2014-02-04 10:58:36

There are different short-term visas that allow you to stay in South Korea. Here are some of the visas you can apply for at the South Korean Embassy.

Apart from the tourist visa, which allows you to stay in South Korea for 90 days, there are other types of visas: student visa, conference visa and family visit visa. If you wish to travel to South Korea for these specific reasons, you can apply for a visa at the South Korean Embassy or consulate in your country. There are specific conditions to be met and fees apply.

Student visa

To obtain a student visa in South Korea, you must submit:

  • Your original passport
  • A passport type photo
  • A duly completed and signed application form
  • A statement indicating the amount of money in your bank account as proof that you can cover your expenses during your stay in South Korea
  • A copy of your school certificate or your most recent diplomas
  • A photocopy of your resident permit.

 Good to know:

The visa will be issued within around five working days and fees of around 40 euros apply.

  Useful link:

South Korea Ministry of Foreign Affairs – Visa application form

Conference visa

If you need to attend a conference in South Korea, you can apply for a conference visa. To receive this type of visa, you must submit your original passport, a passport-sized photo, a duly completed and signed application form, and an invitation letter from the conference organiser in South Korea.

Moreover, you must submit a copy of the South Korean company's commercial record, a copy of your presentation for the conference, as well as a conference program. You must also be in possession of a copy of your flight ticket, proof of your hotel reservation, an extract of your criminal record and a certificate of employment or education.

 Good to know:

Visa fees vary according to citizenship and lie between 20 and 60 euros.

  Useful link:

Visa application form

Family visit visa

If you want to visit family in South Korea, you will need to submit your original passport, a passport-sized photo, your application form, a complete copy of your marriage certificate, the first five pages of your spouse's passport, and their resident card in South Korea. The duration for this type of visa is between one and three years.

 Good to know:

The visa will be issued within around five working days and fees apply.

  Useful links:

Visa application form

Temporary news coverage (journalist visa)

This type of visa is for individuals who visit South Korea for temporary news coverage or reporting activities. To apply for this visa you must submit a valid passport, a passport-sized photo, a duly completed and signed application form, as well as documents relating to the news coverage, such as a certificate of dispatch or a media coverage order, as well as proof of employment with the media company. The visa allows you to stay in South Korea for up to 90 days.

 Good to know:

The visa will be issued within around five working days and fees apply.

  Useful links:

Visa application form

We do our best to provide accurate and up to date information. However, if you have noticed any inaccuracies in this article, please let us know in the comments section below.