Work visas in Singapore


PEP applicants are assessed on the following criteria:

- Foreign professional whose last drawn fixed monthly salary overseas was at least of SGD S$18000/month or S$12000/month in Singapore
- EP holders who are living abroad and not ununemployed for longer than a continuous period of six months at the time of application

PEP holders must earn S$144000 or more per calemndar year and can work for any Singapore employer and change jobs without needing to re-apply. They can also be unemployed for up to 6 months. The PEP visa is not renewable. Dependants of PEP holders can apply for a social visit pass (SVP) or a dependant pass (DP) according to their situation.

Work Permit (WP):

The WP in Singapore is a work visa designed for lower skilled foreign workers holding specific qualifications in demand in Singapore. WPs are only given for certain industries/jobs and to applicants from certain source countries. Application procedure for a WP must be initiated by the employer and submitted to the Ministry of Manpower (MoM). The employer must pay a levy for earch employed WP holder to the authorities. The work permit does not allow family entry and settlement in Singapore.

Working Holiday Visa
Nationals from Australia, France, Germany, Japan, Hong Kong, New Zealand, the United Kingdom and the United States can travel to Singapore within the framework of the working holiday visa. The working holiday visa is designed for young people aged between 17 and 30 years old wishing to work, study or travel to Singapore for a period up to 6 months. Visa requirements may vary from one country to another but in general, it is necessary to be holder of a valid passport issued in one of the above mentioned countries, have sufficient financial guarantees to sustain oneself in the country, be in possession of valid return tickets and have a minimum study level. 

How to apply for a working holiday visa in Singapore? 

Step 1 - Go to and download an application form (in MS Word format); 

Step 2 - Return the application form by email to mom_whp_wpd[at] (with “Application for WHP” as subject of your message). Attach soft copies in jpeg format of your school diplomas, your certificates and/or a letter of acceptance from a university.For non-English diplomas transcripts, submit your original copies and official English translations certified by your university.

Step 3 - If your application is accepted, you will receive an « In-Principle Approval letter » - IPA. Upon reception of the In-Principle Approval Letter, you have three months to leave for Singapore. Visa fees are of SGD $40  for a single entry visa, SGD$ 60 for a multiple entry visa. 

Final step - Upon arrival in Singapore, go to the “Ministry of Manpower” at the “Work Pass Division” to collect your visa. Do not forget to provide your travel documents, your In-Principle Approval Letter and your passport.  

Employment Pass Services Centre
The Riverwalk, 20 Upper Circular Road, #04-01/02, Singapore 05841
MOM Services Centre
1500 Bendemeer Road, Singapore 339946  

Useful links:

Ministry of Manpower
Contact Singapore

beppi Experts
Member since 08 August 2010
World Citizen, Germany
Write a comment

See also

You will need a professional visa to be able to work in Singapore. You can choose among different types of Employment Passes, work permits and the Working Holiday Visa (WHV). You will also need a sponsor who will take care of all formalities on your behalf.
To be able to drive in Singapore, you will need an international driver's license which is valid for one year. If you intend to stay for more than a year in the country, you will have to apply for a national driver's license with the traffic police.
It is not difficult to find a job in Singapore. You can check out classified ads in local newspapers, job websites, hiring agencies, and even rely on word-of-mouth. You will find job vacancies in various fields.
Various types of accommodation are available in Singapore. If you intend to settle there, you can choose between renting a house, an apartment or a condominium. You can also opt for room-sharing if you are on a short stay. Generally, rent agreements have two years' duration.
Several means of transport are available in Singapore: aircraft, bus, metro, taxi and car rental. Fares are rather affordable.

Questions and answers about visas

Ask your question
E0000236 - No Record found error
By karthikk100
Employment Pass Rejected
By Punchkin
Employment Pass Application
By jess51216
How to contact ICA when I'm not in Singapore
By unikjen

Expatriate health insurance in Singapore

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in Singapore

Moving to Singapore

Find tips from professionals about moving to Singapore

Travel insurance in Singapore

Enjoy a stress-free travel across Singapore

Flights to Singapore

Find the best prices for your flight tickets to Singapore