a work permit. You can be hired in the fields of management, catering and hospitality.

Expatriate health insurance in Thailand

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in Thailand

Moving to Thailand

Find tips from professionals about moving to Thailand

Travel insurance in Thailand

Enjoy a stress-free travel across Thailand

Flights to Thailand

Find the best prices for your flight tickets to Thailand