Close

Traveling to Malaysia

Recommend

Citizens of some countries require a visa to travel to Malaysia. Find out, in this article, about conditions related to a stay in the country.

Before traveling to Malaysia, it is best to inquire on travel requirements and other conditions. Nationals of some countries have to request for a visa to travel to Malaysia. The application has to be addressed to the Malaysia's embassy or consulate in their home country. Others may travel freely to Malaysia without having to apply for a visa. Note, however, that the authorized durations of stays vary from one country to another.

Conditions

To be allowed into Malaysia, you should make sure that your passport's validity period exceeds a minimum of 6 months. Your vaccinations certificate should also be up to date. Note that vaccination against hepatitis A and B are recommended. Foreigners having stayed in Africa should also be immunized against yellow fever.

 Good to know:

Tourist and business visas generally have a three months validity period. The Sarawak, on the other hand, is valid for a month only.

Requirements

Nationals of the following countries have to apply for a visa to be authorized to enter Malaysia: Afghanistan, Angola, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Central Africa, China, Colombia, Congo, Djibouti, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Ghana, Guinea Bissau, Hong Kong, India, Israel, Ivory Coast, Liberia, Mali, Mozambique, Nepal, Nigeria, Niger, Pakistan, Rwanda, Sahara, Serbia and Montenegro.

 Important:

In the case of Israeli nationals, the visa must be approved by the Malaysian Ministry of Internal Affairs.

 Good to know:

Nationals from Cameroon, Ghana, Nigeria, Mozambique, Angola, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Central Africa, Colombia, Congo, Djibouti, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Guinea-Bissau, Liberia, Mali, Ivory Coast, Niger, Rwanda and the Sahara are allowed to travel to Malaysia by air only.

On arrival

Foreigners traveling to Malaysia by sea are required to produce their passport to immigration. The responsible officer will then determine if you are eligible to enter the country. Otherwise, selected people can be placed into administrative detention at the moment they are leaving Malaysia. This is to allow authorities verify the legality of their stay in the country.

Any foreigner who has exceeded his authorized stay period can be convicted and be fined to up to 10,000 Malaysian ringgits, that is some 2,500 euros.

Fingerprints

Note that all foreigners who are more than 12 years old have to file their fingerprints to local authorities. This process will be carried out in your arrival as well as at your departure. Refusal on your part could prevent you from accessing to the Malaysian territory.

 Useful links:

Malaysia Immigration Office www.imi.gov.my
Ministry of Interior www.moha.gov.my

Recommend
expat.com Your favourite team
Member since 01 June 2008
Small earth, Mauritius
Write a comment

See also

Finding a job will probably be one of your first priorities if you dream of settling in Malaysia. The country's labor market is quite open to foreigners.
Hello Friends, i would like to share with you some information before you look bad into Malaysian Visa Application System.
Foreigners wishing to work, study or settle in Malaysia will probably need a visa depending on the length of their stay.

Expatriate health insurance in Malaysia

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in Malaysia

Moving to Malaysia

Find tips from professionals about moving to Malaysia

Travel insurance in Malaysia

Enjoy a stress-free travel across Malaysia

Flights to Malaysia

Find the best prices for your flight tickets to Malaysia